Chennai Super Kings
Delhi Capitals
TEAM FORM
w
w
l
l
l
VS

Chennai Super Kings vs Delhi Capitals

26 Played Since 2008
DC have an edge over CSK , winning on 4 occasions from the last 5.

CSK vs DC Prediction

Chennai Super Kings are one of the biggest brands in franchise cricket while Delhi Capitals are on a steady rise, making this CSK vs DC prediction highly interesting. MS Dhoni’s CSK is the second most successful franchise in the Indian Premier League, having won four IPL titles and two CLT20 trophies. CSK are also the defending champions as they defeated KKR in the IPL 2021 final.

completed
08 May 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
208/6(19.6ov)
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
117/10(17.3ov)

Delhi Capitals, on the other hand, have come close on a couple of occasions but are yet to win an IPL championship. DC had a very good auction cycle during 2018-21, where they made it into the playoffs thrice including one final appearance.

DC have qualified for playoffs in the last 3 consecutive seasons.

Cricket Betting

With the addition of two new teams, DC and CSK needed to reconstruct their squad for the IPL 2022. CSK retained four of their stars in MS Dhoni, Ravindra Jadeja, Moeen Ali, and Ruturaj Gaikwad. They also brought back the likes of Dwayne Bravo, Robin Uthappa, Ambati Rayudu and Deepak Chahar through the auction.

DC opted to retain Rishabh Pant, Prithvi Shaw, Anrich Nortje, and Axar Patel ahead of the auction. They added some outstanding picks from the auction such as David Warner, Mitchell Marsh and Rovman Powell. On paper, it appears that both the teams have done a decent job in the auction as they managed to put together quality units. Here we will take a look at which side will have an advantage in the DC vs CSK prediction.

CSK vs DC Match Prediction

The rivalry between CSK and DC has been a bit one-sided in the league’s history. They’ve competed against each other on 26 occasions, where CSK came out victorious 16 times while DC won 10 matches.

The historical head to head record suggests CSK will be favourites in the CSK vs DC match prediction. However, we will look into some other details to see how true it holds.

As far as the IPL 2022 is concerned, CSK have trusted their tried and tested approach, building a very similar squad to that of 2021. They lost Faf du Plessis and Shardul Thakur but have found able replacements in Devon Conway and Rajvardhan Hangargekar.

CSK’s leading wicket taker in the IPL 2021; Shardul Thakur will play for DC in the new season.

Cricket Betting

DC have stacked up their batting order with Warner, Marsh and Powell. But while doing so, they’ve weakened their bowling attack.

Overall, both sides look good but the DC vs CSK match prediction will go in CSK’s favour by a slim margin.

CSK vs DC Match Prediction
Chennai Super Kings vs Delhi Capitas, IPL 2021

Talking about the upcoming edition, CSK have built a side with good batting depth with players capable of batting with great intent.

The likes of Ruturaj Gaikwad, Moeen Ali, Ambati Rayudu and Jadeja have done well for them. CSK’s bowling could be a worry but as we’ve often seen with Dhoni’s CSK, they might just do well.

Ruturaj Gaikwad slamed 7 fifties in the IPL 2021 as an opener.

Cricket Betting

DC have assembled a terrific batting unit with new additions of Warner, Marsh and Powell that complement the others very well.

Much like CSK, DC have a weak bowling unit comprising Anrich Nortje, Khaleel Ahmed, Shardul Thakur, and Axar Patel. Nortje will be key for DC and CSK vs DC Match prediction will be centred around his presence. Given how the DC vs CSK contests have panned out, it’s relatively easier to guess as to who will win the match prediction for today’s game.

CSK vs DC Head to Head

Over the years, the CSK vs DC matches have seen some of the biggest names in T20 cricket go head to head. In 26 head to head matches, CSK have won 16 with a win percentage of 62%. At home, that rises to 75%. Despite how DC have grown as a franchise, CSK will be slight favourites in the DC vs CSK head to head battles in the near future.

Head to HeadCSK PlayedCSK wonCSK Win %DC PlayedDC WonDC Win %
Overall261662%261038%
Bat First16956%10330%
Bowl First10770%16744%
Home8675%7229%
Away7571%8225%
Neutral11545%11655%
CSK vs DC Team Results

When it comes to the matches in India, CSK lead the scoreline by 13 wins to 6 from 19 clashes. CSK have dominated DC at home as well as away from home. DC have fared better at neutral venues, winning 6 out of 11 matches. CSK have won 9 out of 16 matches while batting first while DC have managed only three victories from 10 games while batting first.

Talking about the recent record, DC defeated CSK in both the league games in 2021 only to go down in Qualifier 1. In the IPL 2020 as well, DC came out on top in both the league games. CSK were superb in 2019, winning all three matches against DC including the knockout fixture.

Head to HeadCSKDC
Highest Team Score222198
Lowest Team Score11083
Average 1st Inn Score164166
Average 2nd Inn Score159139
CSK vs DC Team Scores

DC have never managed to score over 200 against CSK in CSK vs DC head to head record in the IPL while CSK has recorded a score of 222, their highest against Delhi Capitals.

From the players who remain with their previous franchise, MS Dhoni and Rishabh Pant lead the batting charts in this rivalry for their respective team. Dhoni has amassed 583 runs against Delhi Capitals from 27 innings at an average of 34 and strike rate of 131, including three fifties.

Head to HeadCSKDC
Most Runs583 – MS Dhoni433 – Shikhar Dhawan
Highest Individual Score113 – Murali Vijay105* – AB de Villiers
Most Wickets19 – Ravichandran Ashwin10 – Ashish Nehra
Best Bowling Figures4/12 – Imran Tahir3/26 – Kagiso Rabada
CSK vs DC Individual Stats

Rishabh Pant has scored 303 runs against the Super Kings at an average of 50 while striking at 154. Pant has registered two half-centuries against the men in yellow.

Ravindra Jadeja has the most wickets for CSK from this squad, having taken 15 wickets at a strike rate of 20. Anrich Nortje has picked 6 wickets for DC against CSK from four matches at a strike rate of 16. The CSK vs DC head to head contests are likely to be between the batting units.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 202110/10/2021DubaiCSKWon by 4 wickets
IPL 202110/4/2021DubaiDCWon by 3 wickets
IPL 20214/10/2021MumbaiDCWon by 7 wickets
IPL 202010/17/2020SharjahDCWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20209/25/2020DubaiDCWon by 44 runs
IPL 20195/10/2019VisakhapatnamCSKWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20195/1/2019ChennaiCSKWon by 80 runs
IPL 20193/26/2019DelhiCSKWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20185/18/2018DelhiDCWon by 34 runs
IPL 20184/30/2018PuneCSKWon by 13 runs
IPL 20155/12/2015RaipurDCWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20154/9/2015ChennaiCSKWon by 1 runs
IPL 20145/5/2014DelhiCSKWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20144/21/2014Abu DhabiCSKWon by 93 runs
IPL 20135/14/2013ChennaiCSKWon by 33 runs
IPL 20134/18/2013DelhiCSKWon by 86 runs
IPL 20125/25/2012ChennaiCSKWon by 86 runs
IPL 20125/12/2012ChennaiCSKWon by 9 wickets
IPL 20124/10/2012DelhiDCWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20115/12/2011ChennaiCSKWon by 18 runs
IPL 20104/15/2010ChennaiDCWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20103/19/2010DelhiCSKWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20095/2/2009JohannesburgCSKWon by 18 runs
IPL 20094/23/2009DurbanDCWon by 9 runs
IPL 20085/8/2008DelhiCSKWon by 4 wickets
IPL 20085/2/2008ChennaiDCWon by 8 wickets
CSK vs DC IPL Matches Since 2008

CSK vs DC Toss

The CSK vs DC toss results seems to have favoured the yellow army more than the Capitals. Out of 26 matches, CSK have won the toss on 15 occasions while DC have been lucky 11 times in CSK vs DC toss results.

Delhi Capitals have shown a clear preference for chasing in this rivalry, choosing to field first on eight out of 11 instances.

Toss win percentage favors CSK when they play against DC.

Cricket Betting

Chennai Super Kings have elected to bat first against DC on eight occasions but they too have preferred fielding first on four of the last five toss wins.

CSK’s win percentage when they win the toss reads 60% while DC’s stands at 36%. When DC vs CSK matches take place, both teams are likely to choose bowling first when they win the toss.

CSK vs DC Betting tips

As we’ve discussed earlier, there’s not much to separate these two teams, making CSK vs DC betting tips a difficult one.

CSK will be favourites in the CSK vs DC betting tips by a small margin but the toss could play a huge role. Whichever team bats second will have the better odds of coming triumphant in this clash in Indian Premier League 2022.

CSK vs DC Betting Tips
CSK’s captain and vice-captain finishing a match for their team.

Given the quality of batters involved in this head to head fixture, It is a no-brainer that the DC vs CSK betting tips revolve around batters.

Ruturaj Gaikwad, who piled up over 600 runs in the IPL 2021, will be the favourite while David Warner will also be a top contender. Moeen Ali, Prithvi Shaw, Mitchell Marsh, and Rishabh Pant are also amongst the top choices in these contests.

CSK vs DC Prediction Frequently Asked Questions

Who has a better record in knockouts between CSK and DC?

CSK and DC have met each other thrice in the knockout stages, where CSK have claimed victories in all three.

Who is better head to head between CSK and DC?

CSK have had the better of DC in the head to head record, winning 16 out 26 matches with DC claiming 10.

Who is more likely to win the toss between CSK and DC?

CSK have been a luckier side historically in this rivalry, having won 15 tosses in 26 matches. However, the general odds still remain at 50-50.

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between CSK and DC?

Both CSK and DC have strong batting lineups and weak bowling attacks. Given the recent trends, the team that fields first will have a better chance of ending on the winning side between CSK and DC.

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC