Mumbai Indians
TEAM FORM
l
w
l
w
w
Rajasthan Royals
TEAM FORM
l
l
w
l
l
VS

Mumbai Indians vs Rajasthan Royals

26 Played Since 2008
The rivalry favors RR in recent times as they have 6-4 lead in the last 10 games.

MI vs RR Prediction

Mumbai Indians are the most accomplished franchise in T20 cricket, having won five IPL T20 trophies and two CLT20 titles. On the other hand, Rajasthan Royals have suffered years of mediocrity after winning the inaugural edition of the Indian Premier League. Despite being mostly average, Rajasthan Royals is one of the few teams who have given a tough fight to Mumbai. That makes the MI vs RR prediction a very interesting one.

completed
02 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
170/8(19.5ov)
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
193/8(19.6ov)
completed
30 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
158/6(19.6ov)
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
161/5(19.2ov)

With the introduction of two new franchises for the IPL 2022, the eight existing teams were forced to rebuild their squads from scratch. MI had a tricky situation regarding their retentions as there were several quality contenders.

MI have won the IPL 5 times whereas RR have been since the win in the inaugral season.

Cricket Betting

In the end, they retained Rohit Sharma, Jasprit Bumrah, Kieron Pollard and Suryakumar Yadav. The franchise had to release their key players such as Hardik Pandya, Ishan Kishan, Krunal Pandya and Trent Boult.

As per the latest news, MI and RR will be part of the same group in the IPL 2022, where they will face each other twice in the league stage and that could impact the MI vs RR contests today in terms of the match prediction. Both the teams look pretty neck and neck, however, the RR vs MI prediction is likely to favour Mumbai Indians.

MI vs RR Match Prediction

As we said before, Rajasthan Royals is one of the teams who have done well against Mumbai Indians but that hasn’t stopped the five-time champions from leading the head to head record.

Out of 26 matches between the two sides, MI have won 14 matches while RR have claimed 12. For this, the MI vs RR match prediction will incline towards Mumbai Indians.

In the auction, MI brought in some excellent players such as Tim David, Riley Meredith, Tymal Mills and Daniel Sams. They also spent big bucks on securing Jofra Archer and Dewald Brevis for the future seasons.

MI have built a lethal pace attack by adding RR’s Jofra Archer to the squad.

Cricket Betting

MI also bought a few Indian talents in N Tilak Varma, Sanjay Yadav, Jaydev Unadkat, Murugan Ashwin and Mayank Markande.

Rajasthan Royals had to think beyond Ben Stokes and Jofra Archer due to availability issues. They opted to retain Sanju Samson, Jos Buttler and Yashasvi Jaiswal. RR tried to get Archer back but MI were too adamant.

RR had some very good picks in the auction such as Yuzvendra Chahal, Ravichandran Ashwin, Shimron Hetmyer and Trent Boult, all of whom are likely to slot into the playing XI.

The Royals also brought in Prasidh Krishna and Devdutt Padikkal along with their star young player Riyan Parag. The Padikkal pick, in particular, was a perplexing one.

Nathan Coulter-Nile is likely to be their no. 7 while Jimmy Neesham, Rassie van der Dussen and Daryl Mitchell were picked as overseas backups.

MI vs RR Match Prediction
Mumbai Indians vs Rajasthan Royals, IPL 2021.

As for the squads, that could well determine the MI vs RR match prediction, for the IPL 2022, as both the teams have their strengths and weaknesses.

The Royals’ batting unit includes Jos Buttler, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Sanju Samson and Shimron Hetmyer. Devdutt Padikkal’s addition is likely to force them to tweak the batting order.

They have a fantastic spin duo in Ravichandran Ashwin and Yuzvendra Chahal, both of whom should start in the playing XI, but the pace attack of Trent Boult, Prasidh Krishna and Nathan Coulter-Nile can be taken apart, especially if the pitch report on the matchday isn’t in the favor of pacers.

Mumbai Indians have a strong top order of Rohit Sharma, Ishan Kishan and Suryakumar Yadav. Tim David is one of the best power strikers in the T20 arena and will partner with Kieron Pollard.

Spin duo of Chahal and Ashwin, will be the key source of wickets for RR.

Cricket Betting

The seam bowling attack of Jasprit Bumrah, Tymal Mills and Daniel Sams/Riley Meredith looks good. The spin options after Rahul Chahar leaving are Murugan Ashwin, Mayank Markande and Sanjay Yadav and they aren’t a huge threat although only one of them might in the playing XI.

Overall, the two teams match up pretty well against each other and we are sure to have some very competitive action. However, Mumbai Indians will have a slight edge in the IPL today match prediction for upcoming RR vs MI clashes.

The MI vs RR is a tough contest today and the match prediction could hinge on some of the superstars in the team. Keep an eye on the latest team news for any injury concerns.

MI vs RR Head to Head

Mumbai Indians have a 54% win record in the MI vs RR head to head rivalry, having won 14 out of 26 matches. It rises to 75% when they bat second, with 6 wins out of 8 attempts.

The Royals’ win percentage of 46% rises to 56% when they bat second, having chased the target successfully on 10 out of 18 instances.

Talking about the matches played in India, the two teams have faced each other 22 times, with MI winning 12 matches and Rajasthan Royal on 10 occasions.

Head to HeadMI PlayedMI WonMI Win %RR PlayedRR WonRR Win %
Overall261454%261246%
Bat First18844%8225%
Bowl First8675%181056%
Home7457%8675%
Away8225%7343%
Neutral11873%11327%
MI vs RR Team Results

Out of 11 matches, MI have been victorious 8 times while RR have won 3. The schedule is out and both the matches between these two will be played at Dr. D. Y. Patil Stadium. Previously, they played one match at this venue, which was won by Mumbai Indians.

MI have won 57% of their matches at home, with 4 victories from 7 matches. RR have been dominant at home, having defeated MI in 6 out of 8 matches. Mumbai Indians have dominated at neutral venues, winning 8 out of 11 matches.

Rajasthan Royals and Mumbai Indians have shared some spectacular moments in the history of the league. Be it their battle in 2013 CLT20 final or MI’s famous run-chase of 195 in 14.3 overs in 2014.

As for the highest totals, MI had posted 212 once while RR had scored 208. RR were once shot out for 90 – their lowest total in the RR vs MI head to head contests. MI were once dismissed for just 92.

The average first innings score from Mumbai Indians reads an impressive 170 while RR have scored 151 while batting first on average.

Head to HeadMIRR
Highest Team Score212208
Lowest Team Score9290
Average 1st Inn Score170151
Average 2nd Inn Score142160
MI vs RR Team Scores

Rajasthan Royals and MI played two matches in the year 2019, the last time these teams faced off in India. And, it seemed to be the repeat of 2018. RR won both games defeating Mumbai Indians.

In the first match, RR won by four wickets, and in the second one, RR won by five wickets. The trends also revealed that RR preferred to bowl first when given an option.

Sanju Samson has always been a big thorn in Mumbai’s path. It’s no surprise he leads the batting charts in the MI vs RR head to head rivalry. Samson has scored 530 runs for RR against MI.

Rohit Sharma has 393 runs to his name against RR. Surprisingly, Kieron Pollard and Shane Watson are the top wicket-takers for their side with 15 and 13 wickets, respectively.

Head to HeadMIRR
Most Runs393 – Rohit Sharma530 – Sanju Samson
Highest Individual Score95* – Corey Anderson107* – Ben Stokes
Most Wickets15 – Kieron Pollard13 – Shane Watson
Best Bowling Figures4/14 – Nathan Coulter-Nile4/14 – Sohail Tanvir
MI vs RR Individual Scores

The two-year suspension faced by RR doesn’t take away from the fact that this team won the inaugural edition of IPL under Shane Warne. RR also held the runners-up position in 2013’s Champions League Twenty20 tournament.

This team has all the required ingredients to become a fierce competitor in the Indian Premier League in 2022. They particularly match up well in the MI vs RR head to head in the IPL T20 as history has shown.

The Royals had the upper hand from 2018 to 2020, winning five out of six matches in three seasons. Mumbai overcame their demons in the IPL 2021, beating RR in both the league games. 

The IPL 2022 is slated to take place entirely in Maharashtra. Talking about their performance against each other at neutral venues, Mumbai Indians have a pretty solid record.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 202110/5/2021SharjahMIWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20214/29/2021DelhiMIWon by 7 wickets
IPL 202010/25/2020Abu DhabiRRWon by 8 wickets
IPL 202010/6/2020Abu DhabiMIWon by 57 runs
IPL 20194/20/2019JaipurRRWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20194/13/2019MumbaiRRWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20185/13/2018MumbaiRRWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20184/22/2018JaipurRRWon by 3 wickets
IPL 20155/1/2015MumbaiMIWon by 8 runs
IPL 20154/14/2015AhmedabadRRWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20145/25/2014MumbaiMIWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20145/19/2014AhmedabadMIWon by 25 runs
IPL 20135/24/2013KolkataMIWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20135/15/2013MumbaiMIWon by 14 runs
IPL 20134/17/2013JaipurRRWon by 87 runs
IPL 20125/20/2012JaipurMIWon by 10 wickets
IPL 20124/11/2012MumbaiMIWon by 27 runs
IPL 20115/20/2011MumbaiRRWon by 10 wickets
IPL 20114/29/2011JaipurRRWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20104/11/2010JaipurMIWon by 37 runs
IPL 20103/13/2010MumbaiMIWon by 4 runs
IPL 20095/14/2009DurbanRRWon by 2 runs
IPL 20085/26/2008JaipurRRWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20085/7/2008MumbaiMIWon by 7 wickets
MI vs RR IPL Matches Since 2008

MI vs RR Toss

Rajasthan Royals have been more fortunate when it comes to the MI vs RR toss results. Out of 26 matches between the two sides,

RR have won the MI vs RR toss on 15 instances although it hasn’t significantly helped them win.

As for the results, the Royals have won 8 of those 15 clashes. Mumbai Indians have won 7 out of 11 matches they’ve won the MI vs RR toss in.

MI vs RR Toss
Rohit Sharma tossing a coin in IPL 2021.

RR have preferred chasing against Mumbai, opting to field first on 11 of those 15 instances. MI have opted to bowl first on the last two instances.

Both the teams are more likely to field first if the toss lands on their side in the RR vs MI match.

MI vs RR Betting tips

Several superstars will be in action when these two teams lock horns in the upcoming season. In our MI vs RR betting tips, watch out for Suryakumar Yadav as the player of the match.

Other top choices include Jos Buttler, Sanju Samson, Ishan Kishan and Jasprit Bumrah.

Suryakumar Yadav will be the game changer for MI in this head to head battle.

Cricket Betting

Both the teams have several match-winners in their ranks and the clashes between them could go either way. However, Mumbai Indians will have a slight edge in the MI vs RR betting tips.

Also, look out for our pitch report in our cricket news to get a better understanding of the conditions on the day of the match.

Rohit Sharma Top Mumbai Indians Batsman @4.00

William Hill Enhanced Odds RR VS MI

Jos Buttler Top Rajasthan Royals Batsman & Rajasthan Royals To Win @5.00

William Hill Popular Bet RR VS MI

Jos Buttler Top Run Scorer – Rajasthan Royals @3.00

Casumo Popular Bet RR VS MI

Yuzvendra Chahal Top Wicket Taker – Rajasthan Royals @3.40

Casumo Popular Bet RR VS MI

JC Buttler (Rajasthan Royals) Team – Top Batter @2.90

Bet365 pro tips RR VS MI

MI vs RR Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better head to head between MI and RR?

MI lead the head to head scoreline with 14 wins out of 26 matches. RR have won 12.

Who has a better record in knockouts between MI and RR?

MI and RR have competed in two knockout matches, both of which were won by Mumbai Indians.

Who is more likely to win the toss between MI and RR?

RR have been a luckier side, winning the toss on 15 out of 26 instances. However, the general odds for the toss remain equal.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between MI and RR?

Both MI and RR have put together teams that can give a tough fight to each other. Mumbai Indians will be favourites by a narrow margin but the matches between them could go either way.

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC