Mumbai Indians
TEAM FORM
w
w
w
w
w
Royal Challengers Bangalore
TEAM FORM
w
w
l
w
l
VS

Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

31
The head to head favors MI as they have taken lead of 6-4 in the last 10 games.

MI vs RCB Prediction

When the most successful franchise in world cricket takes on one of the biggest brands in the league, there’s going to be an immense interest among fans for the MI vs RCB prediction.

completed
09 Apr 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
152/3(18.2ov)
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
151/6(19.6ov)

Mumbai Indians are the five-time IPL champions and have clinched the CLT20 title twice in their 14-year journey. Royal Challengers Bangalore haven’t managed to win any titles but have maintained their status as one of the most popular clubs.

The 2022 mega auction threw a big challenge in front of eight existing franchises to rebuild the teams as two new teams joined the league. MI had a difficult job of retentions, with plenty of strong contenders.

They retained Rohit Sharma, Jasprit Bumrah, Suryakumar Yadav and Kieron Pollard. MI had to release their key players who were regulars in the playing XI in the past such as Hardik Pandya, Ishan Kishan, Trent Boult and Krunal Pandya. 

Virat Kohli is the leading run scorer of the IPL over the years.

Cricket Betting

Royal Challengers Bangalore shelled a big purse to get back Wanindu Hasaranga and Harshal Patel. Dinesh Karthik was a solid pick from them and so was Josh Hazlewood.

Although they lost the likes of Yuzvendra Chahal and AB de Villiers, RCB had a good auction. Bringing in Faf du Plessis, however, wasn’t a great choice considering he doesn’t compliment the rest of the batting they have.

Their backup picks such as David Willey, Sherfane Rutherford and Finn Allen were good.

MI and RCB are placed into two separate groups for the IPL 2022, where they will face each other only once in the league stage.

As such the MI vs RCB game will be one they will eye for winning to improve the prediction for future games. Overall, Mumbai Indians seem to have a slightly better squad and are likely to be favourites in the RCB vs MI prediction for the upcoming edition.

MI vs RCB Match Prediction

Mumbai Indians have had a pretty dominant record in the league against Royal Challengers Bangalore. The two teams have competed in 31 matches, out of which, MI have claimed 19 while RCB have won 12 games.

This record suggests the MI vs RCB match prediction will incline towards Mumbai Indians.

In the auction, Mumbai went hard at Ishan Kishan and bagged him for a record price. They had some excellent picks in Tim David, Tymal Mills and Riley Meredith. Daniel Sams could also play a role.

MI also invested in Dewald Brevis and Jofra Archer for the future.

The Royal Challengers are moving in a new direction with AB de Villiers retiring and Virat Kohli stepping down as captain. They retained Glenn Maxwell, Mohammed Siraj alongside Kohli and released Yuzvendra Chahal, a regular in their playing XI.

MI are the most successful franchise in the IPL with 5 titles whereas RCB are yet to win a title.

Cricket Betting

As for the upcoming edition, the MI vs RCB match prediction should be interesting. Mumbai Indians have built a good first XI despite shelling a big sum on future seasons.

They have a strong top order of Rohit Sharma, Ishan Kishan and Suryakumar Yadav. Tim David and Kieron Pollard sound like a quality finishing duo.

MI have a terrific seam bowling attack comprising Jasprit Bumrah, Tymal Mills and one of Riley Meredith or Daniel Sams. The spin department could be a worry.   

Royal Challengers Bangalore have a batting unit of Faf du Plessis, Virat Kohli, Mahipal Lomror, Glenn Maxwell, Dinesh Karthik and Wanindu Hasaranga, all of whom should be in the playing XI in most games.

MI vs RCB Match Prediction
Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore, IPl 2021.

A batting line-up that can be wrecked with quality spin but might not be a big issue against MI. They have a very good bowling attack of Mohammed Siraj, Josh Hazlewood, Harshal Patel and Hasaranga.

Fringe Indian players such as Sanjay Yadav, Tilak Varma and Anuj Rawat are likely to be crucial for their respective teams.

Both the teams match pretty well against each other in the Indian Premier League but Mumbai Indians will be favourites in the RCB vs MI today match prediction purely for their track record.

That said, MI vs RCB is today a tough match prediction to make. Rohit Sharma will lead the Mumbai Indians while RCB are yet to announce their captain.

RCB vs MI Head to Head

Mumbai Indians have a fantastic record in the MI vs RCB head to head rivalry, having won 61% of the matches. They have an above 60% win percentage in every aspect barring one.

MI have won 63% matches while batting first and 60% while chasing the target. Be it home or away, they’ve dominated Royal Challengers Bangalore.

A win percentage of 80% in RCB’s own backyard, with 8 victories out of 10, sounds ridiculous. RCB have had the upper hand at neutral venues, claiming 58% of the clashes with 7 wins out of 12.

Head to HeadMI PlayedMI WonMI Win %RCB PlayedRCB WonRCB Win %
Overall311961%311239%
Bat First161063%15640%
Bowl First15960%16638%
Home9667%10220%
Away10880%9333%
Neutral12542%12758%
MI vs RCB Team Results

In the year 2019, the last time these teams met in India, two matches were played between RCB and MI. In the first IPL match, Mumbai Indians defeated Royal Challengers Bangalore by 6 runs.

Mumbai Indian bowler Malinga maintained his calm to defend 18 runs in the last over. The match produced some jittery moments for both teams.

RCB’s star player AB de Villiers produced a scintillating knock of 70 runs and Virat Kohli made 46 runs. However, Villiers and Virat’s knock went in vain. In the match, AB de Villiers had a lucky escape as well when he was dropped on 0.

In the last IPL match that was played between MI and RCB in 2019, MI had won the toss and opted to bowl. In 20 overs, Royal Challengers Bangalore made 171 runs for the loss of 7 wickets.

While chasing the target, MI openers did a fantastic job and gave the team a solid start. MI managed to score 67 runs in the first six overs itself.

When it comes to a neutral venues, RCB have an upper hand in the head to head.

Cricket Betting

Moeen Ali of RCB scalped the wickets of both the openers and brought Royal Challengers Bangalore back in the match. RCB’s spinners did a good job and somehow for a while restricted MI on a pitch that had bounce and spin.

But, it was Mumbai Indians’ days as they continued to find their sixes and boundaries. It helped them keep the required rate under control. Finally, MI claimed victory by 5 wickets.

We have witnessed some spectacular moments in the RCB vs MI head to head clashes over the years, including the super-over finish in the 2020 season.

As for the highest totals, MI had scored 213 in the IPL 2018 while Royal Challengers Bangalore had blasted 235 back in 2015.

The respective lowest totals for MI and RCB against each other read 111 and 108. The average first innings score for MI reads 169 while RCB have scored 167 on average while batting first.

Head to HeadMIRCB
Highest Team Score213235
Lowest Team Score111108
Average 1st Inn Score169167
Average 2nd Inn Score158152
MI vs RCB Team Scores

The RCB vs MI head to head battles have seen some exceptional individual performances be it AB de Villiers’ 133* in 2015 or Ishan Kishan’s 99 in 2020. As for the top run-getters, Virat Kohli leads the chart with 779 runs for RCB while Kieron Pollard has smashed 553 runs for MI.

Jasprit Bumrah is the leading wicket-taker in the rivalry with 24 wickets for MI. Yuzvendra Chahal has claimed 22 scalps for Royal Challengers Bangalore.

Harshal Patel has the best bowling figures to his name, having snared 5/27 in the last season. Harshal Patel’s five-wicket haul in the 2021 season is the best bowling performance by an RCB payer vs MI.

The other terrific performance in the MI vs RCB head to head in IPL came early in the tournament when Sri Lanka quick Dilhara Fernando picked a 4/18 against RCB.

Head to HeadMIRCB
Most Runs553 – Kieron Pollard779 – Virat Kohli
Highest Individual Score99 – Ishan Kishan133* – AB de Villiers
Most Wickets24 – Jasprit Bumrah24 – Yuzvendra Chahal
Best Bowling Figures4/18 – Dilhara Fernando5/27 – Harshal Patel
MI vs RCB Individual Stats

Talking about the RCB vs MI head to head matches played in India, MI have enjoyed some dominance with 16 victories out of 24 clashes compared to 8 by RCB.

Bangalore had the better of Mumbai in the previous edition, defeating them in both the league games. In the 2020 season, both the teams won a game each. In the IPL 2019 MI had claimed both the league games.

The IPL 2022 is set to be played at four venues in Maharashtra, including Wankhede where the pitch report generally predicts a fast surface. MI will get to play four matches at Wankhede stadium, which is their home ground.

They have won 6 out 9 matches against RCB at home. At neutral venues, Royal Challengers Bangalore have had more success with 7 wins out of 12 clashes.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 20219/26/2021DubaiRCBWon by 54 runs
IPL 20214/9/2021ChennaiRCBWon by 2 wickets
IPL 202010/28/2020Abu DhabiMIWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20209/28/2020DubaiRCBWon by NA tie
IPL 20194/15/2019MumbaiMIWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20193/28/2019BangaloreMIWon by 6 runs
IPL 20185/1/2018BangaloreRCBWon by 14 runs
IPL 20184/17/2018MumbaiMIWon by 46 runs
IPL 20175/1/2017MumbaiMIWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20174/14/2017BangaloreMIWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20165/11/2016BangaloreMIWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20164/20/2016MumbaiMIWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20155/10/2015MumbaiRCBWon by 39 runs
IPL 20154/19/2015BangaloreMIWon by 18 runs
IPL 20145/6/2014MumbaiMIWon by 19 runs
IPL 20144/19/2014DubaiRCBWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20134/27/2013MumbaiMIWon by 58 runs
IPL 20134/4/2013BangaloreRCBWon by 2 runs
IPL 20125/14/2012BangaloreMIWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20125/9/2012MumbaiRCBWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20115/27/2011ChennaiRCBWon by 43 runs
IPL 20114/12/2011BangaloreMIWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20104/21/2010MumbaiMIWon by 35 runs
IPL 20104/17/2010BangaloreMIWon by 57 runs
IPL 20103/20/2010MumbaiRCBWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20095/10/2009Port ElizabethMIWon by 16 runs
IPL 20095/3/2009JohannesburgRCBWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20085/28/2008BangaloreMIWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20084/20/2008MumbaiRCBWon by 5 wickets
MI vs RCB IPL Matches Since 2008

MI vs RCB Toss

Mumbai Indians have been extremely fortunate when it comes to the MI vs RCB toss results. Out of 31 meetings,

MI have won the toss on 21 occasions while RCB have won it just 10 times in the MI vs RCB toss in the Indian Premier League.

MI vs RCB Toss
Skippers enjoying a moment during a toss time in IPl 2021.

As for the match results, Mumbai have won 13 out 21 matches when they’ve won the RCB vs MI toss, matching with the match prediction. RCB, on the other hand, have won only 40% of the matches.

Both the teams have shown a heavy preference for chasing and as such, expect them to bowl first when the toss lands in their favour in the upcoming RCB vs MI clashes, depending on the pitch report of course.

MI vs RCB Betting tips

Several high-quality players will be in action when Mumbai Indians and Royal Challengers Bangalore go head to head in the IPL 2022.

In our MI vs RCB betting tips, watch out for Ishan Kishan as the player of the match. Suryakumar Yadav, Jasprit Bumrah, Faf du Plessis are other top choices, irrespective of how the pitch report goes, for the MI vs RCB match prediction and betting tips.

MI’s most expensive young gun; Ishan Kishan will be the key player to watch out for in this battle.

Cricket Betting

As for the match result, both the teams match up well against each other but Mumbai Indians are likely to have an edge.

Our complete RCB vs MI betting tips will be available 3 days before the match.

MI vs RCB Prediction Frequently Asked Questions 

Who is better head to head between MI and RCB? 

MI have dominated the head to head record in this rivalry, winning 19 out of 31 matches with RCB claiming 12.

Who has a better record in knockouts between MI and RCB?

MI and RCB have faced each other thrice in the knockout stages across IPL T20 and CLT20, where MI lead the scoreline by 2-1.

Who is more likely to win the toss between MI and RCB?

MI have been a far luckier side, having won the toss on 21 occasions out of 31. However, the general odds for the toss still remain the same at 50-50.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between MI and RCB?

Both the teams match well but MI look slightly better. They also have a past record in their favour. Expect MI to come out on top in the upcoming IPL edition.

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC