Royal Challengers Bangalore
TEAM FORM
w
w
l
l
w
Rajasthan Royals
TEAM FORM
l
w
l
l
l
VS

Rajasthan Royals vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

25 Played Since 2008
RCB have dominated head to head games with 5 wins in the last 7 matches.

RR vs RCB Prediction

On one side we have Rajasthan Royals, the champions of the inaugural edition of the Indian Premier League. On the other side, Royal Challengers Bangalore, who haven’t won a trophy yet but remain one of the biggest clubs in the league. Fair to say there will be a lot of interest among cricket fans for the RR vs RCB prediction.

completed
23 Apr 2023,
M.Chinnaswamy Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2023
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
189/9(19.6ov)
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
182/6(19.6ov)
completed
14 May 2023,
Sawai Mansingh Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2023
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
59/10(10.3ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
171/5(19.6ov)

Both the teams had their own challenges with the 2022 mega auction disrupting all the squads and this should make the RR vs RCB prediction for IPL 2022 interesting.

Rajasthan Royals retained captain Sanju Samson, Jos Buttler, and Yashasvi Jaiswal in the retention window with each most certainly featuring in the playing XI.

They decided to release Jofra Archer, owing to his fitness concerns and Ben Stokes opted out to focus on international cricket. Both Jofra Archer and Ben Stokes were crucial for Royal’s success.

RCB are yet to win IPL trophy whereas RR have claimed it in the inaugural season in 2008.

Cricket Betting

RCB had retained Virat Kohli, Glenn Maxwell, and Mohammed Siraj ahead of the auction, players who can take the pitch report out of the equation. AB de Villiers’ retirement put them in a big hole but they managed to fill it to some extent by getting Dinesh Karthik.

RCB released Yuzvendra Chahal but went to a bidding war in the auction for Wanindu Hasaranga. They also brought back Harshal Patel.

Much like their counterparts, RCB also had one perplexing buy-in of Faf du Plessis, supposedly to don the AB de Villiers role. Although the veteran from South Africa player is a proven performer, he doesn’t compliment the rest of the RCB batting line-up.

RCB and RR are placed into two different groups for the upcoming IPL edition. They will face each other twice in the league stage. Given their current squads, the RCB vs RR prediction should incline towards Rajasthan Royals.

RCB vs RR Match Prediction

As for the historical record between these two teams, Royal Challengers Bangalore have had a slight edge. Out of 22 completed matches between them, RCB have claimed 12 while RR have been victorious on 10 occasions.

The RR vs RCB match prediction could favor the Royal Challengers but we will look into some other factors to determine if it holds true.

Speaking about the squad strengths and weaknesses for the upcoming season, both the teams have pretty strong bowling attacks. RCB possesses Siraj, Hazlewood, Hasaranga, and Harshal Patel while RR have Trent Boult, Prasidh Krishna, Ravichandran Ashwin, and Yuzvendra Chahal.

RCB have a 100% win record against RR in the last 2 seasons of IPL.

Cricket Betting

RR have some top-class batters in Jos Buttler, Sanju Samson, Sherfane Rutherford, and Yashasvi Jaiswal, who are excellent against pace as well as spin. RCB, on the other hand, have terrific batters of pace in Virat Kohli, Faf du Plessis, and Dinesh Karthik but they’re also very vulnerable against spin.

Glenn Maxwell will have to be at his best if RCB are to tackle the spin duo of RR. How these top guns fare could affect the RCB vs RR today match prediction.

As for the IPL 2022 edition, RCB doesn’t have a great complimentary batting line-up with du Plessis, Kohli, and Karthik being suspect against leg-spin. But SRH doesn’t quite have the quality to exploit this weakness.

RCB vs RR Match Prediction
Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Rajasthan Royals, IPL 2021.

RCB’s bowling attack of Siraj, Hazlewood, Hasaranga and Harshal Patel looks pretty solid.

RR had an interesting auction, where they bought some quality players such as Ravichandran Ashwin, Yuzvendra Chahal, Trent Boult, and Shimron Hetmyer.

However, buying Devdutt Padikkal not only screwed their budget for the remaining auction but will force them to tweak the batting order in the upcoming season. RR also struggled to get overseas players and eventually picked anyone without much thought.

Devdutt Padikkal who has a highest avg against RR, will play for RR in the new season.

Cricket Betting

It was a long time back when Rajasthan Royal won the inaugural edition of the Indian Premier League under the captainship of late Shane Warne.

The team with a new squad is geared up to add yet another IPL T20 title to their kitty in 2022, and the mega auction saw them make some smart purchases including former RCB player Yuzvendra Chahal. Rajasthan Royals began on a slow note in the previous edition and will hope to make amends this time to stay on top of the IPL match prediction before the RR vs RCB clash.

While the historical numbers are on Bangalore’s side, the current squad match-ups favor Rajasthan significantly. As such, Rajasthan Royals will be favorites in our IPL match prediction for RCB vs RR in the 2022 edition. 

RR vs RCB Head to Head

The two Royal franchises have been part of some thrilling matches in the RR vs RCB head to head rivalry. Royal Challengers Bangalore have a 55% win record against Rajasthan Royals, having won 12 out of 22 matches.

Both the teams have found it hard to defend the target against each other. RCB have won 69% of their matches while batting second, with 9 victories out of 13 clashes.

RR have chased down the target successfully on 6 out 9 occasions – a win percentage of 67%. Rajasthan Royals have dominated at home as well as away from home, winning 57% and 67% of matches, respectively.

Royal Challengers Bangalore have been dominant at neutral venues with a win percentage of 78%. The pitch report should still be a factor in these games.

Head to HeadRR PlayedRR WonRR Win %RCB PlayedRCB WonRCB Win %
Overall221045%221255%
Bat First13431%9333%
Bowl First9667%13969%
Home7457%6233%
Away6467%7343%
Neutral9222%9778%
RCB vs RR Team Results

The two sides have met each other in 19 matches on Indian soil, with two of those getting abandoned without a ball being bowled and one ending in a no result.

Of the 16 completed RR vs RCB head-to-head matches, both teams have won eight games each. The recent record goes in RCB’s favor as they defeated RR in both the league games in 2021 as well as in the 2020 season.

At neutral venues, the two teams have clashed in nine matches. RCB have been extremely dominant in this scenario, winning 7 matches compared to 2 by RR.

The Royal Challengers had scored 200 once in the RCB vs RR head to head battles while Rajasthan Royals’ highest team total reads 217. As for the lowest score, RR were once shot out for just 58.

RCB’s lowest team score in this rivalry reads 70. RCB have an average first innings score of 157 while RR have posted 145 on average while batting first.

Head to HeadRRRCB
Highest Team Score217200
Lowest Team Score5870
Average 1st Inn Score157145
Average 2nd Inn Score120147
RCB vs RR Team Scores

Virat Kohli, as he often does, tops the batting charts in the RR vs RCB head to head record, having scored 579 runs for Bangalore. Ajinkya Rahane has scored 347 runs – the most from an RR batter.

As for the bowling performances, Yuzvendra Chahal has snared 18 wickets for RCB while Shreyas Gopal has 14 scalps from the RR side.

Anil Kumble recorded a sensational haul of 5/5, for long the best haul by a spinner in the Indian Premier League history, against RR and it’s the best spell by an RCB bowler against Rajasthan Royals.

RR’s leggie, Shreyas Gopal with 4/16 bowled the best spell for RR vs RCB, dismissing Virat Kohli and AB de Villiers among others in his excellent spell.

Among the highest individual scores recorded, Ajinkya Rahane’s 103* remains the highest for Rajasthan Royals in RCB vs RR head to head games while Devdutt Padikka’s 101* is the highest for RCB against RR in head to head games.

Head to HeadRRRCB
Most Runs347 – Ajinkya Rahane579 – Virat Kohli
Highest Individual Score103* – Ajinkya Rahane101* – Devdutt Padikkal
Most Wickets14 – Shreyas Gopal18 – Yuzvendra Chahal
Best Bowling Figures4/16 – Shreyas Gopal5/5 – Anil Kumble
RCB vs RR Individual Stats

Considering the IPL 2022 will be played entirely in Maharashtra, RCB’s dominance at neutral venues could come in handy.

RR and RCB faced each other twice in the year 2019, the last time these teams met in India. The first match produced results while the second match could not produce any result. In the first match, RR won the game by 7 wickets. The first match took place at Sawai Mansingh Stadium.

RR had won the toss and decided to bowl first against RCB. Batting first, RCB made a moderate total of 158 runs for the loss of 4 wickets in 20 overs.

Parthiv Patel became the leading run-scorer in the game with 67 runs off 41 deliveries. Marcus Stoinis scored 31 runs off 28 balls and Virat Kohli made 23 runs by consuming 25 deliveries. 

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 20224/26/2022PuneRRWon by 29 runs
IPL 20224/5/2022MumbaiRCBWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20219/29/2021DubaiRCBWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20214/22/2021MumbaiRCBWon by 10 wickets
IPL 202010/17/2020DubaiRCBWon by 7 wickets
IPL 202010/3/2020Abu DhabiRCBWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20194/30/2019BangaloreNANA
IPL 20194/2/2019JaipurRRWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20185/19/2018JaipurRRWon by 30 runs
IPL 20184/15/2018BangaloreRRWon by 19 runs
IPL 20155/20/2015PuneRCBWon by 71 runs
IPL 20154/29/2015BangaloreNANA
IPL 20154/24/2015AhmedabadRCBWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20145/11/2014BangaloreRRWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20144/26/2014Abu DhabiRRWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20134/29/2013JaipurRRWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20134/20/2013BangaloreRCBWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20124/23/2012JaipurRCBWon by 46 runs
IPL 20124/15/2012BangaloreRRWon by 59 runs
IPL 20115/11/2011JaipurRCBWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20104/14/2010JaipurRCBWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20103/18/2010BangaloreRCBWon by 10 wickets
IPL 20095/7/2009CenturionRRWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20094/18/2009Cape TownRCBWon by 75 runs
IPL 20085/17/2008JaipurRRWon by 65 runs
IPL 20084/26/2008BangaloreRRWon by 7 wickets
RCB vs RR IPL Matches Since 2008

RCB vs RR Toss

Rajasthan Royals have been slightly more fortunate when it comes to the RCB vs RR toss results.

The two teams have met on 25 occasions, of which one was abandoned without the toss, one was abandoned after the toss whereas the other one ended in a no result. Out of those 24 instances, RR won the toss 13 times while RCB were lucky 11 times. 

Skippers met during the ROYAL battle.

RR have a 64% win record after winning the toss, having won 7 out of 11 completed matches. RCB, on the other hand, have won eight games with a win percentage of 73%.

As such, expect the RR vs RCB toss to affect the match prediction. Both the teams have shown a strong preference for batting second in this rivalry. As such, expect the toss winner to bowl first, depending on the pitch report of course, in the RCB vs RR matches in the upcoming season.

RR vs RCB Betting tips

Several top players will be in action when Rajasthan Royals and Royal Challengers Bangalore lock horns in the IPL 2022. In our RR vs RCB betting tips, look out for Jos Buttler as the player of the match.

Other top choices in the RR vs RCB betting tips include Sanju Samson, Virat Kohli, and Yuzvendra Chahal.

RCB’s former veteran spinner Yuzi Chahal will be the key player for RR this season.

Cricket Betting

While the past record is in the favour of RCB, the current squad match-ups suggest RR are likely to do better in the upcoming season and this could sway the RCB vs RR match betting tips.

coming soon…

INDIBET tips – RR vs RCB

Yuzi Chahal – RR top bowler @3.00

1xbet tips – RR vs RCB

M Siraj – RCB top bowler @4.00

1xbet tips – RR vs RCB

Top Batsman Royal Challengers Bangalore – Faf du Plessis @3.24

HelaBet tips – RR vs RCB

RR vs RCB Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better head to head between RR and RCB?

RCB lead the head to head scoreline in this rivalry, winning 12 out of 22 matches compared to 10 by RR.

Who has a better record in knockouts between RR and RCB?

RCB and RR have only battled once in the knockout stages – the 2015 Eliminator – in which RCB came out on top.

Who is more likely to win the toss between RR and RCB?

RR have been more fortunate, winning the toss 13 times compared to 11 toss wins for RCB. However, the general odds for the toss remain equal.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between RR and RCB?

Despite the past record siding with RCB, the current RR squad matches pretty well against the current RCB side. Expect RR to exploit the weaknesses in the RCB line-up and dominate the upcoming IPL clashes.

top