Rajasthan Royals

Rajasthan Royals has been a part of the IPL T20 tournament since its inauguration back in 2008. Rajasthan Royals were actually the first team to lift the IPL trophy, winning the opening season by 3 wickets against the Chennai Super Kings in the final (see our RR vs CSK recent analysis).

The Jaipur based cricket franchise has yet to experience another title winning season since 2008, which is incredible to think they haven’t won the IPL in over 10 years. When Rajasthan Royals, otherwise known as RR, started their 2008 season they were considered to be the weakest team out of the eight competing. However, they overcome all odds and became reigning champions.

RR has not reached a final since 2008, in fact they have only reached the playoffs three times since 2008 falling short each time. It should be mentioned that Rajasthan Royals did not compete in 2016 season and as one of the IPL 2017 teams as they were suspended amid a spot-fixing case and illegal betting scandal.

completed
02 May 2021,
Feroz Shah Kotla,
IPL 2021
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
3-220
SRH
Sunrisers Hyderabad
8-165
completed
29 Apr 2021,
Feroz Shah Kotla,
IPL 2021
mumbai indians
Mumbai Indians
3-172
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
4-171
completed
24 Apr 2021,
Wankhede Stadium,
IPL 2021
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
4-134
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
9-133
completed
22 Apr 2021,
Wankhede Stadium,
IPL 2021
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
0-181
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
9-177
completed
19 Apr 2021,
Wankhede Stadium,
IPL 2021
csk
Chennai Super Kings
9-188
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
9-143
completed
15 Apr 2021,
Wankhede Stadium,
IPL 2021
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
7-150
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
8-147
completed
12 Apr 2021,
Wankhede Stadium,
IPL 2021
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
7-217
Kings XI punjab
Kings XI Punjab
6-221

Rajasthan Royals Team

The Rajasthan Royals team hasn’t always been considered the strongest team in the IPL, but they have always had some superstar players a part of their squad. With the likes of Indian batting legend Rahul Dravid and Australian legend Shane Warne being a part of the Rajasthan Royals setup in past years.

In addition, they had signed another Australian in the shape and form of Shane Watson who proved to be a vital player for Royals, taking many wickets and scoring big runs. However, since Rajasthan Royals were suspended from the IPL in 2015, they have yet to make big strides forwards in re building the team and our constantly surrounding themselves around controversy.

All be it the latest controversy in 2018 was not at fault of the RR but of one of their players, Steve Smith, actions outside of the IPL. It is of no wonder the Rajasthan Royals team has been dubbed the “moneyball” team of the IPL, as to uncover some truly amazing talent, with Ajinkya Rahane being a prime example, but also their involvement in numerous scandals.

Rajasthan Royals Roster

NameTeamRoleBowling StyleBatting StyleNationalityMatchesRunsRuns AverageWickets
Ben StokesRajasthan RoyalsAll RounderFast SeamLeft HandedEngland4292026.2828
Chris MorrisRajasthan RoyalsAll RounderRight-arm fast mediumRight Handed BatSouth Africa7055123.9580
Jofra ArcherRajasthan RoyalsAll RounderRight-arm fastRight Handed BatEngland351951546
Shivam DubeRajasthan RoyalsAll RounderRight-arm mediumLeft HandedIndia1516916.94
Mahipal LomrorRajasthan RoyalsAll RounderN/ALeft HandedIndia78717.40
Liam LivingstoneRajasthan RoyalsAll RounderRight-arm off break, legbrealRight Handed BatEngland47123.660
Yashasvi JaiswalRajasthan RoyalsBatsmanRight-arm leg breakLeft HandedIndia34013.330
David MillerRajasthan RoyalsBatsmanOff SpinLeft HandedSouth Africa80185033.630
Manan VohraRajasthan RoyalsBatsmanN/ARight Handed BatIndia491223.530
Riyan ParagRajasthan RoyalsBatsmanLeg breakRight Handed Bat 1924620.52
Kuldip YadavRajasthan RoyalsBowlerLeft-arm medium fastLeft HandedIndia
Andrew TyeRajasthan RoyalsBowlerRight-arm fast mediumRight Handed BatAustralia279110.1140
Akash SinghRajasthan RoyalsBowlerFast SeamRight Handed BatIndia
KartikTyagiRajasthan RoyalsBowlerFast SeamRight Handed BatIndia10449
Shreyas GopalRajasthan RoyalsBowlerRight-arm leg breakRight Handed BatIndia4516412.6148
Rahul TewatiaRajasthan RoyalsBowlerLeg SpinRight Handed BatIndia3436630.524
Jaydev UnadkatRajasthan RoyalsBowlerN/ARight Handed BatIndia80649.1481
Chetan SakaryaRajasthan RoyalsBowlerLeft-arm medium fastLeft HandedIndia
Mayank MarkandeRajasthan RoyalsBowlerN/ARight Handed BatIndia1727916
KC CariappaRajasthan RoyalsBowlerLeg breakRight Handed BatIndia112488
Mistafizur RahmanRajasthan RoyalsBowlerLeft-arm fast mediumLeft HandedBangladesh241124
Sanju SamsonRajasthan RoyalsWicket Keeper Batsman N/ARight Handed BatIndia107258427.780
Anuj RawatRajasthan RoyalsWicket Keeper Batsman Fast SeamLeft HandedIndia
Josh ButtlerRajasthan RoyalsWicket Keeper Batsman Right Handed BatEngland58171434.970

Rajasthan Royals 2021 – go big, find perfect overseas group

Rajasthan Royals made the most stunning purchase in the auction with the record fee shelled out for South Africa’s Chris Morris. The all-rounder commanded a fee of INR 16.25 crore, the most ever for an overseas player in IPL history, but with his addition, Rajasthan fixed two important problems they had last season which saw them finish at the bottom of the table.

Players released before auction: Steve Smith, Varun Aaron, Tom Curran, Ankit Rajpoot, Aniruddha Joshi, Shashank Singh, Oshane Thomas, Akash Singh

Players bought: Dawid Malan, Jhye Richardson, Shahrukh Khan, Riley Meredith, Moises Henriques, Jalaj Saxena, Utkarsh Singh, Fabian Allen, Saurabh Kumar

With INR 53.2 crore up their sleeve, Punjab Kings made some excellent replacement picks for the players they had released ahead of the IPL auction. In the big void left by the release of Jimmy Neesham and Glenn Maxwell, Punjab added Dawid Malan and Fabian Allen alongside Moises Henriques.

Allen, at his base price of INR 75 lakh, was a complete steal given his skillset of bowling tight overs and adding death overs power hitting against pace and spin. Malan, the world’s no.1 T20I batter, also came at a relatively cheap fee of INR 1.5 crore as Punjab found their top-order batter to step in for Chris Gayle if needed or even play alongside him.

In Riley Meredith and Jhye Richardson, Punjab added two Aussie bowlers with diverse skillsets. The former is more of a death bowler who can also step in the middle overs while Jhye Richardson adds new ball flair with his ability to swing the ball and then bowl well in the back end of the innings.

Saurabh Kumar, Jalaj Saxena were the major Indian players bought with the two adding a different dimension to their existing spin attack which primarily includes leg-spinners.

Rajasthan Royals Team 2019

Rajasthan Royals team 2019 had retained 16 players from their previous campaign but had also released 9. Steve Smith made his comeback to the IPL with the Rajasthan Royals but not as captain with the years previous captain Ajinkya Rahane favoured. However, this did not last-long and Steve Smith was made captain after a poor string of results in the early stages of the group stages. But, despite a change in captaincy, Rajasthan Royals endured a tireless IPL 2019 season only winning five of their 14 matches played including losing both RR vs KXIP matches. They ended up finishing 7th in the tournament and had a big cause for concern, as the manner of the majority of the defeats that were inflicted upon them weren’t close competition at all. It can sometimes be silver lining of sorts when you reflect at your defeats and see that it was the small margins that cost your team the win. Strikely, RR vs MI matches were won easily by Rajasthan – they clearly can win!

Rajasthan Royals Team 2018

The Rajasthan Royals team 2018 was the return of the Jaipur based team in the IPL, after they had finishing serving their two-year ban. The IPL 2018 season was a big one not only for the RR team but the whole Rajasthan Royals franchise, it would be a season of rebuilding and proving the Royals were still a competitor in the IPL.

Before the 2018 season even began, Rajasthan Royal found themselves already surrounded by a scandal, all be it not through their own fault. Having retained and announced a new captain in the shape and form of Steve Smith for ₹12 crore, Smith then found himself at the centre of ball tampering scandal when playing for Australian in South Africa. Subsequently, Smith stepped down as the Rajasthan Royals captain and then banned from 2018 season all together. 

Nevertheless, Rajasthan Royals entered the 2018 IPL season highly motivated to succeed.  Losing twice in the RR vs SRH fixture would prove costly though.

Rajasthan Royals experienced some good moments during the group stages, like English batsmen Jos Butler blast 50 runs off just 18 balls, scoring the fifth fastest fifty in the history of the IPL. Rajasthan Royals scrapped through to the playoffs finishing in fourth. Despite qualifying for the playoffs for their fourth time they lost their first match and were eliminated at the hands of KKR (see RR vs KKR head to head analysis) who won by 25 runs at the infamous Eden Gardens. 

Rajasthan Royals Vs

Rajasthan Royals Vs pages are dedicated reviews of all the Royals head to head fixtures of the 7  other seven IPL teams.  There are 56 head to head matches which will be updated immediatley following every IPL20 match. Cricket Betting includes match predictions, live match broadcast lists, head to head, match results, cricket betting tips and cricket odds live so you can enjoy some inplay betting.

Rajasthan Royal the majority of the time couldn’t find their rhythm when bowling or any kind of prowess when batting. Even when one side of their game clicked, for example Rahane scoring a superb 105* innings against Delhi Capitals, was left to have his hands in his face as the team failed to protect their score and DC ran out winners with four balls and 6 wickets to spare. The RR vs DC 2019 match was known for all the wrong reasons. 

The RR vs RCB clashes for Rajasthan are historically a chance to pick up points as,  since 2014, they have always done very well against the team from Bangalore winning 5 and losing only 2 matches. But as they say, tomorrow is another day and the 2020 RR vc RCB promises a lot. For the upcoming IPL 2020 season Rajasthan Royals are going to have to make some drastic changes if they want to lift the IPL trophy again.

TeamsMatchesWonLostNRWin %
Royal Challengers Bangalore21108348%
Chennai Super Kings21714033%
Kolkata Knight Riders211010148%
Mumbai Indians211010148%
Delhi20119055%
Sunrisers Hyderabad1156045%
Kings XI Punjab19109053%
TOTAL1346366547%
Head to Head
YearsPlayedWinsLossesNRWin %Position
200814113079%Champions
20091467143%6th
20101468043%7th
20111467143%6th
20121679044%7th
201316106063%3rd
20141477050%5th
20151466243%4th
20181477050%4t
20191357138%7th
Total1437167550% 
Rajasthan Royals Year by Year Result

Rajasthan Royals Best Players

Rajasthan Royals best players have performed time and time, but cricket is overall a team sport. This has been of the many pitfalls of the Rajasthan Royals as they have had great batsmen like their former captain and opening batsmen Ajinkya Rahane play his best cricket but the bowling unit let his efforts go to waste.

The Royals top run-scorer is Ajinkya Rahane on 2705 runs and the leading wicket-taker is Siddharth Trivedi with 65. 

  • RR Best Batsmen
  • PlayerYearsMatInnsNORunsHSAveSR1005004s6s
    AM Rahane2011-201910093112810105*34.26122.65217530253
    SR Watson2008-20157876112372104*36.49141.272142237109
    SV Samson2013-2020797571907102*28.04136.21110613988
    R Dravid2011-20134645212766629.67110.8607017111
    JC Buttler2018-202034335118795*42.39151.21010011751
    SPD Smith2014-202050438107079*30.57126.9208110820
    YK Pathan2008-201043424101110026.6161.241618961
    Minimum 1000 runs
  • RR Best Bowlers
  • PlayerSpanInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIAveEcon45Ct
    SK Trivedi2008-20137525121904654/2529.297.581014
    SR Watson2008-201570226.531701613/1027.887.490021
    SK Warne2008-20115419911447574/2125.387.271016
    JP Faulkner2013-201542151.131272475/1627.068.41029
    JC Archer2018-202035137.32981463/1521.327.13009
    S Gopal2018-20203812911010414/1624.637.821010
    KK Cooper2012-201425961757334/2622.937.881012
    MM Patel2008-201030102.52779333/1723.67.57007
    Minimum 30 wickets

Rajasthan Royals Owner

The Rajasthan Royals owner Emerging Media bought the Jaipur franchise for $67million in 2008, this was also the lowest price any owner paid for one of the eight founding franchises. Emerging Media was actually a company made up of many investors who wanted to be a part of the IPL.

The investors were Manoj Badale, Lachlan Murdoch (Rupert Murdoch’s son), Suresh Chellara and many more. The Rajasthan Royals owners has to be one the most confusing setups out of all the IPL teams, it is natural for there to me multiple investors but when the BCCI does some searching, and they find two shareholders uncounted for, flags are raised.

One investor, Raj Kundra invested in the franchise through an offshore company in 2009 and this led to him being questioned about the legality of this by the Indian Government. Raj was again questioned in 2013 when a few Rajasthan Royals players were arrested on allegations of an IPL spot fixing scandal which also involved CSK. Raj Kundra admitted to placing bets on his team which against the law, even though he lost he was subsequently banned for life on any cricket related activity from the Supreme Court of India.

Rajasthan Royals Team

Owner: Royal Multisport Pvt. Ltd

Coach: Andrew McDonald

Venue: Sawai Mansingh Stadium

Captain: Sanju Samson

Best Finish: Champions 2008

RR Top Wicket Takers 2020
  • JC Archer – 20 best 3/19 at 18.25
  • R Tewatia – 10 best 3/25 at 32.60
  • S Gopal – 10 best 2/28 at 42.70
RR Top Run Scorers 2020
  • JC Buttler – 328 at 32.80
  • SV Samson – 375 at 28.84
  • SPD Smith – 311 at 25.91
top