Delhi Capitals
TEAM FORM
w
w
l
l
l
Sunrisers Hyderabad
TEAM FORM
w
l
l
w
l
VS

Delhi Capitals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

20 Played Since 2013
DC and SRH have been neck to neck in last 10 head to head matches with 5 wins each.

DC vs SRH Prediction

The former champions Sunrisers Hyderabad and Delhi Capitals, who have been on a steady rise, have shared an intense rivalry in the Indian Premier League. The recent history and auction dynamics make this DC vs SRH prediction an intriguing one.

completed
05 May 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
207/3(19.6ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
186/8(19.6ov)

Sunrisers Hyderabad had a pretty rough season in the IPL 2021 from all accounts. They sacked their captain David Warner mid-season and finished at the bottom of the table, failing to reach the playoffs for the first time since 2015.

In the aftermath, they parted ways with Warner, Rashid Khan and Jonny Bairstow as they retained Kane Williamson, Abdul Samad and Umran Malik.

SRH have been brave to retain stars like David Warner, Rashid Khan and Jonny Bairstow.

Cricket Betting

Delhi, meanwhile, had to part ways with the likes of Shikhar Dhawan, Shreyas Iyer and Kagiso Rabada, each a certainty in their playing XI for long.

Delhi Capitals and Sunrisers Hyderabad are placed into two different groups for the IPL 2022 and will face each other in the league stage only once.

DC are a much stronger side on paper and should be favourites in the SRH vs DC prediction for the upcoming season. 

DC vs SRH Match Prediction

Delhi Capitals and Sunrisers Hyderabad have a very competitive rivalry in the IPL. The two teams have competed against each other in 20 matches, of which, SRH have won 11 while DC have claimed 9 games.

SRH have a slight edge over DC in the overall head to head rivalry throughout the IPL.

Cricket Betting

Despite SRH leading the scoreline, the DC vs SRH match prediction isn’t as straightforward. Here we will look into more details to determine which team will have the advantage.

SRH was founded in 2012 after the previous Hyderabad-based franchise was terminated. The Sunrisers Hyderabad have won the IPL title before, they secured their first and only title back in 2016 and have also reached a final in 2018, although were beaten by the Chennai Super Kings in that one.

They play their home games at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium and will be looking to bring more success to that stadium in 2020 and beyond. DC, despite playing in all the IPL editions since its inception, haven’t managed to win a trophy.

Delhi Capitals had retained Rishabh Pant, Prithvi Shaw, Anrich Nortje and Axar Patel ahead of the mega auction letting go of Shikhar Dhawan, Shreyas Iyer and Kagiso Rabada among others.

DC added some batting powerhouses to the side such as David Warner, Mitchell Marsh and Rovman Powell. In the bowling department, DC brought in Shardul Thakur, Kuldeep Yadav, Chetan Sakariya and Khaleel Ahmed.

DC vs SRH Match Prediction
Delhi Capitals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, IPL 2021.

SRH didn’t have a bad auction but they weren’t great either. They brought in some quality players in Nicholas Pooran, Aiden Markram and Washington Sundar. In the bowling department, they brought back Bhuvneshwar Kumar and T Natarajan while also adding Kartik Tyagi to the side.

DC’s record at neutral venues could make them favourites in the SRH vs DC match prediction.

As far as the team’s strengths and weaknesses are concerned, DC have a very strong batting line-up with a good mix of batting styles. Their bowling unit looks decent at best and will have a big challenge ahead of them.

SRH do have a few quality batters as well as bowlers but they lack a superstar in both departments. As such, DC will have an edge in the IPL match prediction for DC vs SRH despite them letting go of some big Indian stars in Shikhar Dhawan, Shreyas Iyer, Avesh Khan and Ravichandran Ashwin.

That said, SRH have been dominant in the past, but today an IPL match prediction for DC vs SRH may not be as straightforward.

DC vs SRH Head To Head

Sunrisers Hyderabad have had an upper hand in the DC vs SRH head to head battles over the years. They have a win percentage of 55% in the rivalry with 11 victories out of 20 games.

It rises to 60% when they play at home and even better 80% away from home.

Talking about the matches in India, SRH are leading the scoreline marginally with eight victories compared to seven by DC. The recent record is in favour of the Delhi Capitals, winning both the games in the IPL 2021.

DC are unbeaten in the knockout matches against SRH over the years in IPL

Cricket Betting

A season earlier, SRH won both the league games but DC took revenge in Qualifier 2. In the 2019 edition of the Indian Premier League, DC claimed two of the three games, including the Eliminator.

At neutral venues, the two teams have faced each other in 10 matches. DC have won six while SRH have claimed four. The 2022 IPL is going to take place in four venues in Maharashtra.

In neutral venues, Delhi will back themselves to beat Sunrisers Hyderabad, which anyway given the recent history of the two teams, seems very likely.

DC have managed only one win at home from five matches with a win percentage of 20%. Batting first, DC have won 40% of their matches against SRH, winning four out of 10 instances.

Head to HeadDC PlayedDC WonDC Win %SRH PlayedSRH WonSRH Win %
Overall20945%201155%
Bat First10440%10550%
Bowl First10550%10660%
Home5120%5360%
Away5240%5480%
Neutral10660%10440%
DC vs SRH Team Results

DC’s best result comes at neutral venues, winning 60% of the matches against SRH. Notably,  Delhi have won only 20% of the matches at their home ground against Sunrisers Hyderabad. 

On away grounds too, the Capitals haven’t quite been up to mark against SRH, winning just two of the five matches. To their advantage the Indian Premier League this edition will be played in neutral venues where they hold the edge over Sunrisers Hyderabad.

Delhi Capitals have never been able to cross the 200-run barrier in the SRH vs DC head to head contests. Their highest team total against SRH read 189. Sunrisers Hyderabad had smashed 219 against DC once.

As for the lowest scores, DC were shot out for 80 once while SRH’s lowest total in a full match reads 116. Sunrisers have thrived when batting first with an average first innings score of 170, much higher than Delhi’s 149.

Head to HeadDCSRH
Highest Team Score189219
Lowest Team Score80116
Average 1st Inn Score149170
Average 2nd Inn Score159134
DC vs SRH Team Scores

Shikhar Dhawan, who has also played for DC and was a consistent member in their playing XI, leads the batting charts from the Sunrisers side in the DC vs SRH head to head battles.

Dhawan has scored 522 runs playing for SRH. Rishabh Pant leads the way for DC with 466 runs against SRH. Rashid Khan is the leading wicket-taker for SRH with 15 wickets while Kagiso Rabada has picked 14 scalps for DC. 

Rishabh Pant slammed 128* against Sunrisers Hyderabad to really announce himself in the IPL and the innings, notable for him taking down Bhuvneshwar Kumar in the death overs, is the highest score by a Delhi Capitals batter in SRH vs DC head to head matches in IPL.

For SRH, Shikhar Dhawan scored 92 against Delhi Capitals, his future franchise, and is the highest score against DC by an SRH player.

Head to HeadDCSRH
Most Runs466 – Rishabh Pant522 – Shikhar Dhawan
Highest Individual Score128* – Rishabh Pant92 – Shikhar Dhawan
Most Wickets14 – Kagiso Rabada15 – Rashid Khan
Best Bowling Figures4/17 – JP Duminy3/7 – Rashid Khan
DC vs SRH Individual Stats

While Rishabh Pant remains a key player for Delhi Capitals, set to lead the franchise in IPL 2022, the rest have left their respective franchises. Rashid Khan and Shikhar Dhawan will turn out for different teams this year.

Rashid Khan will feature for Gujarat Titans while Dhawan will turn up for Punjab Kings after the IPL 2022 auction.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 20219/22/2021DubaiDCWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20214/25/2021ChennaiDCWon by NA tie
IPL 202011/8/2020Abu DhabiDCWon by 17 runs
IPL 202010/27/2020DubaiSRHWon by 88 runs
IPL 20209/29/2020Abu DhabiSRHWon by 15 runs
IPL 20195/8/2019VisakhapatnamDCWon by 2 wickets
IPL 20194/14/2019HyderabadDCWon by 39 runs
IPL 20194/4/2019DelhiSRHWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20185/10/2018DelhiSRHWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20185/5/2018HyderabadSRHWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20175/2/2017DelhiDCWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20174/19/2017HyderabadSRHWon by 15 runs
IPL 20165/20/2016RaipurDCWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20165/12/2016HyderabadDCWon by 7 wickets
IPL 20155/9/2015RaipurSRHWon by 6 runs
IPL 20154/18/2015VisakhapatnamDCWon by 4 runs
IPL 20145/10/2014DelhiSRHWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20144/25/2014NASRHWon by 4 runs
IPL 20135/4/2013HyderabadSRHWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20134/12/2013DelhiSRHWon by 3 wickets
DC vs SRH IPL Matches Since 2013

SRH vs DC Toss

Delhi Capitals have enjoyed good fortune when it comes to the DC vs SRH toss results.

Out of 20 clashes between the two teams, DC have won the SRH vs DC toss on 13 occasions with SRH winning it 7 times.

SRH vs DC Toss
Rishabh Pant welcoming SRH’s skipper in Indian style during a toss.

DC have chosen to bat first on seven instances. Their win percentage when they win the toss reads 54%, having won seven games. SRH have preferred batting first on five out of seven tosses they won.

They’ve won 71% of their matches after winning the toss, with five victories. The decision from both these sides at the toss in the SRH vs DC matches seems to be based on the pitch report on the match day. 

SRH vs DC Betting Tips

Some exceptional individual players will be involved in these battles in the upcoming season, giving plenty of options in the DC vs SRH betting tips.

David Warner, who played for SRH until the last season, will be the prime focus of these clashes. Prithvi Shaw, Rishabh Pant, Nicholas Pooran, Mitchell Marsh will be other top choices.

Anrich Nortje, Bhuvneshwar Kumar are likely to be popular choices amongst bowlers in the SRH vs DC betting tips.

SRH’s former skipper David Warner is playing for DC now. He will be the key player in this battle.

Cricket Betting

As for the teams, Delhi Capitals have a strong batting unit but their bowling attack looks ordinary. Sunrisers Hyderabad, on the other hand, have some impact players but overall lack the intimidating factor in both the departments.

As such, Delhi Capitals should be favourites in SRH vs DC betting tips for the upcoming matches.

David Warner Top Delhi Capitals Batsman @4.00

William Hill Enhanced Odds DC VS SRH

Kane Williamson Top Sunrisers Hyderabad Batsman @4.33

William Hill Enhanced Odds DC VS SRH

Team Delhi Capitals To Win By 2 Wicket(s) Or 11 – 20 Runs @8.00

Helabet Top Tip DC VS SRH

Team Sunrisers Hyderabad To Win By 1 Wicket(s) Or 1 – 10 Runs @8.50

Helabet Top Tip DC VS SRH

David Warner Top Run Scorer – Delhi Capitals @3.25

Casumo Popular Bet- DC VS SRH

Kuldeep Yadav Top Wicket Taker – Delhi Capitals @3.60

Casumo Popular Bet- DC VS SRH

Rishabh Pant to Score a 50 – Yes @4.00

ComeOn Top Tip DC VS SRH

1st Innings Over 1 – Delhi Capitals Dismissal @4.50

ComeOn Top Tip DC VS SRH

Any Player to Score a Century

ComeOn Top Tip DC VS SRH

DA Warner (Delhi Capitals) Team – Top Batter @4.33

Bet365 pro tips DC VS SRH

DC vs SRH Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better head to head between DC and SRH?

SRH lead the head to head record between these two teams, having won 11 out of 20 matches with DC claiming 9.

Who has a better record in knockouts between DC and SRH?

DC have come out victorious in both the knockout clashes between DC and SRH.

Who is more likely to win the toss between DC and SRH?

DC have been a luckier side in this rivalry, winning the toss on 13 instances out of 20 games. However, the general odds for the toss remain equal.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between DC and SRH?

DC have a much stronger batting unit with an uninspiring bowling attack. SRH have a decent batting line-up with a decent bowling unit. Overall, DC should be the favourite despite the past record.

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC