Mumbai Indians
TEAM FORM
w
w
w
w
w
Sunrisers Hyderabad
TEAM FORM
l
l
l
w
l
VS

Mumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

18 Played Since 2013
It's 4-1 in favor of MI in the last 5 games against SRH.

MI vs SRH Prediction

Mumbai Indians are the former five-time champions in the Indian Premier League along with clinching two CLT20 titles and are likely favourites in the MI vs SRH prediction.

Sunrisers Hyderabad are former one-time champions, having won the tournament in 2016. When they take each other on in the upcoming edition, there will be plenty of interest for the MI vs SRH prediction.

completed
17 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
190/7(19.6ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
193/6(19.6ov)

SRH have given a tough fight to Mumbai Indians over the years but a major reason for that was Rashid Khan and David Warner. The two players SRH had a fallout with and parted ways ahead of the 2022 mega auction.

They opted to retain Kane Williamson, Abdul Samad and Umran Malik. Mumbai Indians had a different approach to their auction, with an eye on building a squad for the future.

MI’s trophy cabinet has 5 IPL trophy in 14 seasons whereas, SRH have managed to win that crown only once in 2016.

Cricket Betting

They broke the bank to get Ishan Kishan back. They brought in some terrific players in Tim David, Tymal Mills and Riley Meredith. MI also secured the services of Jofra Archer for the future seasons. Dewald Brevis was an excellent pick.

In the IPL 2022, MI and SRH are placed into two separate groups, where they will compete against each other only once in the league stage.

Overall, Mumbai Indians look a much stronger side, courtesy of their strong core and outstanding new additions. As such, the SRH vs MI prediction will incline towards Mumbai Indians.

MI vs SRH Match Prediction

Mumbai Indians have had a slight edge when it comes to the overall record between these two teams. They have faced each other in 18 matches, of which MI have claimed 10 while SRH have won 8 games, pretty much in sync with the MI vs SRH prediction.

With that history, the MI vs SRH match prediction could favour Mumbai Indians. Here we will pick up some clues to determine whether they really are favourites.

Sunrisers had a pretty ordinary auction performance, where they brought in too many supporting players. They did have some quality picks in Aiden Markram and Nicholas Pooran.

They bought back Bhuvneshwar Kumar and T Natarajan. Kartik Tyagi and Washington Sundar were two new additions.

Ishan Kishan has the fastest fifty for MI which he scored in 16 balls against SRH in the IPL 2021.

Cricket Betting

Mumbai Indians had to make some tough decisions with retentions as they had several quality options. In the end, they went with Rohit Sharma, Jasprit Bumrah, Kieron Pollard and Suryakumar Yadav.

MI had to release the likes of Hardik Pandya, Ishan Kishan, Trent Boult and Quinton de Kock, who had been instrumental for the team in recent years.

Mumbai Indians won’t have to face their kryptonite Rashid Khan when they face SRH in the upcoming season. The current SRH bowling attack doesn’t possess any particular big threat for MI.

Mumbai have a pretty solid batting unit with Rohit Sharma, Ishan Kishan, Suryakumar Yadav, Tim David and Kieron Pollard. Their bowling attack of Jasprit Bumrah, Tymal Mills, Daniel Sams/Riley Meredith and Murugan Ashwin looks decent.

Sunrisers Hyderabad have plenty of holes in the side, mainly due to a cluster of the same type of players. The batting line-up of Abhishek Sharma, Rahul Tripathi, Kane Williamson, Aiden Markram and Abdul Samad, all of whom are likely in the playing XI, looks lacklustre.

MI vs SRH Match Prediction
Mumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, IPL 2021.

Their bowling attack will have some combination of Bhuvneshwar Kumar, T Natarajan, Romario Shepherd, Kartik Tyagi, Umran Malik, Washington Sundar and Shreyas Gopal, with the quicks certain to start in the playing XI.

All in all, Mumbai Indians look a considerably better side on paper and will dominate the SRH vs MI today match prediction for the upcoming season.

That said the SRH vs MI can be a difficult IPL match prediction to make and will depend on the pitch report and playing XI too to an extent. When these two teams take each other on, it is really hard to weigh one team over the other.

If it’s a Rohit Sharma day, then nothing in the world can stop him. And if it’s the day when SRH is making the best use of its potential then it leaves no cavity for opponents to commit any mistake.

MI vs SRH Head to Head

Mumbai Indians have better numbers in most of the aspects when it comes to the MI vs SRH head to head record. They have an overall win percentage of 56%, having won 10 out of 18 games.

It rises to a brilliant 80% when they play at their home. SRH have had the better of MI at their home, winning 57% of matches.

MI have done well against SRH while batting first as well as batting second, winning 55% and 57% matches, respectively in the IPL T20. At neutral venues, both the teams have been evenly matched with 3 wins for each side.

Head to HeadMI PlayedMI WonMI Win %SRH PlayedSRH WonSRH Win %
Overall181056%18844%
Bat First11655%7343%
Bowl First7457%11545%
Home5480%7457%
Away7343%5120%
Neutral6350%6350%
MI vs SRH Team Results

Talking about the matches played in India, Mumbai Indians lead the scoreline by 8 victories to 6 from 14 clashes between the two sides.

MI have had the upper hand in the recent past as well, claiming both the league games in the 2021 edition. In 2020, both the teams won a match each while the earlier season was dominated by MI with a 2-0 scoreline.

As for the IPL 2022, MI and SRH will lock horns at Wankhede Stadium at the back end of the league stage. Mumbai’s record at their home against SRH is sublime, having won four out of five matches at this venue.

It’s neck to neck between MI and SRH when it comes to play at neutral venues in the IPL.

Cricket Betting

Sunrisers Hyderabad have never been able to breach the 200-run barrier in the SRH vs MI head to head battles. Their highest team total reads 193.

On the other hand, Mumbai Indians had blasted 235 once. MI skittled out for just 87 once while SRH recorded the lowest total of 96.

As for the average scores, MI have posted 159 on average while batting first while the number reads 153 for SRH.

Head to HeadMISRH
Highest Team Score235193
Lowest Team Score8796
Average 1st Inn Score159153
Average 2nd Inn Score136147
MI vs SRH Team Scores

David Warner was a big thorn in the flesh for Mumbai Indians in the MI vs SRH head to head contests. He has scored 524 runs for SRH at an average of 58 and a strike rate of 140. Kieron Pollard tops the chart for MI with 431 runs.

Bhuvneshwar Kumar leads the bowling charts, having taken 16 scalps for SRH while Jasprit Bumrah has 15 wickets to his name for Mumbai Indians in the MI vs SRH head-to-head games.

6 wickets for 12 runs by Alzarri Joseph remains the most outrageous bowling performance in an innings in this rivalry, taking a ridiculous 6/12 in a game-changing spell that went against the pitch report pre-game.

Jason Holder has the best figures for SRH, taking 4/52, an expensive four-for against Mumbai Indians.

Head to HeadMISRH
Most Runs431 – Kieron Pollard524 – David Warner
Highest Individual Score84 – Ishan Kishan90 – David Warner
Most Wickets15 – Jasprit Bumrah16 – Bhuvneshwar Kumar
Best Bowling Figures6/12 – Alzarri Joseph4/52 – Jason Holder
MI vs SRH Individual Stats

In IPL 2019, the last time these teams met in the Indian Premier League in India, we had a humdinger. In the 51st match of the tournament, SRH and MI faced each other at the Wankhede stadium.

Mumbai Indians scored 162/5 batting first. Adding to the drama, SunRisers Hyderabad also finished their innings at 162 runs when Manish Pandey sent Hardik Pandya for a six off the last ball.

That was how a goosebump-stricken Super Over had its foundation. In the Super Over, SRH could manage to play at only four balls as Jasprit Bumrah was on fire.

MI required nine runs to win. Hardik Pandya struck Rashid Khan for a first-ball sixer and so the rest was easy. MI claimed the place in the playoff and went on to be crowned Indian Premier League champions, making them the most successful team in IPL history.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 202110/8/2021Abu DhabiMIWon by 42 runs
IPL 20214/17/2021ChennaiMIWon by 13 runs
IPL 202011/3/2020SharjahSRHWon by 10 wickets
IPL 202010/4/2020SharjahMIWon by 34 runs
IPL 20195/2/2019MumbaiMIWon by NA tie
IPL 20194/6/2019HyderabadMIWon by 40 runs
IPL 20184/24/2018MumbaiSRHWon by 31 runs
IPL 20184/12/2018HyderabadSRHWon by 1 wickets
IPL 20175/8/2017HyderabadSRHWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20174/12/2017MumbaiMIWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20165/8/2016VisakhapatnamSRHWon by 85 runs
IPL 20164/18/2016HyderabadSRHWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20155/17/2015HyderabadMIWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20154/25/2015MumbaiMIWon by 20 runs
IPL 20145/12/2014HyderabadMIWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20144/30/2014DubaiSRHWon by 15 runs
IPL 20135/13/2013MumbaiMIWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20135/1/2013HyderabadSRHWon by 7 wickets
MI vs SRH IPL Matches Since 2013

MI vs SRH Toss

Mumbai Indians have been a more fortunate side when it comes to the MI vs SRH toss results. Out of 18 meetings between the two sides, MI won the SRH vs MI toss on 11 instances while SRH won it 7 times.

As for the match results, SRH have a win percentage of 43% when they’ve won the toss. MI have won 55% of their matches when the coin has favoured them.

MI vs SRH Toss
Both the skippers during a toss in IPL 2021.

MI and SRH have had different approaches, choosing to bat first and bowl first, respectively, in each of their last four toss wins.

Expect this trend to continue, depending on the pitch report of course, in the MI vs SRH toss although the teams will still have to put in their best to be the winner.

MI vs SRH Betting tips

In our MI vs SRH betting tips, look out for Suryakumar Yadav as the player of the match.

Other top options in the MI vs SRH betting tips include Ishan Kishan, Jasprit Bumrah and Kieron Pollard.

MI’s consistent batter; Suryakumar Yadav will be the key player in this battle against SRH.

Cricket Betting

Mumbai Indians are a significantly better side on paper for the upcoming edition and should be clear favourites.

Rohit Sharma Top Run Scorer – Mumbai Indians @3.50

Casumo Popular Bet- MI VS SRH

Jasprit Bumrah Top Wicket Taker – Mumbai Indians @3.50

Casumo Popular Bet- MI VS SRH

MI To Win, Markram To Hit A Six And Natarajan To Take A Wicket @5.00

Betway IPL pro predicts MI VS SRH

Top Mumbai Indians Bowler – Jasprit Bumrah @3.75

ComeOn Top Tip MI VS SRH

Ishan Kishan to Score a 50 – Yes @4.25

ComeOn Top Tip MI VS SRH

Most Sixes – Draw @8.50

ComeOn Top Tip MI VS SRH

Jasprit Bumrah To Be Top Mumbai Indians Bowler @3.25

William Hill Enhanced Odds MI VS SRH

Kane Williamson To Be Top Sunrisers Hyderabad Batsman @4.33

William Hill Enhanced Odds MI VS SRH

Team Mumbai Indians To Win By 2 Wicket(s) Or 11 – 20 Runs @8.00

Helabet Top Tip MI VS SRH

Team Sunrisers Hyderabad To Win By 3 Wicket(s) Or 21 – 30 Runs @9.50

Helabet Top Tip MI VS SRH

MI vs SRH Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better head to head between MI and SRH?

MI lead the head to head record in this rivalry, having won 10 matches out of 18 compared to 8 by SRH.

Who has a better record in knockouts between MI and SRH?

MI and SRH have never faced each other in the knockout stages.

Who is more likely to win the toss between MI and SRH?

MI have been a luckier side, having won the toss in 11 out of 18 games. However, the general odds for the toss remain equal for both teams.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between MI and SRH?

MI have a better record against SRH in the overall head to head battles and have constructed a much stronger side for the upcoming season compared to SRH. As such, MI should be favourites in the IPL 2022 clash.

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC