Sunrisers Hyderabad
TEAM FORM
w
l
l
w
l
Kolkata Knight Riders
TEAM FORM
w
w
w
w
l
VS

Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders

21 Played Since 2013
KKR have ruled the show during the last 5 meetings against SRH with 4 wins.

SRH vs KKR Prediction

Sunrisers Hyderabad and Kolkata Knight Riders, two former champions, will collide in the 2022 edition of the Indian Premier League on April 15 and there’s going to be an immense interest among fans for the SRH vs KKR prediction.

completed
15 Apr 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
176/3(17.4ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
175/8(19.6ov)
completed
14 May 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
177/6(19.6ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
123/8(19.6ov)

The two-time IPL champions KKR have dominated the rivalry but the recent mega auction has unsettled both sides. Meaning the SRH vs KKR prediction will not be as straightforward.

The Knight Riders won the IPL title in 2012 and 2014 while SRH clinched their maiden title in 2016. Both the teams have since struggled to live up to the expectations.

The 2022 auction offered them a chance to address their issues but they’ve failed to do so.

KKR have won a IPL trophy twice whereas, SRH have managed to win it only once in 2016.

Cricket Betting

KKR also brought back several of their players from the previous edition such as Pat Cummins, Nitish Rana, Shivam Mavi, Rinku Singh and Sheldon Jackson, some of whom are expected to slot straight into the playing XI.

They shelled a big amount to acquire Shreyas Iyer, who will lead the team in the new era. KKR also brought in Sam Billings, Alex Hales and Ajinkya Rahane.

As for the IPL 2022, KKR and SRH are placed into two separate groups and will compete with each other only once in the league stage.

Both the teams have plenty of issues but the KKR do look better, thanks to their solid core. As such, the KKR vs SRH prediction will incline towards the Knight Riders.

SRH vs KKR Match Prediction

KKR are to SRH what MI are to the KKR. Utter dominance is what it is. The two teams have faced each other in 21 matches in the IPL so far, of which KKR have claimed 14 while SRH have won 7.

This record makes KKR favourites in the SRH vs KKR match prediction. We will dive into some further details to determine if it holds true.

In the retention window, KKR decided to retain Andre Russell, Varun Chakravarthy, Venkatesh Iyer and Sunil Narine. KKR releasing Shubman Gill did raise eyebrows.

It’s been a domination from KKR’s side against SRH with a 67% wins over the years.

Cricket Betting

The Sunrisers, on the other hand, had a bitter fallout with David Warner as well as Rashid Khan. They also released Jonny Bairstow. SRH opted to retain Kane Williamson, Umran Malik and Abdul Samad according to the latest IPL update.

The Sunrisers had a few good buys in the auction such as Nicholas Pooran and Aiden Markram. They also brought in several Indian players like Washington Sundar, Rahul Tripathi and Kartik Tyagi.

SRH bought back Bhuvneshwar Kumar, T Natarajan and Abhishek Sharma, who had played for them in previous seasons. Overall, an extremely average performance at the auction table.

SRH vs KKR Match Prediction
Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders, IPL 2021.

As for their squads for the upcoming edition according to the latest cricket updates, KKR got a batting unit of Shreyas Iyer, Venkatesh Iyer, Andre Russell, Nitish Rana and one of Alex Hales or Sam Billings.

The bowling attack will be some combination of Pat Cummins, Shivam Mavi, Sunil Narine, Varun Chakravarthy and Umesh Yadav. Balancing the side is going to be tricky for the Knight Riders.

Sunrisers Hyderabad got a batting line-up of Abhishek Sharma, Rahul Tripathi, Nicholas Pooran, Kane Williamson, Abdul Samad and Aiden Markram. They will need individual brilliance to power them.

When it comes to the equation at neutral places, KKR have upper hand in the head to head.

Cricket Betting

The bowling attack of Bhuvneshwar Kumar, T Natarajan, Romario Shepherd, Shreyas Gopal, Washington Sundar doesn’t inspire much confidence.

Overall, the Knight Riders look a much better side on paper and as such, the latest news and IPL match prediction for the KKR vs SRH will favour the two-time champions.

That said the KKR vs SRH is today a difficult match prediction to make.

KKR vs SRH Head To Head

KKR have been very dominant in the SRH vs KKR head to head record. They have won 67% of the matches in this rivalry with 14 victories out of 21 matches.

The number remains at 67% whether they bat first or chase the target. It rises to 71% when they play at neutral venues and even better to 75% when they play at their home Eden Gardens.

The only time Sunrisers Hyderabad cross the 33% win percentage is when they face KKR at their home Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium. SRH have a 50% win record at home, having won 3 out of 6 matches.

Talking about the matches played in India, the Knight Riders have dominated with 11 victories in 18 matches compared to 7 by SRH, thriving irrespective of the pitch report and personnel in playing XI.

Head to HeadSRH PlayedSRH WonSRH Win %KKR PlayedKKR WonKKR Win %
Overall21733%211467%
Bat First12433%9667%
Bowl First9333%12867%
Home6350%8675%
Away8225%6350%
Neutral7229%7571%
SRH vs KKR Team Results

KKR have been dominant in this KKR vs SRH head to head rivalry at neutral venues as well, having claimed 5 out of 7 matches.

Despite dominating the KKR vs SRH head to head battles so much, the KKR have never been able to touch the 200-run mark in an innings.

Their highest team total reads 187. The Sunrisers, on the other hand, had blasted 209 against KKR once. SRH have the lowest total of 115 while KKR were restricted to 130 once.

As for the average scores, SRH have scored 159 runs on average while batting first, whereas KKR’s average first innings score reads 163.

Head to HeadSRHKKR
Highest Team Score209187
Lowest Team Score115130
Average 1st Inn Score159163
Average 2nd Inn Score149140
SRH vs KKR Team Scores

If the 2018 game between these two was tight, the SRH vs KKR 2019 game certainly wasn’t, resulting in a very comfortable victory for the Sunrisers.

The Knight Riders went out to put a total on the board but could only manage 159/8 from their 20 overs. Chris Lynn gave them hope by scoring 51 from 47 balls but his rate wasn’t quick enough, and he didn’t have much support around him.

Kolkata Knight Riders regained their footing in 2019’s home-ground clash against Sunrisers Hyderabad with a strong playing XI and a perfect pitch report aiding them.

David Warner has been one of the absolute best batters in the IPL, so it’s no surprise that he tops most of the batting charts. He has scored 619 runs against KKR at an average of 44. Robin Uthappa has scored the most – 426 runs for KKR.

Bhuvneshwar Kumar leads the wickets column with 20 scalps to his name, playing for SRH. Umesh Yadav, who returns to the KKR after several years, still remains the bowler with the most wickets against KKR – 11.

Head to HeadSRHKKR
Most Runs619 – David Warner426 – Robin Uthappa
Highest Individual Score126 – David Warner90* – Gautam Gambhir
Most Wickets20 – Bhuvneshwar Kumar11 – Umesh Yadav
Best Bowling Figures4/38 – Karn Sharma4/30 – Prasidh Krishna
SRH vs KKR Individual Stats

The KKR vs SRH 2019 match was a nail-biting affair for fans of both teams with SRH putting together a final score of 3/181 runs.

David Warner, as usual, was at the top of his game and contributed 85 runs to the total. Jonny Bairstow and Vijay Shankar also displayed impeccable batsmanship.

However, KKR pulled off a last-minute miracle and won the watch with merely two balls to spare. Nitish Rana, Robin Uthappa, and Andre Russel were the chief proponents of KKR’s victory. Andre Russel also put his best foot forward at the bowling end. He was the one who took David Warner out.

The recent track record also goes in KKR’s favour, who have defeated SRH in both the league games in the IPL 2020 as well as IPL 2021.

The upcoming edition of the Indian Premier League will be played in Maharashtra, with four venues basically being neutral for both these teams.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 202110/3/2021DubaiKKRWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20214/11/2021ChennaiKKRWon by 10 runs
IPL 202010/18/2020Abu DhabiKKRWon by NA tie
IPL 20209/26/2020Abu DhabiKKRWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20194/21/2019HyderabadSRHWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20193/24/2019KolkataKKRWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20185/25/2018KolkataSRHWon by 14 runs
IPL 20185/19/2018HyderabadKKRWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20184/14/2018KolkataSRHWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20175/17/2017BangaloreKKRWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20174/30/2017HyderabadSRHWon by 48 runs
IPL 20174/15/2017KolkataKKRWon by 17 runs
IPL 20165/25/2016DelhiSRHWon by 22 runs
IPL 20165/22/2016KolkataKKRWon by 22 runs
IPL 20164/16/2016HyderabadKKRWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20155/4/2015KolkataKKRWon by 35 runs
IPL 20154/22/2015VisakhapatnamSRHWon by 16 runs
IPL 20145/24/2014KolkataKKRWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20145/18/2014HyderabadKKRWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20135/19/2013HyderabadSRHWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20134/14/2013KolkataKKRWon by 48 runs
SRH vs KKR IPL Matches Since 2013

SRH vs KKR Toss

Sunrisers Hyderabad enjoyed plenty of success when it comes to the SRH vs KKR toss results irrespective of the pitch report.

Out of 21 matches between the two teams, SRH won the toss on 12 instances while KKR won it 9 times.

SRH vs KKR Toss
KKR’s skipper tossing a coin during a toss in IPL 2021.

KKR have won 4 out of 9 matches after winning the toss. Both the teams have shown a preference for chasing so expect them to field first when they win the toss in the upcoming KKR vs SRH clash.

That said there’s little to suggest that the KKR vs SRH toss has affected a team’s win.

KKR vs SRH Betting Tips

In our SRH vs KKR betting tips, watch out for Shreyas Iyer as the player of the match.

Other popular options for the KKR vs SRH betting tips include Sunil Narine, Andre Russell, Venkatesh Iyer and Nicholas Pooran, all certainties in the playing XI.

Caribbean power hitters like Andre Russell and Nicholas Pooran will be the players to watch out in this rivalry.

Cricket Betting

As for the match prediction, the Knight Riders are a much stronger side and should head into the contest as favourites.

Shreyas Iyer Top Run Scorer – Kolkata Knight Riders @4.00

Casumo Popular Bet- KKR VS SRH

Pat Cummins Top Wicket Taker – Kolkata Knight Riders @3.50

Casumo Popular Bet- KKR VS SRH

KKR To Win, Russell To Hit A Six And Southee To Take A Wicket @4.50

Betway IPL pro predicts KKR VS SRH

S Iyer (Kolkata Knight Riders) Team – Top Batter @4.00

Bet365 pro tips KKR VS SRH

Shreyas Iyer To Be Top Kolkata Knight Riders Batsman @4.50

William Hill Enhanced Odds KKR VS SRH

Kane Williamson To Be Top Sunrisers Hyderabad Batsman @4.50

William Hill Enhanced Odds KKR VS SRH

Team Kolkata Knight Riders To Win By 2 Wicket(s) Or 11 – 20 Runs @8.00

Helabet Top Tip KKR VS SRH

Team Sunrisers Hyderabad To Win By 3 Wicket(s) Or 21 – 30 Runs @9.50

Helabet Top Tip KKR VS SRH

SRH vs KKR Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better head to head between SRH and KKR?

KKR have a dominant head to head record against SRH, having won 14 out of 21 matches. SRH have won 7 games.

Who has a better record in knockouts between SRH and KKR?

SRH and KKR have faced each other in the knockout stages on three occasions, of which SRH won two while KKR claimed one.

Who is more likely to win the toss between SRH and KKR?

SRH have been a luckier side, having won the toss on 12 instances out of 21. However, the general odds for the toss remain equal at 50-50.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between SRH and KKR?

KKR have a less than ideal team for IPL 2022, but Sunrisers Hyderabad were themselves under par in the auction. As a result, the match between these teams is likely to favour KKR.

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC