Delhi Capitals
TEAM FORM
w
w
l
l
l
Punjab Kings
TEAM FORM
w
l
w
l
w
VS

Delhi Capitals vs Punjab Kings

28 Played Since 2008
It's a close contest overall as both have won 5 victories each in the last 10 games.

DC vs PBKS Prediction

DC vs PBKS have produced some nail-biting thrillers beyond pre-match prediction in the Indian Premier League. Delhi Capitals have been on a steady rise in recent times while Punjab Kings have struggled for success and stability throughout their journey. The DC vs PBKS prediction will not be an easy one with the mega auction shake-up that took place ahead of the IPL 2022.

completed
20 Apr 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
119/1(10.2ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
115/10(19.6ov)
completed
16 May 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
142/9(19.6ov)
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
159/7(19.6ov)

In the auction, DC brought in some terrific players such as David Warner, Rovman Powell, and Mitchell Marsh while letting go of Kagiso Rabada, Shikhar Dhawan, and Shreyas Iyer. Sarfaraz Khan, Kuldeep Yadav, Shardul Thakur, Khaleel Ahmed, and Chetan Sakariya were other notable players they acquired.

DC’s purple cap holder of IPL 2020 – Kagiso Rabada – will now lead PBKS’ pace attack.

Cricket Betting

Punjab Kings, who had arguably the best auction, stacked their squad with T20 stars such as Jonny Bairstow, Liam Livingstone, Shahrukh Khan, and Odean Smith despite letting go of KL Rahul, their former captain, and Chris Gayle, who skipped the season.

They also brought in former DC players Shikhar Dhawan and Kagiso Rabada, all once certainties in the playing XI. Punjab also bagged India’s U19s star all-rounder Raj Bawa with an eye on the future.

These two teams are placed into two separate groups for the IPL 2022 and will face each other twice in the league stage with DC vs PBKS prediction likely to be very interesting.

Delhi Capitals are good but Punjab King looks better on paper and as such, the PBKS vs DC prediction is likely to favor the Kings.

DC vs PBKS Match Prediction

These two teams from the north of India have shared a very competitive rivalry in the IPL. They have fought each other in 28 matches, of which, Punjab Kings have won 15 while Delhi Capitals have claimed 13 games.

This historical record makes the Punjab Kings slight favorites in the DC vs PBKS match prediction. Here we will look into some other details to determine which team is likely to have an advantage in the upcoming season.

PBKS have an edge over DC in head to head encounters of IPL over the years.

Cricket Betting

DC and Punjab both had one of the better auction performances. Punjab Kings had retained Mayank Agarwal and Arshdeep Singh ahead of the auction while Delhi Capitals opted for Rishabh Pant, Prithvi Shaw, Axar Patel, and Anrich Nortje.

Punjab parted ways with KL Rahul and Mohammed Shami. DC too had to release some of their key players in Kagiso Rabada, Shikhar Dhawan, Ravichandran Ashwin, Avesh Khan, and Shreyas Iyer.

Breaking the partnership of Kagiso Rabada, Anrich Nortje, and Avesh Khan was a huge decision for Delhi Capitals and their bowling just does not look the same anymore despite decent acquisitions in the auction.

DC vs PBKS Match Prediction
Delhi Capitals vs Punjab Kings in IPL 2021.

Coming to the squad strengths and weaknesses of these teams, it’s fair to say their clashes are going to be a shootout between the two batting line-ups.

DC have a fantastic batting unit comprising David Warner, Prithvi Shaw, Mitchell Marsh, Rishabh Pant, and Rovman Powell. There’s an exciting blend of spin power-hitting and pace power-hitting.

Punjab Kings also have a power-packed batting line-up. They have Shikhar Dhawan as a steady anchor, in the KL Rahul role, and around him, they have crazy strikers in Bairstow, Mayank, Livingstone.

Shahrukh Khan and Odean Smith, who could get into the playing XI, will form a finishing trio along with the England sensation Livingstone, who made some impactful performances in the Pakistan Super League.

PBKS have added some big names who are brutal hitters in their T20 format.

Cricket Betting

When it comes to the bowling side of things, DC’s bowling attack of Anrich Nortje, Shardul Thakur, Kuldeep Yadav, Axar Patel, Khaleel Ahmed, and Chetan Sakariya inspires little confidence and Rishabh Pant, the skipper, would worry about it.

Punjab Kings’ attack of Kagiso Rabada, Arshdeep Singh, Rahul Chahar, Harpreet Brar, Livingstone, and Odean Smith doesn’t look great either but it’s slightly better. As such, today the PBKS vs DC match prediction will favor the Mayank Agarwal-led Punjab King even if only by a little bit. 

PBKS vs DC Head To Head

It’s a curious table when it comes to the DC vs PBKS head to head battles over the years. Both the teams have had real struggles while defending the targets, losing 10 matches each, with DC having a win percentage of 23% and PBKS winning 33% of the matches.

When it comes to batting second, DC have 10 out of 15 matches while Punjab Kings have chased the target on 10 out of 13 attempts. DC have won 55% of their matches at home, having claimed six out of 11 games.

PBKS have dominated their home matches with six wins out of seven matches – a win percentage of 86%. While things could still hinge on the pitch report and pre-match prediction, on paper, Punjab Kings appear very strong this time.

Head to HeadDC PlayedDC WonDC Win %PBKS PlayedPBKS WonPBKS Win %
Overall281346%281554%
Bat First13323%15533%
Bowl First151067%131077%
Home11655%7686%
Away7114%11545%
Neutral10660%10440%
DC vs PBKS Team Results

Talking about the matches played in India, Punjab Kings lead the scoreline with 13 victories compared to 11 by Delhi Capitals. The recent record seems to favor DC, who claimed both the league games in the last edition.

Both the teams had one win each in the IPL 2019 as well as the 2020 edition. In general, matches between these sides in the Indian Premier League have often thrown up some very interesting player battles.

The IPL 2022 is scheduled to take place in four venues in Maharashtra, which means both these teams will be playing at neutral venues. Speaking of which, DC have won six clashes at neutral venues compared to four victories by PBKS.

Head to HeadDCPBKS
Highest Team Score231202
Lowest Team Score67111
Average 1st Inn Score145152
Average 2nd Inn Score146138
DC vs PBKS Team Scores

While the historical record is in favor of DC, Punjab Kings have assembled an outstanding unit for the 2022 season, focusing on their batting strength and it is beyond them to turn this record around.

Delhi Capitals and Punjab Kings have been part of some high-scoring as well as low-scoring contests. Incidentally, their respective highest team total came in the same match back in 2011. DC smashed 231/4 batting first at their home and in response, Punjab Kings (then Kings XI Punjab) managed 202/6.

As for the lowest scores in PBKS vs DC head to head games, DC were dismantled for just 67 once whereas PBKS’ lowest total in a complete innings reads 111. The average first innings score for Delhi Capitals reads 145 while Punjab Kings have scored 152 on average.

Head to HeadDCPBKS
Most Runs361 – Shikhar Dhawan334 – Mayank Agarwal
Highest Individual Score106* – Shikhar Dhawan99* – Mayank Agarwal
Most Wickets12 – Kagiso Rabada14 – Sandeep Sharma
Best Bowling Figures4/11 – Amit Mishra4/11 – Sam Curran
DC vs PBKS Individual Stats

Playing for Delhi for several seasons, Shikhar Dhawan tops the batting charts in PBKS vs DC head to head battles. The left-hander has scored 361 runs in this rivalry. Mayank Agarwal leads the way for Punjab with 334 runs from 10 innings at an average of 37, including a career-best 99* in their previous fixture.

The 99* by Mayank Agarwal against Delhi Capitals in the Indian Premier League 2021 edition is the highest score by a Punjab player in PBKS vs DC head to head matches. For Delhi, Shikhar Dhawan smashed 106* which is the highest score by a Delhi player in the DC vs PBKS head to head battles.

Sandeep Sharma, the new ball swing bowler who was once a strong presence in the Punjab Kings playing XI, is the leading wicket-taker in this rivalry with 14 wickets for PBKS while Kagiso Rabada has snared 12 scalps for DC.

Amit Mishra snared 4/11 against Punjab in one of his many four-wicket hauls in the Indian Premier League and this is the best haul by a Delhi player against Punjab. For Punjab, England all-rounder Sam Curran’s 4/11 remains the best haul against Delhi.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 20215/2/2021AhmedabadDCWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20214/18/2021MumbaiDCWon by 6 wickets
IPL 202010/20/2020DubaiPBKSWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20209/20/2020DubaiDCWon by NA tie
IPL 20194/20/2019DelhiDCWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20194/1/2019ChandigarhPBKSWon by 14 runs
IPL 20184/23/2018DelhiPBKSWon by 4 runs
IPL 20184/8/2018ChandigarhPBKSWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20174/30/2017ChandigarhPBKSWon by 10 wickets
IPL 20174/15/2017DelhiDCWon by 51 runs
IPL 20165/7/2016ChandigarhPBKSWon by 9 runs
IPL 20164/15/2016DelhiDCWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20155/1/2015DelhiDCWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20154/15/2015PuneDCWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20145/25/2014ChandigarhPBKSWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20145/19/2014DelhiPBKSWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20135/16/2013DharamsalaPBKSWon by 7 runs
IPL 20134/23/2013DelhiPBKSWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20125/19/2012DharamsalaDCWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20125/15/2012DelhiDCWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20115/15/2011DharamsalaPBKSWon by 29 runs
IPL 20114/23/2011DelhiDCWon by 29 runs
IPL 20104/11/2010DelhiPBKSWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20103/13/2010ChandigarhDCWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20095/15/2009BloemfonteinPBKSWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20094/19/2009Cape TownDCWon by 10 wickets
IPL 20085/17/2008DelhiPBKSWon by 6 runs
IPL 20084/27/2008ChandigarhPBKSWon by 4 wickets
DC vs PBKS IPL Matches Since 2008

DC vs PBKS Toss

Delhi Capitals have enjoyed a great amount of fortune when it comes to DC vs PBKS toss results. Out of 28 clashes between the two teams, DC have won the DC vs PBKS toss on 18 instances with PBKS winning the remaining 10 tosses.

DC have shown a strong preference for chasing in this rivalry, electing to field first on 13 occasions out of 18. Much like their counterparts, PBKS have preferred batting second in eight of the 10 matches they won the toss in.

DC vs PBKS Toss
Mayank Agarwal tossing a coin as Rishabh Pant looks on in IPL 2021

PBKS have won 60% of their matches while DC have won 50% of their clashes after winning the toss. Both the teams are very likely to field first when the toss lands in their favour in PBKS vs DC matches.

All said and done, players like Shikhar Dhawan, Prithvi Shaw, Rishabh Pant, and Shahrukh Khan can take the toss out of the equation.

DC vs PBKS Betting Tips

Plenty of proven star performers will be involved when these two teams face off in the upcoming season. In our DC vs PBKS betting tips, look out for David Warner as the player of the match.

Shikhar Dhawan Top Run Scorer – Punjab Kings @3.10

Casumo Popular Bet PBKS VS DC

Kagiso Rabada Top Wicket Taker – Punjab Kings @3.25

Casumo Popular Bet PBKS VS DC

DC To Win, Warner To Hit A Six And Rabada To Take A Wicket @3.40

Betway IPL pro predicts PBKS VS DC

S Dhawan (Punjab Kings)Team – Top Batter @3.75

Bet365 pro tips PBKS VS DC

Top Punjab Kings Batter – Shikhar Dhawan @4.00

ComeOn Top Tip PBKS VS DC

1st Innings Over 1 Punjab Kings Dismissal – Yes @4.50

ComeOn Top Tip PBKS VS DC

Jonny Bairstow At Least 1 Six & David Warner At Least 1 Six @3.75

William Hill Popular Bet PBKS VS DC

Mitchell Marsh Top Delhi Capitals Batsman @5.00

William Hill Popular Bet PBKS VS DC

Team Delhi Capitals To Win By 2 Wicket(s) Or 11 – 20 Runs @8.00

Helabet Top Tip PBKS VS DC

Team Delhi Capitals To Win By 1 Wicket(s) Or 1 – 10 Runs 8.5 @9.50

Helabet Top Tip PBKS VS DC

The other top choices in the DC vs PBKS betting tips include Mayank Agarwal, Jonny Bairstow, Mitchell Marsh and Liam Livingstone.

The most expensive foreign player of the mega auction 2022; Liam Livingstone will be the key for PBKS.

Cricket Betting

As we’ve discussed earlier, the battle between Delhi Capitals and Punjab Kings could all come down to which batting line-up overpowers the other on the given day.

Toss could play a big role in these clashes. The complete PBKS vs DC betting tips will be available three days before the match. 

DC vs PBKS Betting Tips will be available 3 days before the match

DC vs PBKS Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better head to head between DC and Punjab?

Punjab Kings lead the scoreline in this rivalry, winning 15 matches compared to 13 by Delhi Capitals

Who has a better record in knockouts between DC and Punjab?

DC and Punjab have never faced each other in knockout stages.

Who is more likely to win the toss between DC and Punjab? 

DC have been very fortunate at the toss, winning it 20 times in 28 matches. However, the general odds for the toss remain 50-50.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between DC and Punjab?

Both the teams have very strong batting lineups. In the bowling department, PBKS looks slightly better than DC and could well be the difference in their IPL 2022 clashes.

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC