Mumbai Indians
TEAM FORM
l
w
l
w
w
Chennai Super Kings
VS

Mumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings

32 Played Since 2008
MI vs CSK head to head highly favors MI in recent times as they have managed to win 7 out of the last 10 games.

MI vs CSK Prediction

Being two of the most successful franchises in Indian Premier League MI vs CSK prediction is always an exciting one. Both teams have shared nine titles in the last fourteen seasons, which makes this CSK vs MI prediction quite a tough one.

completed
21 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
155/7(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
156/7(19.5ov)
completed
12 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
97/10(15.6ov)
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
103/5(14.5ov)

IPL has iced the cake by adding two new teams to the existing competition and thus, enabling both CSK and MI to tighten their belts by spending copious amounts of money to build stronger squads this year.

Defending champions, Chennai Super Kings, are imaged as prominent retainers of their players since the inception of IPL and so have they done in this mega auction too.

Despite they couldn’t manage to get Faf du Plessis back in the team, they have voluminously spent from their pockets to bring back Deepak Chahar on board. Dwayne Bravo, Ambati Rayudu, and Robin Uthappa got one more opportunity to represent the yellow army this year.

Mumbai Indians and Chennai Super Kings share 9 of the 14 IPL titles so far since 2008.

Cricket Betting

CSK also strengthened the all-rounder’s arm by adding Shivam Dube with the duo of Ravindra Jadeja and Moeen Ali.

CSK’s arch-rivals, Mumbai Indians, broke their bank to get Ishan Kishan in the team who will keep the wickets in the absence of Quinton De Kock. Under-19 World Cup sensation, Dewald Brevis, will also represent MI this year.

In the absence of Hardik and Krunal Pandya, MI have focused on building a stronger all-rounder unit, and to do the job they have taken Tim David and Daniel Sams under their blue umbrella.

They have picked up Jofra Archer to set up a deadly fast bowling combination along with Jasprit Bumrah in the next few seasons.

A comparison between the two squads posts the mega auction puts CSK on the heavier side of the weighing balance due to the much experienced and promising players in the team than MI, which favors CSK in this MI vs CSK prediction.

CSK vs MI Match Prediction

Coming to the CSK vs MI match prediction, MI have had an upper hand in the IPL history by holding a better record, clinching 19 of the 32 IPL T20 matches played against each other.

MI evidently dominates CSK at home. Out of the twelve games played against CSK in Mumbai, MI emerged victorious on seven occasions and CSK have won only five out of those.

MI have claimed 59% victories against CSK in a total of 32 matches since 2008.

Cricket Betting

Carrying forward this trend, MI stands a good chance to win the home ground matches against CSK,  given that MI is set to play 11 matches at home this season. But on the flip side, with five matches being pulled off by CSK at Mumbai, it is unlikely to accurately clarify the CSK vs MI match prediction at the Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai.

One of the neutral venues in IPL for the two teams has been the UAE, where these two teams played in IPL 2020 and 2021. CSK dominated there with two wins in three matches against MI with the highest margin being a 20 runs defeat and Ruturaj Gaikwad being adjudged the Man of the Match for his scintillating performance of 88*(58).

MI have won 5 titles to date under their captain Rohit Sharma. MI won the 2015 IPL final against CSK, defending a total of 202 runs, which CSK lost by 41 runs. MI’s closest IPL final win against CSK was in 2019 when they defeated CSK by a mere 1 run thanks to the last-ball wicket by Lasith Malinga that helped MI lift the 4th title in IPL history. 

The retained players of Chennai Super King include MS Dhoni, Ravindra Jadeja, Moeen Ali, and Ruturaj Gaikwad. MS Dhoni has scored the third-highest runs (646) in CSK vs MI matches only behind Suresh Raina and Rohit Sharma.

Dhoni is expected to make an impact in the matches against MI. All-rounder Ravindra Jadeja, with 18 wickets against MI, is another key player for CSK. His consistent all-around performance will be an ace for CSK against MI in the IPL 2022.

CSK vs MI match Prediction
Mumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings, IPL 2021.

Ruturaj Gaikwad will be another maestro player for CSK against MI as he plummeted 88*(58) vs MI in IPL 2021 held at Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, and took the team forward when they were reeling at 24/4.

MI have retained Rohit Sharma, Jasprit Bumrah, Kieron Pollard, and Suryakumar Yadav. Rohit Sharma is the second-highest run-scorer (693) only behind Suresh Raina in the head to head matches against CSK.

Kieron Pollard is a vital cog for the team and is one of the important players for the MI team as he smashed 87* in the 2021 IPL encounter held at the Ferozshah Kotla in Delhi and recorded the fastest fifty against CSK in just 17 balls.

The coin toss has been slightly advantageous to MI, with MI having won 17 tosses of the 32 tosses. Earlier, MI preferred to field first and CSK preferred to bat first after winning the toss respectively.

However, the trend seems to be changing recently as both teams are keen to field first after winning the toss. Our analysis suggests that in the MI vs CSK match prediction, MI is more likely to win against CSK, irrespective of the outcome of the toss.

MI vs CSK Head to Head

In the MI vs CSK head to head games, MI’s win percentage is 59.37% – 20 wins in 34 T20 matches across IPL and Champions League.

In the IPL, MI vs CSK head to head record stands with MI having 19 wins while CSK with 13 wins.

In IPL, MI have won 10 matches against CSK if batting in the first inning compared to 7 wins by CSK while batting first. MI have also dominated while chasing against CSK with 10 wins

Head to HeadMI PlayedMI wonMI Win %CSK PlayedCSK WonCSK Win %
Overall321959%321341%
Bat First171059%15640%
Bowl First15960%17741%
Home12758%13862%
Away13538%12542%
Neutral77100%700%
MI vs CSK Team Results.

Even though the head to head record suggests the dominance by MI, the players who had performed best with the bat can be attributed to CSK.

The top 3 run-scorers among the two teams are – Suresh Raina (736), Rohit Sharma (693), and MS Dhoni (693). The highest run-scorer for MI is Rohit Sharma with 693 runs which is less than Suresh Raina, who’s holding the first spot.

The top 3 highest scores by individuals are Sanath Jayasuriya (114*), Ruturaj Gaikwad (88*), and Rohit Sharma (87) in all IPLs.

Head to HeadMICSK
Most Runs693 – Rohit Sharma736 – Suresh Raina
Highest Individual Score114* – Sanath Jayasuriya88* – Ruturaj Gaikwad
Most Wickets37 – Lasith Malinga35 – Dwayne Bravo
Best Bowling Figures5/18 – Harbhajan Singh4/14 – Mohit Sharma
MI vs CSK Individual Stats.

Kieron Pollard is a key player in the batting unit for MI against CSK as he is the top 4th run-scorer (622) with a destructive strike rate of 177.21. His highest score against CSK is 87 not out in just 34 balls with 6 fours and 8 sixes in IPL 2021.

In the bowling unit, Kieron Pollard has taken 14 wickets and is the third-highest wicket-taker for MI against CSK with an economy of 8.73. Jasprit Bumrah has picked 11 wickets in 12 matches played against CSK with an economy of 8.01.

As far as CSK is concerned, Ravindra Jadeja has picked up the most wickets against MI (18). Moeen Ali has the best bowling strike rate in the head to head of MI and CSK of 6.00. Ravindra Jadeja is the only active and retained player who is among the top 5 wicket-takers between MI and CSK.

When it comes to MI vs CSK head to head finals, MI have been superb winning 3 out of the 4 finals against CSK.

MI have won total 5 out of 6 finals whereas CSK have clinched 4 titles from 9 finals.

Cricket Betting

Overall if we look at the playing XI in this head to head, both the teams have a perfect blend of experienced and consistent players like MS Dhoni, Ravindra Jadeja, Rohit Sharma, Kieron Pollard, and young players like Ruturaj Gaikwad,

Suryakumar Yadav who have a plethora of chances to prove their worth in IPL 2022. The bowling unit of MI mostly relies on Kieron Pollard to pick wickets against CSK.

CSK have a slightly higher average first innings score of 165.8 runs against MI who are at an average of 162.1 runs batting first.

Head to HeadMICSK
Highest Team Score219218
Lowest Team Score11579
Average 1st Inn Score162165
Average 2nd Inn Score157148
MI vs CSK Team Scores

MI also has the superior highest score of 219 runs scored against CSK compared to CSK’s 218. Interestingly, both highest scores came in the same match in IPL 2021.

Overall, MI have won 3 or more matches in a season 3 times compared to CSK winning 2 matches in 3 such instances.

Whichever way we look at it, MI proves to be supreme against CSK. With a balanced team, a visionary captain, and the ability to raise the performance at crucial junctures, MI have helped themselves dominate CSK over the years. We expect the dominance to continue in the CSK vs MI head to head battle.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 20219/19/2021DubaiCSKWon by 20 runs
IPL 20215/1/2021DelhiMIWon by 4 wickets
IPL 202010/23/2020SharjahMIWon by 10 wickets
IPL 20209/19/2020Abu DhabiCSKWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20195/12/2019HyderabadMIWon by 1 runs
IPL 20195/7/2019ChennaiMIWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20194/26/2019ChennaiMIWon by 46 runs
IPL 20194/3/2019MumbaiMIWon by 37 runs
IPL 20184/28/2018PuneMIWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20184/7/2018MumbaiCSKWon by 1 wickets
IPL 20155/24/2015KolkataMIWon by 41 runs
IPL 20155/19/2015MumbaiMIWon by 25 runs
IPL 20155/8/2015ChennaiMIWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20154/17/2015MumbaiCSKWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20145/28/2014MumbaiCSKWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20145/10/2014MumbaiCSKWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20144/25/2014NACSKWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20135/26/2013KolkataMIWon by 23 runs
IPL 20135/21/2013DelhiCSKWon by 48 runs
IPL 20135/5/2013MumbaiMIWon by 60 runs
IPL 20134/6/2013ChennaiMIWon by 9 runs
IPL 20125/23/2012BangaloreCSKWon by 38 runs
IPL 20125/6/2012MumbaiMIWon by 2 wickets
IPL 20124/4/2012ChennaiMIWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20114/22/2011MumbaiMIWon by 8 runs
IPL 20104/25/2010MumbaiCSKWon by 22 runs
IPL 20104/6/2010ChennaiCSKWon by 24 runs
IPL 20103/25/2010MumbaiMIWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20095/16/2009Port ElizabethCSKWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20094/18/2009Cape TownMIWon by 19 runs
IPL 20085/14/2008MumbaiMIWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20084/23/2008ChennaiCSKWon by 6 runs
MI vs CSK IPL Matches Since 2008.

MI vs CSK Toss

In the earlier seasons of the IPL, MI preferred to bat first against CSK after winning the toss. As CSK started struggling in defending the totals, credits to players like Kieron Pollard, MI changed its strategy to preferably bowling first against CSK after winning the toss.

It’s no secret that CSK loves to bat first against MI after winning the toss. They have won 4 out of the 6 games won batting first against MI.

MI vs CSK Toss
Rohit Sharma along with MS Dhoni on the way to the coin toss in IPL 2021.

The first title which CSK won against MI in IPL was when it chose to bat first, where Raina played a crucial knock of 57* off 35 balls and also chipped in with 1/21 in bowling.

Thus, when it comes to tosses, you can expect both these teams to elect to bat first.

MI vs CSK Betting Tips

Analysis of stats is important while betting in any kind of sport. Cricket Betting’s CSK vs MI betting tips will be a result of a deep analysis of players’ form, pitch report, and history between the two teams. Cricket Betting takes pride when users get benefited because of our well-analyzed betting tips. 

Based on the study we did for MI vs CSK head to head, players like Ruturaj Gaikwad, Ravindra Jadeja, Suryakumar Yadav, and Kieron Pollard are likely to shine MI vs CSK betting tips in the upcoming season.

Kieron Pollard has been fantastic against CSK over the years. He will be the player to look for in the upcoming season.

Cricket Betting

By looking at the stats and overall performances in the last few meetings between these two teams, Kieron Pollard will likely clinch the man of the match award when these two teams face each other. Watch out for Pollard in our cricket news and betting tips.

Devon Conway Top Run Scorer – Chennai Super Kings @3.60

Casumo Popular Bet CSK VS MI

Dwayne Bravo Top Wicket Taker – Chennai Super Kings @3.60

Casumo Popular Bet CSK VS MI

CSK To Win, Ruturaj To Hit A Six And Bravo To Take A Wicket @4.00

Betway IPL pro predicts CSK VS MI

DP Conway (Chennai Super Kings) Team – Top Batter @4.33

Bet365 pro tips CSK VS MI

Top Mumbai Bowler – Jasprit Bumrah @3.60

ComeOn Top Tip CSK VS MI

Rohit Sharma To Score A Fifty @4.00

ComeOn Top Tip CSK VS MI

Team Chennai Super Kings To Win By 2 Wicket(s) Or 11 – 20 Runs @8.00

Helabet Top Tip CSK VS MI

Team Mumbai Indians To Win By 4 Wicket(s) Or 31 – 40 Runs @10.00

Helabet Top Tip CSK VS MI

Rohit Sharma Top Mumbai Indians Batsman @4.00

William Hill Enhanced Odds CSK VS MI

Moeen Ali Top Chennai Super Kings Batsman @6.00

William Hill Enhanced Odds CSK V S MI

MI vs CSK Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better in head to head between MI and CSK?

MI is better in head to head encounters as they have won about 59.37% of matches against CSK in the T20s.

Who has a better record in knockouts between MI and CSK?

MI and CSK have met four times in the knockouts in 2010, 2013, 2015, and 2019. MI have won 3 times whereas CSK have won only once in 2010.

Who is more likely to win the toss between MI and CSK?

As the nature of the toss goes, it is purely based on luck and it evens out eventually. MI vs CSK history confirms that both teams are equally likely to win the toss on any given day. According to the tosses won till now, MI leads with 53.12% of the total tosses put.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between MI and CSK?

According to the analysis between MI and CSK, MI have the upper hand going into IPL 2022 and they have the edge in winning the upcoming clash between MI and CSK.

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC