Royal Challengers Bangalore
Punjab Kings
TEAM FORM
w
l
w
l
w
VS

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Punjab Kings

28 Played Since 2008
It's a close call for RCB vs PBKS as both have 5 wins from the last 10 head to head encounters.

RCB vs PBKS Prediction

Royal Challengers Bangalore and Punjab Kings have had a pretty similar track record in the Indian Premier League. A few good moments surrounded by plenty of mediocre results. It’s been the story of both the franchises. Despite that, RCB have built a very popular brand and are one of the most followed clubs. PBKS do have a loyal base of their own. Safe to say there will be more than enough interest for the RCB vs PBKS prediction.

completed
27 Mar 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
208/5(18.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
205/2(19.6ov)
completed
13 May 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
155/9(19.6ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
209/9(19.6ov)

The 2022 mega auction brought a big shake-up with it and this could affect the RCB vs Punjab prediction. The eight existing teams were forced to rebuild their squads, with two new teams joining in.

RCB had to go in a new direction with AB de Villiers retiring and Virat Kohli relinquishing captaincy. They opted to retain Kohli, Mohammed Siraj, and Glenn Maxwell while also bringing back Harshal Patel and Wanindu Hasaranga in the auction.

RCB are playing without ABD – one of the the most celebrated player for the red army since 2011.

Cricket Betting

Surprisingly, Punjab Kings were one of the best performing teams in the auction. They brought in some fantastic players such as Jonny Bairstow, Liam Livingstone, Kagiso Rabada, Shikhar Dhawan, and Odean Smith. They also brought back Shahrukh Khan, who is rising in stature rapidly.

In the IPL 2022, RCB and PBKS are placed in the same group and will play each other twice in the league stage with the Punjab vs RCB today prediction likely to suit the latter. Looking at the two teams, Punjab Kings look like a better side on paper and is likely to be the favorite in the PBKS vs RCB prediction for the upcoming edition.

PBKS vs RCB Match Prediction

Punjab Kings have managed to dominate Royal Challengers Bangalore in the PBKS vs RCB match overall, staying true to the prediction. Out of 28 completed matches between the two teams, PBKS have been victorious on 15 occasions while RCB have claimed 13 wins.

RCB’s pacer Harshal Patel was the leading wicket taker of the IPL 2021.

Cricket Betting

This overall record suggests the RCB vs PBKS match prediction is likely to incline towards the Kings. Here we will go into further details to determine which side is likely to have an edge in the upcoming season.

In the auction, RCB shelled quite an amount to buy back their purple cap winner Harshal Patel and all-rounder Wanindu Hasaranga. They also bought Josh Hazlewood and Dinesh Karthik. Picking Faf du Plessis, however, wasn’t the smartest choice as he doesn’t compliment the batting line-up.

PBKS, on the other hand, parted ways with their leading run-scorer from the previous cycle and captain Lokesh Rahul. More often than not, the PBKS management has been a subject of criticism for their overall tactics and player management. The franchise chose to retain Mayank Agarwal, who will now lead the side, and Arshdeep Singh.

Talking about their squads for the upcoming season, RCB have a very good bowling attack with Mohammed Siraj, Josh Hazlewood, and Harshal Patel being the pace trio, and Wanindu Hasaranga, Shahbaz Ahmed, and Glenn Maxwell handling the spin department, all of whom will be key in the RCB vs Punjab match prediction.

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Punjab Kings, IPL 2021.

Their batting line-up, however, lacks a proven left-hand batter and has a few spin suspects in Virat Kohli, Faf du Plessis, and Dinesh Karthik.

Punjab Kings had a fantastic auction, where they brought together a power-packed batting line-up. Jonny Bairstow, Shikhar Dhawan, Mayank Agarwal, Livingstone, Shahrukh Khan, and Odean Smith is batting unit that complement each other on pace-spin and player-type aspects.

PBKS have a decent pace attack of Kagiso Rabada, Arshdeep Singh and Odean Smith. The spin unit of Rahul Chahar, Harpreet Brar and Livingstone will not be easy to tackle for RCB although they will rue releasing Ravi Bishnoi.

Looking at all the aspects involved in these particular fixtures, the IPL match prediction for PBKS vs RCB will favor Punjab Kings. Mayank Agarwal will lead the Punjab Kings side in IPL 2022 with the former RCB player likely to be a key factor in Punjab vs RCB match prediction.

RCB vs PBKS Head to Head

Punjab Kings have had the upper hand in the RCB vs PBKS head to head clashes over the years. The Kings have a win percentage of 54% compared to 46% of the Royal Challengers.

Surprisingly though, RCB have had the better of PBKS at home as well as away from home. RCB have won 54% of the matches played in Bangalore and 57% of the matches played in Mohali between the two sides.

Punjab Kings have loved batting second against RCB, winning 56% of the matches while chasing the target in RCB vs PBKS head to head games. PBKS have dominated elsewhere with a 70% win record, having claimed 7 of the 10 games.

Head to HeadRCB PlayedRCB WonRCB Win %PBKS PlayedPBKS WonPBKS Win %
Overall281346%281554%
Bat First16744%12650%
Bowl First12650%16956%
Home11654%7343%
Away7457%11546%
Neutral10330%10770%
RCB vs PBKS Team Results

RCB and Punjab King have produced some high-scoring matches in their rivalry over the years and their average innings scores depict it perfectly. RCB have scored 171 runs on average batting first while PBKS’ average first innings total reads 169.

The highest team total recorded by RCB against Punjab was 226 while PBKS had blasted 232 against Bangalore once. As for the lowest totals, Punjab Kings were skittled out for 88 once while RCB were restricted to 109 on one occasion.

RCB claimed both the league matches of the RCB vs Punjab head to head games in 2019 as well as in 2018.

Head to HeadRCBPBKS
Highest Team Score226232
Lowest Team Score10988
Average 1st Inn Score171169
Average 2nd Inn Score144151
RCB vs PBKS Team Scores

There have been some utterly ridiculous individual performances in the PBKS vs RCB head to head clashes in the IPL. Who can forget KL Rahul bludgeoning 132* against RCB or Chris Gayle’s 117 against Punjab Kings.

As for the overall runs tally, Virat Kohli leads with 741 runs for RCB. KL Rahul amassed 449 runs against his old and home state-based team when he donned a PBKS jersey.

Yuzvendra Chahal, a most important player in their playing XI, leads the bowling charts in this rivalry with 25 wickets to his name for RCB. Sandeep Sharma has the most – 16 wickets – from the PBKS side.

The highest score came from a former Royal Challengers Bangalore playing XI regular – KL Rahul, who smashed 132* against his former franchise.

Head to HeadRCBPBKS
Most Runs741 – Virat Kohli449 – KL Rahul
Highest Individual Score117 – Chris Gayle132* – KL Rahul
Most Wickets25 – Yuzvendra Chahal16 – Sandeep Sharma
Best Bowling Figures4/14 – Sreenath Aravind4/17 – Piyush Chawla
RCB vs KKR Individual Scores

In the year 2019, the last time these two teams met on Indian soil, RCB and KXIP played two matches against each other. In the first match that took place on April 13, RCB registered a victory against KXIP by 8 wickets.

While in the second match RCB managed to win against KXIP by 17 runs. In the first match, Kohli’s knock of 67 runs and Villiers’ 59 runs played a crucial role in defeating KXIP.

Chris Gayle of KXIP played a blistering knock of 99 runs but it went in vain. In the match, Kohli appeared confident right from the start.

The captain looked in control and kept the asking rate in control. Soon after Kohli got out, de Villiers took control of things and successfully chased the score, rubbishing the pitch report and predictions.

Earlier, KXIP made 173 runs for the loss of 4 wickets. RCB chased the target without any discomfort for the loss of two wickets. KXIP did not display a strong bowling attack as almost all players were hit either for fours or sixes.

The game appeared to be a one-sided match throughout as RCB chased the target without any problems.

Punjab Kings have an edge over RCB when it comes to a neutral venue.

Cricket Betting

Considering the IPL 2022 will be played in Maharashtra entirely – four neutral venues for both RCB and PBKS – we will look into how they have fared against each other.

The two teams have competed in 10 matches at neutral venues, of which PBKS have won 7 while RCB have won 3.

Both the teams have been evenly matched when it comes to the matches played on Indian soil, winning 11 matches each. In the 2021 season, both the teams won a game each while PBKS claimed both the games in the IPL 2020 in Punjab vs RCB head to head.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 202110/3/2021SharjahRCBWon by 6 runs
IPL 20214/30/2021AhmedabadPBKSWon by 34 runs
IPL 202010/15/2020SharjahPBKSWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20209/24/2020DubaiPBKSWon by 97 runs
IPL 20194/24/2019BangaloreRCBWon by 17 runs
IPL 20194/13/2019ChandigarhRCBWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20185/14/2018IndoreRCBWon by 10 wickets
IPL 20184/13/2018BangaloreRCBWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20175/5/2017BangalorePBKSWon by 19 runs
IPL 20174/10/2017IndorePBKSWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20165/18/2016BangaloreRCBWon by 82 runs
IPL 20165/9/2016ChandigarhRCBWon by 1 runs
IPL 20155/13/2015ChandigarhPBKSWon by 22 runs
IPL 20155/6/2015BangaloreRCBWon by 138 runs
IPL 20145/9/2014BangalorePBKSWon by 32 runs
IPL 20144/28/2014NAPBKSWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20135/14/2013BangalorePBKSWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20135/6/2013ChandigarhPBKSWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20125/2/2012BangalorePBKSWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20124/20/2012ChandigarhRCBWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20115/17/2011DharamsalaPBKSWon by 111 runs
IPL 20115/6/2011BangaloreRCBWon by 85 runs
IPL 20104/2/2010ChandigarhRCBWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20103/16/2010BangaloreRCBWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20095/1/2009DurbanRCBWon by 8 runs
IPL 20094/24/2009DurbanPBKSWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20085/12/2008ChandigarhPBKSWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20085/5/2008BangalorePBKSWon by 6 wickets
RCB vs PBKS IPL Matches Since 2008

RCB vs PBKS Toss

Royal Challengers Bangalore have been a more fortunate side when it comes to the RCB vs PBKS toss results. Of the 28 matches between the two, RCB have won the RCB vs PBKS toss on 15 occasions while PBKS have been lucky 13 times.

When it comes to the match results, RCB have won only 40% of their matches – 6 out of 15 – when they’ve won the toss. Similarly, PBKS have a win percentage of 46% (6 out of 13) when the RCB vs Punjab toss has landed in their favor.

RCB vs PBKS Toss
Virat Kohli and KL Rahul, encouraging each other during a toss.

Both the teams have shown a strong preference for chasing in this rivalry, with RCB choosing to bowl first on 9 occasions and PBKS doing it on 10 instances in RCB vs PBKS, although it is hard to say it played a role in determining the winner.

The trend suggests both the teams are likely to field first in the PBKS vs RCB matches when the toss lands in their favor.

RCB vs PBKS Betting tips

Several stars will be in action when these two teams face off in the IPL 2022. In our RCB vs PBKS betting tips, look out for Jonny Bairstow as the player of the match.

Other top options in the RCB vs PBKS betting tips include Mayank Agarwal, Liam Livingstone, and Glenn Maxwell. What out for our cricket news featuring Glenn Maxwell – the big show.

Jonny Bairstow will be the big fish for the PBKS in this rivalry.

Cricket Betting

Punjab Kings have the head to head record in their favor and also match up pretty well against Royal Challengers Bangalore with the current squads.

Expect them to have an edge, irrespective of the pitch report and other factors, in the upcoming season with the kind of talent ready to line up in their playing XI.

Faf du Plessis Top Run Scorer – Royal Challengers Bangalore @3.50

Casumo Popular Bet RCB VS PBKS

Wanindu Hasaranga Top Wicket Taker – Royal Challengers Bangalore @3.50

Casumo Popular Bet RCB VS PBKS

PBKS To Win, Livingstone To Hit A Six And Hazelwood To Take A Wicket @4.50

Betway IPL pro predicts RCB VS PBKS

F du Plessis (Royal Challengers Bangalore)Team – Top Batter @3.75

Bet365 pro tips RCB VS PBKS

Top RC Bangalore Batsman – Virat Kohli @3.50

ComeOn Top Tip RCB VS PBKS

Top Punjab Kings Batsman – Shikhar Dhawan @3.50

ComeOn Top Tip RCB VS PBKS

Faf du Plessis Top Royal Challengers Bangalore Batsman @3.75

William Hill Popular Bet RCB VS PBKS

Jonny Bairstow Top Punjab Kings Batsman @4.50

William Hill Popular Bet RCB VS PBKS

Team Royal Challengers Bangalore To Win By 2 Wicket(s) Or 11 – 20 Runs @8.00

Helabet Top Tip RCB VS PBKS

Team Kings XI Punjab To Win By 3 Wicket(s) Or 21 – 30 Runs @10.00

Helabet Top Tip RCB VS PBKS

RCB vs PBKS Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better head to head between RCB and PBKS?

PBKS have an advantage in the head to head record, having won 15 out of 28 matches against RCB. RCB have been victorious on 13 occasions.

Who has a better record in knockouts between RCB and PBKS?

RCB and PBKS have never faced each other in the knockout stages of the IPL.

Who is more likely to win the toss between RCB and PBKS?

RCB have been a luckier side to date, winning the toss on 15 out of 28 instances. However, the general odds for the toss remain 50-50.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between RCB and PBKS?

PBKS not only have the past record in their favor but are looking for a better, more destructive side for the upcoming season. As such, PBKS should do better in the RCB vs PBKS matches in the IPL 2022.

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC