Chennai Super Kings
TEAM FORM
l
l
w
w
l
Sunrisers Hyderabad
TEAM FORM
l
l
l
w
l
VS

Chennai Super Kings vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

17 Played Since 2013
CSK lead the head to head count very comfortably with 13 wins from 17 games.

CSK vs SRH Prediction

Chennai Super Kings and Sunrisers Hyderabad have both won the IPL and for long have had a similar playing style, which makes the CSK vs SRH prediction an interesting one.

completed
09 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
154/7(19.6ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
155/2(17.3ov)
completed
01 May 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
189/6(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
202/2(19.6ov)

Chennai Super King are one of the best teams in T20 franchise cricket and have claimed four IPL titles, including the 2021 edition. Sunrisers Hyderabad, on the other hand, won their solitary title in 2016 and have been pretty consistent in the Indian Premier League barring last season. 

Chennai Super King have claimed 4 IPL titles after playing 9 finals from total 14 seasons.

Cricket Betting

With the IPL expanding to a 10-team affair, the race for the championship will be even harder. CSK and SRH both tried to recruit a solid squad in the recently concluded 2022 mega auction.

MS Dhoni’s CSK as always brought back their players from the previous edition in the likes of Ambati Rayudu, Dwayne Bravo, Deepak Chahar and Robin Uthappa. They shelled quite a lot of their purse to get Chahar back but unfortunately for them, they could not acquire Faf du Plessis. CSK also bought Rajvardhan Hangargekar with an eye on the future. 

Sunrisers Hyderabad, who had released T20 superstars David Warner, Rashid Khan and Jonny Bairstow, needed to build a squad around Kane Williamson. You can say they have done a decent job with buys such as Aiden Markram, Nicholas Pooran and Washington Sundar. SRH also brought back Bhuvneshwar Kumar and T Natarajan. 

CSK look like a much stronger unit with plenty of impact players and the CSK vs SRH prediction for the IPL 2022 is likely to go in CSK’s favour. The Super Kings have retained most of the squad from the previous edition and we’ve seen how they gel together as a unit.

The Sunrisers, despite a decent auction where they bought a lot of good support players, lack absolute superstars in the lineup. And as such, the men in yellow should dominate the SRH vs CSK prediction discussions in the 2022 season of the Indian Premier League.

CSK vs SRH Match Prediction

CSK have heavily dominated this rivalry against SRH, winning 13 out of 17 clashes between the two sides. SRH have only managed to win four matches since their introduction in the IPL back in 2013.

With such a one-sided record, the CSK vs SRH match prediction isn’t that hard to guess. And even though there are new challenges with the new season, expect the CSK vs SRH match prediction to considerably favour CSK.

CSK have a 76.47 % win percentage when it comes to the SRH as an opoonents.

Cricket Betting

Talking about the clashes in India, CSK have won 10 of the 13 games while SRH have claimed only three. CSK haven’t had any issues beating the Sunrisers, winning five out of seven matches when batting first and eight out of 10 when chasing the target. SRH have chased the target successfully only twice in seven attempts.

As far as the recent record is concerned, CSK claimed victories in both the clashes in 2021 while the two teams won a game each in 2020 as well as in 2019.

CSK had an incredible run in their 2018 title-winning campaign, where they defeated SRH in both the league games and in the knockouts. As such, the IPL match prediction for SRH vs CSK has often favoured the yellow army. 

CSK vs SRH Match Prediction
CSK’s skipper MS Dhoni facing Bhuvneshwar Kumar.

Talking about the IPL 2022, CSK have trusted their old players to do the job. They have players who can play with great intent and have a good batting depth. They have also added a decent hit-the-deck bowler in Adam Milne. SRH, as mentioned previously, have a quality support cast.

The likes of Aiden Markram, Nicholas Pooran and Kane Williamson needs to do a lot of heavy lifting in the batting department.

You can expect them to be in playing XI from the get-go. Their seam-bowling attack looks decent but the spin attack could be a worry. Overall, taking a call on SRH vs CSK regarding who will win today is a difficult match prediction to make.

CSK vs SRH Head to Head

The CSK vs SRH rivalry has had some big names going head to head in the IPL over the years.

The likes of David Warner, Shane Watson, Rashid Khan, Suresh Raina have lit up the house playing against each other in the intense CSK vs SRH head to head games on countless occasions. Surprisingly, there haven’t been any notable names who have played for both the franchises. 

CSK vs SRH Head to Head
CSK vs SRH, Match 44, IPL 2021

Among the retentions for the IPL 2022, Chennai Super King opted for Ravindra Jadeja, MS Dhoni, Moeen Ali and Ruturaj Gaikwad. Sunrisers Hyderabad, on the other hand, retained Kane Williamson and two promising youngsters Abdul Samad and Umran Malik who should make it to the SRH playing XI regularly.

Head to HeadCSK PlayedCSK WonCSK Win %SRH PlayedSRH WonSRH Win %
Overall17137617424
Bat First757110220
Bowl First108807229
Home65834250
Away42506117
Neutral76867114
CSK vs SRH, IPL 2021

The Sunrisers also bought back Bhuvneshwar Kumar and T Natarajan. The CSK vs SRH head to head record has heavily tilted in CSK’s favour and there’s no reason to believe it will change in the upcoming season. In SRH vs CSK head to head contests in the home of SRH, the record is equal over the years.

Among active cricketers from CSK and SRH, MS Dhoni and Kane Williamson are the leading run-scorers for their respective franchises in this CSK vs SRH head to head battle.

Head to HeadCSKSRH
Most Runs434 – Suresh Raina405 – David Warner
Highest Individual Score117* – Shane Watson90 – David Warner
Most Wickets19 – Dwayne Bravo10 – Rashid Khan
Best Bowling Figures3/15 – Deepak Chahar3/26 – Amit Mishra
CSK vs SRH Individual Stats

The CSK skipper has the highest average for any player across the two teams of 82.60. Dhoni has scored 405 runs against SRH at an excellent strike rate of 157.03. He has five 50-plus scores against them, however, his recent form hasn’t been great. 

CSK’s skipper MS Dhoni has an average of 82.60 against the Orange Army.

Cricket Betting

Kane Williamson has scored 338 runs for SRH against CSK from 10 matches at an average of 42.2 while striking at 142.6. The Kiwi maestro has registered three fifties against the men in yellow. Williamson will be a crucial player for the orange army in this SRH vs CSK head to head contest.

Head to HeadCSKSRH
Highest Team Score223192
Lowest Team Score132134
Average 1st Inn Score186164
Average 2nd Inn Score162164
CSK vs SRH Team Scores

When CSK and SRH go head to head in the IPL 2022, the viewers will witness some extremely talented players. Moeen Ali and Nicholas Pooran, two of the best spin power hitters will compete against each other while Ruturaj Gaikwad and Abdul Samad will be looking to level up their game.

CSK have chosen Devon Conway, who will have a huge responsibility of filling the shoes of Faf du Plessis. Conway is an excellent player of spin and pretty decent against pace though not as good as his predecessor. In the bowling department, Adam Milne can complement the rest with his hard lengths at pace. 

SRH got a steal deal in Aiden Markram. The South African has a terrific base against express pace bowling and will complement the batting unit well. Markram is also flexible with his batting position and has had success at the top of the order as well as in the middle order. The young Indian pace sensation Kartik Tyagi is also a brilliant addition to the side.

TournamentMatch DateVenueMatch WinnerMargin
IPL 20219/30/2021SharjahCSKWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20214/28/2021DelhiCSKWon by 7 wickets
IPL 202010/13/2020DubaiCSKWon by 20 runs
IPL 202010/2/2020DubaiSRHWon by 7 runs
IPL 20194/23/2019ChennaiCSKWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20194/17/2019HyderabadSRHWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20185/27/2018MumbaiCSKWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20185/22/2018MumbaiCSKWon by 2 wickets
IPL 20185/13/2018PuneCSKWon by 8 wickets
IPL 20184/22/2018HyderabadCSKWon by 4 runs
IPL 20155/2/2015HyderabadSRHWon by 22 runs
IPL 20154/11/2015ChennaiCSKWon by 45 runs
IPL 20145/22/2014RanchiSRHWon by 6 wickets
IPL 20144/27/2014NACSKWon by 5 wickets
IPL 20135/8/2013HyderabadCSKWon by 77 runs
IPL 20134/25/2013ChennaiCSKWon by 5 wickets
CSK vs SRH IPL Matches Since 2013

CSK vs SRH Toss

As far as the CSK vs SRH Toss results are concerned, no team has had a clear advantage over the other in the history of their clashes. CSK lead the toss win scoreline by the barest of margins, having won the toss nine times as opposed to eight by SRH. CSK vs SRH matches haven’t really been dependent on the toss. 

CSK have always preferred chasing and it’s no different against SRH, opting to bowl first in six of the nine matches. CSK have a win percentage of 78 when they have won the toss while SRH have a win percentage of 25 after winning the toss.

Strange, CSK have won 78% of tosses against their rival SRH.

Cricket Betting

SRH have made mixed decisions, opting to bat first four times and bowling first and many times. Going by the trend, CSK are more likely to chase if the SRH vs CSK toss goes in their favour while SRH could choose anything.

CSK vs SRH Betting tips

Both these teams have good batting lineups with plenty of stars consistently doing well over the last few years. As such, the CSK vs SRH Betting Tips will revolve around the batters. 

Ruturaj Gaikwad, who amassed 634 runs in the IPL 2021 at an average of 47 with seven fifties and a century, will be amongst the top players to watch out for. Nicholas Pooran, who has been in good form, scoring three consecutive fifties in the T20I series against India, will also be in focus when it comes to CSK vs SRH betting tips. Moeen Ali, Ravindra Jadeja and Washington Sundar with their all-round abilities offer great betting value. 

As for the teams, as we’ve already discussed, CSK will be heavy favourites in the SRH vs CSK match preview and betting tips and expect them to feature regularly in our today match prediction section. With the previous head to head tilted in their favour and the squad they’ve assembled, CSK have better odds to come out on top in this particular contest in the IPL 2022.

Frequently Asked Questions CSK vs SRH

Who is better head to head between CSK and SRH?

 Chennai Super Kings have a dominant record against Sunrisers Hyderabad, winning 13 out of 17 matches.

Who has a better record in knockouts between CSK and SRH?

CSK and SRH have met each other twice in the knockout stages of the IPL, where CSK claimed victories in both games

Who is more likely to win the toss between CSK and SRH?

There hasn’t been a huge contrast between the toss luck of these two franchises as CSK have won the toss 9 times while SRH won it 8 times. Also given the general odds remaining 50-50, the toss could land in anyone’s favour

Who will perform better in the upcoming IPL between CSK and SRH?

Looking at the overall complexion of both the squads and the history between them, it is safe to say CSK will be odds-on favourites in the upcoming CSK vs SRH matches. 

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC