Royal Challengers Bangalore
Sunrisers Hyderabad
TEAM FORM
w
l
l
w
l
VS

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

19 Played Since 2013
An advantage of 6 wins for SRH against RCB in the last 10 head to head matches.

RCB vs SRH Prediction

Royal Challengers Bangalore and Sunrisers Hyderabad share an intense rivalry in the Indian Premier League. SRH are former champions, having clinched the title in 2016, beating none other than RCB in the final. RCB, on the other hand, have not won a single title despite playing since the inception of the league. The RCB vs SRH prediction makes for interesting reading.

completed
23 Apr 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
68/10(16.1ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
72/1(7.6ov)
completed
08 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
125/10(19.1ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
192/3(19.6ov)

Ahead of the mega 2022 auction, eight existing franchisees were forced to rebuild their squads. With AB de Villiers retiring and Virat Kohli stepping down from captaincy, RCB had a big challenge in front of them. They chose to retain Kohli, Glenn Maxwell, and Mohammed Siraj. Releasing Yuzvendra Chahal was a surprise.

SRH have defeated RCB in the final of IPL 2016 to claim their first IPL title.

Cricket Betting

Sunrisers Hyderabad had a big fallout with their star player David Warner and later parted ways with Rashid Khan and Jonny Bairstow as well. They retained Kane Williamson and two uncapped talents in Abdul Samad and Umran Malik. This could affect the SRH vs RCB winning prediction in this edition of the Indian Premier League.

In the IPL 2022, both these teams are placed into the same group and slated to play two matches against each other. Overall, the Royal Challengers look like a better side and are likely to have an edge in SRH vs RCB prediction for the upcoming season.

SRH vs RCB Match Prediction

Sunrisers Hyderabad have had the upper hand in this rivalry against Royal Challengers Bangalore. The two teams have fought each other in 19 completed matches, out of which, SRH have claimed 11 compared to 8 wins by RCB.

The history suggests SRH could be favorites in the SRH vs RCB match prediction. We will factor in some other details to see if it holds true.

RCB’s overall auction performance wasn’t great despite them bagging some quality players. Wanindu Hasaranga and Harshal Patel cost them a significant amount. Josh Hazlewood and Dinesh Karthik were good deals for them.

Their most criticized signing was Faf du Plessis, who isn’t quite suited in that batting line-up.

SRH have won 58% of matches against RCB.

Cricket Betting

SRH brought in some terrific players such as Nicholas Pooran, Aiden Markram, and Washington Sundar, all of whom are likely to start in the playing XI. Getting Kartik Tyagi and Rahul Tripathi was a job well done.

SRH brought back their seam bowling duo of Bhuvneshwar Kumar and T Natarajan as well.

The upcoming IPL T20 edition will be played entirely in Maharashtra at four venues, which will be neutral venues for both RCB and SRH.

As such the RCB vs SRH match prediction could be a tough one to predict with both teams having no distinct advantage in this edition of the Indian Premier League.

SRH vs RCB Match Prediction
Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, IPL 2021.

As for the IPL 2022 squads, RCB doesn’t have a great complimentary batting line-up with du Plessis, Kohli, and Karthik being suspect against leg-spin. But SRH doesn’t quite have the quality to exploit this weakness.

RCB’s bowling attack of Siraj, Hazlewood, Hasaranga and Harshal Patel looks pretty solid.

SRH have several support players but the lack of proven T20 superstars could be their downfall. Williamson, Markram and Pooran will need to carry the weight. In the bowling department, they have decent seam bowling options in Bhuvneshwar, Natarajan, and Tyagi.

SRH may have the history on their side but looking at current squads, RCB should be slight favorites in the IPL T20 match prediction for SRH vs RCB in the upcoming season.

SRH to play without David Warner and Rashid Khan this season.

Cricket Betting

While SRH could not make up quite for the big void created by superstar playing XI candidates David Warner and Rashid Khan, RCB had the huge loss of AB de Villiers to cope with and brought in Faf du Plessis, his South Africa teammate, and childhood friend, to make up for it. 

When thinking about your SRH vs RCB match prediction, it is important to remember what happened the last time these teams played each other in India: in 2018 and 2019.

We have had two very different types of games that the Sunrisers have hosted over the past two years. We saw a low-scoring game in 2018, a huge score for the Sunrisers in 2019. But, RCB beat SRH by 4 wickets in the last match that was played between these two IPL teams in India in 2019.

RCB vs SRH Head to Head

Sunrisers Hyderabad have dominated the numbers in the RCB vs SRH head to head record. They have a 58% win record, having claimed 11 out of 19 completed matches.

It rises to 86% at their home, where they won six out of seven matches. RCB have won 42% of their matches, which rises to 71% when they play at their home.

When it comes to the matches played in India, SRH have won 8 matches out of 15 while RCB have claimed 7 in RCB vs SRH head to head games in IPL.

Head to HeadRCB PlayedRCB WonRCB Win %SRH PlayedSRH WonSRH Win %
Overall19842%191158%
Bat First9444%10660%
Bowl First10440%9556%
Home7571%7686%
Away7114%7229%
Neutral5240%5360%
RCB vs SRH Team Results

The stats show a narrow lead for the Sunrisers, but there is a little more to those stats than meets the eye. The first thing to note is recent meetings, although things look close overall, the Sunrisers have won four of the last seven meetings between these two to give them a definite edge.

The SRH vs RCB head to head contests have seen some high-scoring matches and their average innings scores look impressive. RCB have an average first innings score of 163 while SRH have blasted 175 batting first on average.

As for the highest totals, RCB had once put on 227 against the Sunrisers. SRH had once hammered 231 against the Royal Challengers. When it comes to average first innings scores, SRH have a whopping average of 175, much higher than RCB. This is probably why SRH have won six of the 10 RCB vs SRH head to head games when batting first.

Head to HeadRCBSRH
Highest Team Score227231
Lowest Team Score113130
Average 1st Inn Score163175
Average 2nd Inn Score152155
RCB vs SRH Team Scores

Some big names have been involved in the head to head clashes between RCB and SRH over the years. David Warner tops the batting charts with 647 runs against RCB.

Virat Kohli has scored 569 runs against the Sunrisers. Yuzvendra Chahal leads the wickets tally with 17 scalps while Bhuvneshwar Kumar has snared 16 wickets for SRH.

As for individual performances, Jonny Bairstow had blasted 114 against RCB. Mohammad Nabi has the best figures in the rivalry with 4/11. Shahbaz Ahmed’s 3/7 remains the best haul by an RCB bowler against SRH. No Royal Challengers Bangalore player has made a hundred against SRH, but Virat Kohli’s 93* is the highest score.

Head to HeadRCBSRH
Most Runs569 – Virat Kohli647 – David Warner
Highest Individual Score93* – Virat Kohli114 – Jonny Bairstow
Most Wickets17 – Yuzvendra Chahal16 – Bhuvneshwar Kumar
Best Bowling Figures3/7 – Shahbaz Ahmed4/11 – Mohammad Nabi
RCB vs SRH Individual Stats

Talking about the recent record, both the teams won a game each in the 2021 season. In the IPL 2020, RCB won the first game while SRH claimed the second group fixture before winning the Eliminator clash as well.

Talking about their record at neutral venues, they’ve faced each other in five matches, with SRH claiming three and RCB winning two. With the matches set to be held in Maharashtra this year, the IPL 2022 contests between Sunrisers Hyderabad and Royal Challengers Bangalore could turn out to be quite interesting.

SRH have done well while batting first as well as batting second. They have won 60% of their matches while batting first and have chased down 56% of their targets successfully.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 202110/6/2021Abu DhabiSRHWon by 4 runs
IPL 20214/14/2021ChennaiRCBWon by 6 runs
IPL 202011/6/2020Abu DhabiSRHWon by 6 wickets
IPL 202010/31/2020SharjahSRHWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20209/21/2020DubaiRCBWon by 10 runs
IPL 20195/4/2019BangaloreRCBWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20193/31/2019HyderabadSRHWon by 118 runs
IPL 20185/17/2018BangaloreRCBWon by 14 runs
IPL 20185/7/2018HyderabadSRHWon by 5 runs
IPL 20174/5/2017HyderabadSRHWon by 35 runs
IPL 20165/29/2016BangaloreSRHWon by 8 runs
IPL 20164/30/2016HyderabadSRHWon by 15 runs
IPL 20164/12/2016BangaloreRCBWon by 45 runs
IPL 20155/15/2015HyderabadRCBWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20154/13/2015BangaloreSRHWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20145/20/2014HyderabadSRHWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20145/4/2014BangaloreRCBWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20134/9/2013BangaloreRCBWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20134/7/2013HyderabadSRHWon by NA tie
RCB vs SRH IPL Matches Since 2013

RCB vs SRH Toss

Both the teams have had their share of luck when it comes to the RCB vs SRH toss results. Out of 19 clashes between the two, SRH have won the toss on 10 occasions while RCB were fortunate 9 times.

Both the teams have shown a strong preference for chasing against each other. SRH have elected to bowl first on 7 out of 10 occasions while RCB have opted to chase in 7 out of 9 matches they’ve won the toss in.

RCB vs SRH Toss
Virat Kohli and David Warner fist-pumping during a toss in IPL 2021.

RCB have a winning record of only 22% after winning the toss while SRH have a win percentage of 40%. As such, the RCB vs SRH toss winning has had little impact on the match prediction.

Both the teams are likely to bowl first when the coin toss lands in their favor in the upcoming SRH vs RCB contests.

RCB vs SRH Betting tips

In our RCB vs SRH betting tips, look out for Faf du Plessis as the player of the match. Other popular choices include Virat Kohli, Glenn Maxwell, Kane Williamson, and Mohammed Siraj.

Sunrisers Hyderabad have the past record in their favor but when it comes to the current squads, Royal Challengers Bangalore may have some advantage.

Consistent batter Faf Du Plessis will be the key player to watch out for RCB.

Cricket Betting

RCB vs SRH match prediction and betting tips could involve some of the key players in the teams like Virat Kohli, Glenn Maxwell, Harshal Patel, Faf du Plessis, Kane Williamson, Nicholas Pooran, Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Josh Hazlewood.

Faf du Plessis To Score A Fifty @3.75

William Hill Enhanced Odds RCB VS SRH

Kane Williamson Top Sunrisers Hyderabad Batsman @4.33

William Hill Enhanced Odds RCB VS SRH

Virat Kohli Top Run Scorer – Royal Challengers Bangalore @3.10

Casumo Popular Bet RCB VS SRH

Wanindu Hasaranga Top Wicket Taker – Royal Challengers Bangalore @3.60

Casumo Popular Bet RCB VS SRH

RCB vs SRH Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better head to head between RCB and SRH?

SRH lead the head to head scoreline in this rivalry, winning 11 matches compared to 9 by RCB.

Who has a better record in knockouts between RCB and SRH?

SRH and RCB have faced each other twice in the knockout stages, both of which were won by SRH.

Who is more likely to win the toss between RCB and SRH?

SRH have won the toss on 10 occasions compared to 9 toss wins for RCB. However, the general odds for the toss remain equal at 50-50. 

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between RCB and SRH?

Sunrisers Hyderabad have a decent playing XI but there’s a serious lack of big stars. Royal Challengers Bangalore have their batting weaknesses but may not have to worry against this SRH bowling attack. As such, expect RCB to dominate the matches between these two teams.

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC