Sunrisers Hyderabad
TEAM FORM
w
l
l
w
l
Punjab Kings
TEAM FORM
w
l
w
l
w
VS
Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Punjab Kings
18 Played since 2013
Both teams have won 4 matches each in the last 8 meetings.

SRH vs PBKS Prediction

Sunrisers Hyderabad are former one-time champions in the Indian Premier League while Punjab Kings have never tasted success but the SRH vs PBKS prediction has never been a straightforward one.

completed
17 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
151/10(19.6ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
152/3(18.5ov)
completed
22 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
157/8(19.6ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
160/5(15.1ov)

The rivalry between the two teams has been pretty skewed in favour of SRH overall, and that has affected Punjab vs SRH prediction, but PBKS have given a tough fight in recent years. So the SRH vs PBKS prediction will not be as straightforward, especially with the mega auction unsettling the squads.

The 2022 mega auction threw a challenge in front of the eight existing teams to rebuild their teams. Sunrisers Hyderabad parted ways with their two of the biggest match-winners Rashid Khan and David Warner.

By winning 67% of matches in the head to head, SRH are better placed to tackle PBKS.

Cricket Betting

They also released Jonny Bairstow as they opted to retain Kane Williamson, Umran Malik and Abdul Samad.

Punjab Kings also ended their partnership with KL Rahul, who was the most important player in their playing XI in the last auction cycle. PBKS chose to retain Mayank Agarwal and Arshdeep Singh in the retention window.

The Sunrisers and the Kings are placed into the same group for IPL 2022, where they will compete against each other twice in the league stage. Overall Punjab Kings have a better squad and will have better odds in the PBKS vs SRH prediction for the upcoming clashes.

PBKS vs SRH Match Prediction

Sunrisers Hyderabad have dominated the record between these two teams heavily in the IPL. The two teams have competed in 18 matches, of which SRH have claimed 12, in sync with the SRH vs PBKS match prediction, while PBKS have been victorious on 6 occasions.

This heavily lopsided record could result in the PBKS vs SRH today match prediction tilting towards the Sunrisers. We will look into some further details to determine which team is likely to have an upper hand in the upcoming edition.

SRH and PBKS, both the teams will play without their x-factors like David Warner and KL Rahul respectively this season.

Cricket Betting

In the auction, SRH did not have a great time, losing out on many of their playing XI targets. They brought in Nicholas Pooran, Aiden Markram and Romario Shepherd as the three remaining first-choice overseas players in the playing XI.

Washington Sundar and Kartik Tyagi were good picks while they also bought back Bhuvneshwar Kumar and T Natarajan.

Punjab King had a better outing in the auction, where they brought in some big stars in Jonny Bairstow, Liam Livingstone, Shikhar Dhawan and Kagiso Rabada.

PBKS also bought back promising Indian power-hitter Shahrukh Khan while also securing West Indies batting all-rounder Odean Smith. Rahul Chahar, emerging U19 player Raj Bawa and Harpreet Brar were decent picks.

PBKS vs SRH Match Prediction
Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Punjab Kings, IPL 2021.

The Sunrisers won their title in 2016 and came close to another in 2018 when they were beaten in the final. Since winning their first IPL trophy, this is a franchise that understands what it takes to win the IPL, and they look much better because of that.

They play their home games at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, somewhere that has brought success in the past and a ground they will be hoping to continue that trend.

Sunrisers Hyderabad had a similar issue to their previous seasons, where they had a lack of firepower in the batting line-up apart from a couple of players.

This time as well, a lot will depend on Aiden Markram, Nicholas Pooran and Kane Williamson as Abhishek Sharma, Rahul Tripathi, Abdul Samad and Washington Sundar are more like support players. Their bowling unit is severely weakened compared to the previous seasons.

PBKS have dominated the rivalry against SRH at neutral venues.

Cricket Betting

Punjab Kings have some powerful strikers in Jonny Bairstow, Liam Livingstone, Mayank Agarwal along with a very good anchor Shikhar Dhawan. Shahrukh Khan and Odean Smith offer power down the order.

The seam bowling unit of Kagiso Rabada, Arshdeep Singh and Odean Smith is decent while Rahul Chahar, Harpreet Brar and Livingstone will handle the spin department. Overall, Punjab Kings look considerably better on paper and as such, the IPL match prediction for PBKS vs SRH will favour the Kings.

PBKS vs SRH Head To Head

Sunrisers Hyderabad have enjoyed great success in the SRH vs PBKS head to head battles in the Indian Premier League. They have an overall win percentage of 67%, having won 12 out of 18 games.

It rises to 86% when they face PBKS at their home with 6 wins out of 7 matches. SRH have also dominated away from home, winning 67% of matches at Punjab Kings’ home.

SRH have a fantastic record while batting first with a win percentage of 80%, defending the total successfully on 8 out of 10 instances. Punjab Kings have had the better of SRH at neutral venues, winning 60% of matches.

Head to HeadSRH PlayedSRH WonSRH Win %PBKS PlayedPBKS WonPBKS Win %
Overall181267%18633%
Bat First10880%8450%
Bowl First8450%10220%
Home7686%6233%
Away6467%7114%
Neutral5240%5360%
SRH vs PBKS Team Results

The two teams have produced some high-scoring as well as low-scoring thrillers in the IPL T20 games. The highest total recorded by SRH was 212 while PBKS had posted 211 once.

As for the lowest total, SRH were skittled out for 114 and PBKS were rolled over 119 in a match.

The Sunrisers have done very well while batting first, with their average score reading 175, impressive regardless of the pitch report, in the Indian Premier League.

Punjab Kings, on the other hand, have scored 150 on average while batting first.

Head to HeadSRHPBKS
Highest Team Score212211
Lowest Team Score114119
Average 1st Inn Score175150
Average 2nd Inn Score138155
SRH vs PBKS Team Scores

David Warner, arguably the best batter in IPL history, has dominated the PBKS vs SRH head to head battles like no other. The Aussie has amassed 700 runs for SRH against PBKS at an average of over 58.

The next best on the batting charts is KL Rahul for PBKS with 263 runs to his name. Chris Gayle’s 104* is the highest score in PBKS vs SRH head to head games for Punjab. Jonny Bairstow’s 97 is the highest for SRH in these games.

Bhuvneshwar Kumar tops the bowling charts with 20 wickets to his credit, playing for the Sunrisers. Sandeep Sharma, who has played for both these franchises, has taken 9 wickets for each team.

Ankit Rajpoot shared a brilliant spell of 5/14 for Punjab Kings, the best for them against Sunrisers Hyderabad.

Meanwhile, the best for Sunrisers came from Bhuvneshwar Kumar, who took 5/19 in one of the SRH vs PBKS head to head games in the Indian Premier League.

Head to HeadSRHPBKS
Most Runs700 – David Warner263 – KL Rahul
Highest Individual Score97 – Jonny Bairstow104* – Chris Gayle
Most Wickets20 – Bhuvneshwar Kumar9 – Sandeep Sharma
Best Bowling Figures5/19 – Bhuvneshwar Kumar5/14 – Ankit Rajpoot
SRH vs PBKS Individual Stats

When it comes to the Punjab vs SRH matches played in India, the record is even more one-sided in favour of SRH like the match prediction stated.

Out of 14 matches between the two in India, SRH have been victorious on 11 instances while PBKS have won 3 games. The rivalry has been pretty competitive in recent years, with both the teams winning one league match in each of the last four seasons.

Punjab Kings have had the better of SRH at neutral venues with three victories out of five games. However, four of those Indian Premier League games were outside India.

The venues in Maharashtra – where the IPL 2022 is slated to take place – generally produce good batting surfaces. Let’s take a look at their squad composition to see which team could be more suited at these venues.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 20219/25/2021SharjahPBKSWon by 5 runs
IPL 20214/21/2021ChennaiSRHWon by 9 wickets
IPL 202010/24/2020DubaiPBKSWon by 12 runs
IPL 202010/8/2020DubaiSRHWon by 69 runs
IPL 20194/29/2019HyderabadSRHWon by 45 runs
IPL 20194/8/2019ChandigarhPBKSWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20184/26/2018HyderabadSRHWon by 13 runs
IPL 20184/19/2018ChandigarhPBKSWon by 15 runs
IPL 20174/28/2017ChandigarhSRHWon by 26 runs
IPL 20174/17/2017HyderabadSRHWon by 5 runs
IPL 20165/15/2016ChandigarhSRHWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20164/23/2016HyderabadSRHWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20155/11/2015HyderabadSRHWon by 5 runs
IPL 20154/27/2015ChandigarhSRHWon by 20 runs
IPL 20145/14/2014HyderabadPBKSWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20144/22/2014SharjahPBKSWon by 72 runs
IPL 20135/11/2013ChandigarhSRHWon by 30 runs
IPL 20134/19/2013HyderabadSRHWon by 5 wickets
SRH vs PBKS IPL Matches Since 2013

PBKS vs SRH Toss

Punjab Kings have enjoyed heavy success when it comes to the SRH vs PBKS toss results.

Out of 18 meetings between the two teams, PBKS have won the toss on 12 instances while SRH have been lucky 6 times.

However, the match results haven’t gone their way, only winning 25% of those 12 matches. SRH have won 50% of their matches after winning the toss.

PBKS vs SRH Toss
KL Rahul and David Warner during a toss in IPL 2021.

Both the teams have preferred bowling first, despite the pitch report too at times, so expect the trend to continue when the toss favours in the PBKS vs SRH clashes in the IPL 2022.

While PBKS have won more of the PBKS vs SRH toss, that hasn’t helped them win games.

PBKS vs SRH Betting Tips

In our SRH vs PBKS betting tips, look out for Mayank Agarwal as the player of the match in our match preview.

The other popular choices for the PBKS vs SRH betting tips include Jonny Bairstow, Shikhar Dhawan, Liam Livingstone and Kane Williamson.

PBKS’ fiery opener Mayank Agarwal will be the big hurdle for SRH in the upcoming season.

Cricket Betting

As for the match prediction, the Sunrisers have the overall head to head record in their favour but the current squads suggest Punjab Kings are likely to have an upper hand in the upcoming season.

Aiden Markram Top Run Scorer – Sunrisers Hyderabad @4.00

Casumo Popular Bet- SRH VS PBKS

T Natarajan Top Wicket Taker – Sunrisers Hyderabad @4.00

Casumo Popular Bet- SRH VS PBKS

Team Sunrisers Hyderabad To Win By 2 Wicket(s) Or 11 – 20 Runs @8.00

Helabet Popular Bet- SRH VS PBKS

Team Kings XI Punjab To Win By 3 Wicket(s) Or 21 – 30 Runs @9.50

Helabet Popular Bet– SRH VS PBKS

SRH vs PBKS Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better head to head between SRH and PBKS?

SRH have a dominant head to head record between these two teams, having won 12 out of 18 matches compared to 6 by PBKS.

Who has a better record in knockouts between SRH and PBKS?

SRH and PBKS have never faced each other in the knockout stages.

Who is more likely to win the toss between SRH and PBKS?

PBKS have been a luckier side at the toss, winning it on 12 occasions out of 18. However, the general odds for the toss remain equal.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between SRH and PBKS?

Sunrisers Hyderabad got plenty of issues to deal with in the upcoming season. Punjab Kings look pretty decent on paper and despite trailing heavily in the head to head record against SRH, they will be favourites in the IPL 2022.

top