Royal Challengers Bangalore

RCB Next Match

One of the most glamorous franchises, RCB’s next match is on 27 March 2022 against Punjab Kings, at Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai at 19.30 IST.

This time, the Indian Premier League has come up with a new format. Instead of the round-robin format with home and away games, the IPL teams are divided into two groups – Group A and Group B, with 6 teams in each group. The Royal Challengers are part of Group B along with Chennai Super Kings (CSK), Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH), Punjab Kings (PBKS), and Gujarat Titans (GT).

The upcoming matches of RCB include two matches each against Rajasthan Royals (RR) from Group A, and Group B members – CSK, SRH, PBKS and GT, and one match each against Mumbai Indians (MI), Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR), Delhi Capitals (DC) and Lucknow Super Giants (LSG).

The fans must be eagerly waiting for RCB clashes, especially against rivals like Chennai Super Kings, Kolkata Knight Riders and Sunrisers Hyderabad.

RCB will play against SRH on 23 April at 19.30 IST  and on 8 May at 15.30 IST. The Royal Challengers will encounter CSK on 12 April and later on 04 May at 19.30 IST. Their only game against KKR is on 30 March at 19.30 IST.

RCB Matches

Let’s briefly review RCB matches in the last three years. While they played IPL 2019 matches in India, in 2020 the entire IPL was hosted in the UAE due to COVID-19. And in the 2021 season, the initial few matches were played in India before the tournament was moved to the UAE due to the worsening pandemic situations in India.

completed
19 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
170/2(18.4ov)
gujarat lions
Gujarat Titans
168/5(19.6ov)
completed
13 May 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
155/9(19.6ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
209/9(19.6ov)
completed
08 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
125/10(19.1ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
192/3(19.6ov)
completed
04 May 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
173/8(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
160/8(19.6ov)
completed
30 Apr 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
gujarat lions
Gujarat Titans
174/4(19.3ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
170/6(19.6ov)
completed
26 Apr 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
115/10(19.2ov)
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
144/8(19.6ov)
completed
23 Apr 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
68/10(16.1ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
72/1(7.6ov)
completed
19 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Lucknow Super Giants
Lucknow Super Giants
163/8(19.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
181/6(19.6ov)
completed
16 Apr 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
173/7(19.5ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
189/5(19.6ov)
completed
12 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
216/4(19.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
193/9(19.6ov)
completed
09 Apr 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
152/3(18.2ov)
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
151/6(19.6ov)
completed
05 Apr 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
169/3(19.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
173/6(18.6ov)
completed
30 Mar 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
132/7(19.2ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
128/10(18.5ov)
completed
27 Mar 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
208/5(18.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
205/2(19.6ov)

RCB have a record of the highest as well as lowest scores in the IPL history on their name.

Cricket Betting

Looking at the RCB match-list since 2019, they have played 44 matches, out of which they won 21 and lost 22, while 1 match ended with no results, with a winning percentage of 47.72. They finished last in the points table in 2019, but in the subsequent seasons, they reached the playoffs round.

The Royal Challengers picked Faf du Plessis as their new skipper this year, as Kohli relinquished from the captaincy after being the captain for RCB for 9 seasons.

RCB Match Highlights

RCB played 14 matches in the 2019 season of IPL, out of which they won just 5 matches, lost 8 and 1 match was abandoned. They finished at the bottom of the points table, which was foreseeable after their lost the first six games of the tournament.

They managed to win 5, and lose just 2 games from the last 8 matches. Though, a few RCB players shone that year, including Virat Kohli (464 runs with 1 century, 2 half-centuries) and AB de Villiers (442 runs with 5 half-centuries) and Yuzvendra Chahal (18 wickets with 1 4-wickets haul).

In 2020, RCB just managed fourth place at the end of the group stage with 7 wins and 7 losses. Four of these 7 losses came from the last four matches.

They also secured some big wins, including the one against KKR, in which de Villiers’ smashed 73 from just 33 balls. 3 RCB batters scored more than 400 that year – Devdutt Padikkal (473) Kohli (466) and de Villiers (454).

Despite starting well and having purple cap holder in the team, RCB couldn’t manage to clinch title in the last year.

Cricket Betting

Chahal once against topped the bowling chart for RCB with 21 wickets. Though RCB reached the playoffs, they lost against Sunrisers Hyderabad by 6 wickets in the Eliminator. Despite de Villiers’ 56 runs, RCB barely managed to put up 131 runs on the board, which was a comfortable target for SRH.

2021 was the last season in IPL for AB de Villiers, as he announced his retirement. RCB won 9 out of 14 matches in the group stage, which placed them at third place and qualified for the playoffs.

It includes 4 consecutive wins from the first four matches, including the last-ball finish against MI in the very first game, which set the tone for them. In a match against KKR, the world witnessed the fireworks from both Glenn Maxwell (78 off 49) and AB de Villiers (76 off 34), as KKR scored 204 runs.

Five wickets between Kyle Jamieson and Chahal sealed the game as RCB won it by 38 runs. Though, RCB could not repeat their success against the same opponents in the Eliminator game and lost it by 4 wickets after scoring just 138 runs.

RCB Schedule

In the 2022 season of the Indian Premier League, the RCB schedule shows 14 games group stage games starting 27 March. It includes 7 games listed in the first half of the tournament, i.e. by 19 April, and the rest 9 games between 23-April and 19 May.

completed
27 Mar 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
208/5(18.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
205/2(19.6ov)
completed
30 Mar 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
132/7(19.2ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
128/10(18.5ov)
completed
05 Apr 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
169/3(19.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
173/6(18.6ov)
completed
09 Apr 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
152/3(18.2ov)
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
151/6(19.6ov)
completed
12 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
216/4(19.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
193/9(19.6ov)
completed
16 Apr 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
173/7(19.5ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
189/5(19.6ov)
completed
19 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Lucknow Super Giants
Lucknow Super Giants
163/8(19.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
181/6(19.6ov)
completed
23 Apr 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
68/10(16.1ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
72/1(7.6ov)
completed
26 Apr 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
115/10(19.2ov)
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
144/8(19.6ov)
completed
30 Apr 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
gujarat lions
Gujarat Titans
174/4(19.3ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
170/6(19.6ov)
completed
04 May 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
173/8(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
160/8(19.6ov)
completed
08 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
125/10(19.1ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
192/3(19.6ov)
completed
13 May 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
155/9(19.6ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
209/9(19.6ov)
completed
19 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
170/2(18.4ov)
gujarat lions
Gujarat Titans
168/5(19.6ov)

Royal Challengers Bangalore, one of the most popular franchises, will play their first IPL 2022 game against Punjab Kings on Sunday 27 March at 19.30 IST, at DY Patil Stadium, Mumbai.

RCB match schedule shows 2 matches in March, 8 games in April, and they will play their remaining 4 matches in May when summer will be at its peak in the cities of Mumbai and Pune where the matches are organized. Their four matches are organized at Wankhede Stadium against SRH, RR and DC and GT. The Royal Challengers will also play four matches at DY Patil Stadium against PBKS, CSK, LSG and KKR. At Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai, RCB have 3 outings against SRH, GT and PBKS. The last 3 matches will be played at MCA Stadium, Pune, against opponents like MI, RR and CSK.

Ardent fans of RCB team can expect electrifying battles in the matches against KKR and CSK. Watch out for RCB’s clash against KKR on 30-March at 19:30 IST at DY Patil Stadium. They will play CSK twice, first on 12 April at DY Patil Stadium, and then on 4 May at MCA Stadium at the same match timings of 19:30 IST.

RCB vs

Among the active IPL teams, RCB team has been most successful against Delhi Capitals, with 15 wins from 27 clashes. Going by the winning percentage, their next favourite team is Rajasthan Royals – as RCB won 12 games from 24 encounters. They have a less than 50% winning ratio against the rest of all the IPL teams participating this season. They have a success ratio of under 45% against SRH and KKR.

RCB have played 3 IPL finals so far but couldn’t manage to win a single trophy.

Cricket Betting

For RCB, the most troubling opponents are MI and CSK. They played 29 IPL matches against MI across all IPL seasons, won 12 and lost 17 games. RCB won just 9 games and lost in 18 against CSK out of their 28 encounters overall.

The below table shows RCB’s performance over the years against each opposition.

  • RCB vs Other Teams Overall
  • OppositionPlayedWonLostNRWin %
    Chennai Super Kings29918233%
    Delhi Capitals281710163%
    Punjab 281315046%
    Kolkata Knight Riders301317043%
    Mumbai Indians311219039%
    Rajasthan Royals251210355%
    Sunrisers Hyderabad20811142%
    RCB vs Opposition
  • RCB by Season Stats
  • YearPlayedWonLostNRWin %Position
    200814410028.57%7th
    20091486057.14%Runners-up
    20101477050.00%3rd
    20111494169.23%Runners-up
    20121687153.33%5th
    20131697056.25%5th
    20141459035.71%7th
    20151475258.33%4rd
    20161486057.14%Runners-up
    201714310123.08%8th
    20181468042.86%6th
    20191458138.46%8th
    20201477050.00%4th
    20211495064.29%3rd
    RCB Results by Season

RCB vs KKR Prediction

RCB and KKR are two of the most glamorous and popular franchises. Two-time champions KKR have an upper hand going by their head-to-head records, yet RCB vs KKR prediction is always a tough one. You can find more insights into RCB vs KKR prediction, their head-to-head records and in-depth analysis at the Cricket Betting website.

RCB vs MI Prediction

The Royal Challengers are still looking for their maiden IPL trophy, on the other hand, MI is the most successful franchise with 5 IPL trophies. For RCB, MI have always been one of the most daunting opponents. At Cricket Betting, you will get RCB vs MI prediction, in-depth analysis and head-to-head records loaded with key stats.

RCB vs RR Prediction

Since winning the first IPL trophy under Shane Warne’s captaincy, Rajasthan Royals haven’t reached the finals of the IPLs. Though RCB made it to the IPL finals thrice, they never crossed the finishing despite having some of the finest cricketers like AB de Villiers, Chris Gayle, Glenn Maxwell. Munch over some RCB vs RR prediction, in-depth analysis, head-to-head records and stats at the Cricket Betting.

RCB VS SRH prediction

RCB’s pursuit for the maiden IPL trophy is still on, though they missed it just by 8 runs in IPL 2016 final against SRH. Founded in 2012, SRH succeeded to win an IPL trophy four years later. At Cricket Betting, you can find RCB vs SRH prediction, their head-to-head records, detailed analysis and all the stats.

DC VS RCB Prediction

Both DC and RCB worked hard over the years, tried various players and strategies, but never succeeded in winning the IPL trophy. DC came close to grabbing their first IPL title in 2020, while Kohli led RCB missed the trophy by a whisker in 2016. You can get DC vs RCB prediction, in-depth analysis, head-to-head records and stats at the Cricket Betting site.

RCB have a highest (63%) winning percentage against DC among all IPL teams.

Cricket Betting

CSK vs RCB Prediction

The head-to-head records between four-time champions CSK and RCB surely go in favour of CSK, though the potential of RCB cannot be undermined. Faf du Plessis is the new RCB skipper now, but it will still be perceived as the clash between Dhoni and Kohli. At Cricket Betting, you will get CSK vs RCB prediction, in-depth analysis and head-to-head records loaded with key stats.

PBKS vs RCB Prediction

Just like RCB, Punjab Kings are still awaiting their maiden IPL trophy. PBKS appeared in IPL final just once – in IPL 2014. With KL Rahul’s exit, PBKS look to drift further away from their dream. For RCB, the good news is that Kohli is still with them, however, AB de Villiers will be missed. You can check PBKS vs RCB prediction, head-to-head records, detailed analysis and all kinds of stats at the Cricket Betting site.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who are the Kolkata Knight Riders’ owners?

RCB is owned by United Spirits Limited (USL), an Indian alcoholic beverages and spirits company, subsidiary of Diageo India. RCB was named after the USL’s brand Royal Challenge.

How many matches did RCB win in 2021?

RCB won 9 out of 15 IPL matches they played in 2021. They won all 9 games in the group stage to reach the playoffs but eventually lost to KKR in the Eliminator game.

Can RCB win IPL 2022?

It’s a million-dollar question. They tried for years, and they had got all the ingredients, but they are yet to win the championship. We can RCB to be in the top-four, but it would be difficult to foresee them to be the champion of IPL 2022.

Team Details
  • Indian Premier League Wins: None
  • Best Finish: Runner-up (2009, 2011, 2016)
  • Owner: Royal Challengers Sports Private Ltd
  • Venue: M. Chinnaswamy Stadium
  • Coach: Sanjay Bangar
  • Captain: Virat Kohli
RCB Top Run Scorers 2021
  • Glenn Maxwell – 513 at 42.75
  • Devdutt Paddikal – 411 at 31.61
  • Virat Kohli – 405 at 28.92

Most runs (and average) in the last IPL from RCB.

RCB Top Wicket Takers 2021
  • Harshal Patel – 32 at 8.14
  • Yuzvendra Chahal – 18 at 7.05
  • Mohammed Siraj – 11 at 7.29

Most wickets (and economy) in the last IPL from RCB.

RCB Team Stats

Lowest Score – 49

KKR 131/10 vs RCB 49/10, Kolkata, Apr 23 2017

Highest Score – 263/5

RCB 263/5 vs PW 133/9, Bengaluru, Apr 23 2013

Highest Winning Margin Runs – 144

RCB 248/3 vs GL 104/10, Bengaluru, May 14 2016

Highest Successful Chase – 204

PBKS 203/3 vs RCB 204/2, Bengaluru, March 16 2010

top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC