Punjab Kings

Last Updated: 30 September 2021

Kings XI Punjab also known as KXIP, have been a part of the IPL set up since its inauguration in 2008. Based in Mohali, Punjab the Kings XI Punjab play their home games at the incredible PCA Stadium. However, post 2010 the KXIP have played some their games at the picturesque stadium in Dharamshala and Indore.

The Kings XI Punjab are part of an ‘elite’ group of teams in the IPL who have yet to get their hands on the IPL trophy. To make matters worse for the KXIP, it’s not like they have been getting close. Having only reached the playoffs twice in their history, with the last playoff match being in 2014. If the Kings are going to make the final, they need to perform against sides like Kolkata, whom they lose out to almost every year.The KXIP vs KKR matchup with be a great litmus test.

Punjab Kings

The Punjab KIngs has been led by a new head coach every season, with the expectation of Tom Moody and Sanjay Bangar who both served as head coach for two years, it can sometimes be difficult for players to constantly have to adapt to different game plans. Along with different head coaches leading the KXIP team, there is also a new captain every season, and it doesn’t look likely Ravi Ashwin will maintain his role for the upcoming 2020 IPL season.

The need to find the winning formula in their setup for Kings XI Punjab has led to this chopping and changing, which means they haven’t allowed themselves to lay down roots and build team cohesion like other IPL teams. Having begun the IPL in promising fashion and finishing as semi-finalists in 2008, it looked like KXIP was going to be a team watch out for. The team they had put together, to represent the 6 catchment areas of the region, looked very well balanced in all departments but as the years have gone many holes have started to appear.

Next Live Punjab Kings Match

completed
01 Oct 2021,
Dubai International Cricket Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
165/7(19.6ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
168/5(19.3ov)
completed
03 Oct 2021,
Sharjah Cricket Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
164/7(19.6ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
158/6(19.6ov)
completed
07 Oct 2021,
Dubai International Cricket Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
csk
Chennai Super Kings
134/6(19.6ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
139/4(12.6ov)

Punjab Kings – The search for the balance continues

IN: Nathan Ellis, Adil Rashid, Aiden Markram

OUT: Riley Meredith, Jhye Richardson, Dawid Malan

For the last few years, Punjab Kings (formerly, Kings XI Punjab) have been very inconsistent. They have constantly threatened to make it to the playoffs but eventually end up with a mid-table finish and fall short.

2021 has been no different. Punjab Kings (PBKS) have just three wins from eight matches from the first half of the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2021. They’ve already played an extra game when compared to six other teams. The 2014 IPL finalists are lying on the sixth position on the points table.

Aiden-Markram
Aiden Markram in action for South Africa

As far as their squad is concerned, three overseas stars have been replaced. The Australian pace bowling duo of Riley Meredith and Jhye Richardson who attracted a lot of attention for the price tag they received in the auction pulled out. Nathan Ellis who managed to break into reserves of the Australian T20 World Cup squad was roped in. Meanwhile, with conditions in the UAE like to aid spin, England leg-spinner Adil Rashid was called up as well.

Dawid Malan became the latest player to pull out of the second half of the IPL. However, Punjab managed to sign an in-form Aiden Markram as his replacement. The latter is currently in Sri Lanka with the South African white-ball team and has already been very impressive.

Meanwhile, KL Rahul who was likely supposed to miss the second half of the originally scheduled IPL back in May is set to make a return as well. He will lead the side.

PBKS have some excellent and top names in both the batting and bowling department. However, the one area they continue to struggle in is finding the balance. They either play an additional batter or a batter short. No. 6 and 7 has been the real issue for them and they will need to address that quickly. The top-order looks fiery and with the addition of Markram, it makes it even more solid.

Punjab’s chances of making it to the top four look slightly weak. They need to win at least four out of their remaining six games and that will take their tally to seven wins. In that case, they might need to depend on other results to go their way. To be certain, they might need to win five out of their remaining six games and for that, the inconsistency they’ve shown over the last few seasons needs to be shrugged off.

Team Pld Won Lost Tied N/R Net RR Pts
1 Delhi Capitals 8 6 2 0 0 0.547 12
2 Chennai Super Kings 7 5 2 0 0 1.263 10
3 Royal Challengers Bangalore 7 5 2 0 0 -0.171 10
4 Mumbai Indians 7 4 3 0 0 0.062 8
5 Rajasthan Royals 7 3 4 0 0 -0.19 6
6 Punjab Kings 8 3 5 0 0 -0.368 6
7 Kolkata Knight Riders 7 2 5 0 0 -0.494 4
8 Sunrisers Hyderabad 7 1 6 0 0 -0.623 2

Recently Completed Matches

completed
02 May 2021,
Narendra Modi Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
6-166
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
3-167
completed
30 Apr 2021,
Narendra Modi Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
5-179
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
8-145
completed
28 Apr 2021,
Feroz Shah Kotla,
Indian Premier League 2021
csk
Chennai Super Kings
3-173
SRH
Sunrisers Hyderabad
3-171
completed
26 Apr 2021,
Narendra Modi Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
9-123
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
5-126
completed
23 Apr 2021,
M.A. Chidambaram Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
1-132
mumbai indians
Mumbai Indians
6-131
completed
21 Apr 2021,
M.A. Chidambaram Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
120
SRH
Sunrisers Hyderabad
1-121
completed
18 Apr 2021,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
4-198
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
4-195
completed
16 Apr 2021,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
8-106
csk
Chennai Super Kings
4-107
completed
12 Apr 2021,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
7-217
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
6-221

Punjab Kings Players

The Punjab Kings playing roster will be interesting to keep your eyes on, as this is franchise in the IPL that’s not afraid to spend money on bringing top tier players into their squad. The most recent movement in the camp comes from the staff, with head coach Mike Hesson departing for RCB. The KXIP captain Ravi Ashwin, who has previously played for CSK and now defunct Rising Pune Supergiants, has moved from Kings XI Punjab to rivals Delhi Capitals. This is a big loss for the KXIP team, as Ashwin has proven himself in the IPL and has wealth of experience which is why he is the 7th highest wicket-taker in IPL history. It also means the KXIP vs DC clash will be all the more spicey.

This would mean King XI Punjab will need to fill the void left behind by Ashwin and find a new spin bowler, as well as nominating a new captain for the new season.

Punjab Kings 2021 – Splurge big, find right personnel

Kings XI Punjab, now renamed as Punjab Kings, had the highest money in their purses coming into the 2021 IPL auction. With a need to strengthen their middle-order batting, add all-rounders down the order and beef up their bowling, Punjab ticked a lot of boxes with some astute buys although it could be argued they went out of their way for a few purchases.

Punjab’s playersfor 2021

KL Rahul (c), Mayank Agarwal, Chris Gayle, Mandeep Singh, Nicholas Pooran, Sarfraz Khan, Mohammad Shami, Murugan Ashwin, Arshdeep Singh, Harpreet Brar, Darshan Nalkande, Deepak Hooda, Ishan Porel, Ravi Bishnoi, Prabhsimran Singh, Chris Jordan, Dawid Malan, Jhye Richardson, Shahrukh Khan, Riley Meredith, Moises Henriques, Jalaj Saxena, Utkarsh Singh, Fabian Allen, Saurabh Kumar

NameTeamRoleBowling StyleBatting StyleNationalityIPL MatchesIPL RunsRuns AverageIPL Wickets
Chris GaylePunjab KingsBatsmanOff breakLeft HandedWest Indies132477241.1318
Dawid MalanPunjab KingsBatsmanLeg breakLeft HandedEngland
Deepak HoodaPunjab KingsBatsmanOff breakRight HandedIndia6862516.897
Mandeep SinghPunjab KingsBatsmanRight-arm mediumRight HandedIndia104165922.120
Mayank AgarwalPunjab KingsBatsmanOff breakRight HandedIndia88169021.12
Sarfaraz KhanPunjab KingsBatsmanLeg breakRight HandedIndia3844125.940
Shahrukh KhanPunjab KingsBatsmanOff breakRight HandedIndia 
Arshdeep SinghPunjab KingsBowlerLeft-arm medium fastLeft HandedIndia110012
Chris JordanPunjab KingsBowlerRight-arm fast mediumRight HandedEngland20326.421
Darshan NalkandePunjab KingsBowlerRight-arm fast mediumRight HandedIndia
Harpreet BrarPunjab KingsBowlerSlow left-arm orthodoxLeft HandedIndia3200
Ishan PorelPunjab KingsBowlerRight-arm mediumRight HandedIndia
Jhye RichardsonPunjab KingsBowlerRight-arm fastRight HandedAustralia
Mohammed ShamiPunjab KingsBowlerRight-arm fastRight HandedIndia63565.660
Murugan AshwinPunjab KingsBowlerLeg break googlyRight HandedIndia318225
Ravi BishnoiPunjab KingsBowlerLeg break googlyRight HandedIndia147712
Riley MeredithPunjab KingsBowlerRight-arm fastRight HandedAustralia
Saurabh KumarPunjab KingsBowlerSlow left-arm orthodoxLeft HandedIndia
Fabian AllenPunjab KingsAll RounderSlow left-arm orthodoxRight HandedWest Indies
Jalaj SaxenaPunjab KingsAll RounderOff breakRight HandedIndia
Moises HenriquesPunjab KingsAll RounderRight-arm fast mediumRight HandedAustralia5796928.538
Utkarsh SinghPunjab KingsAll RounderOff breakLeft HandedIndia
KL RahulPunjab KingsWicket KeeperRight HandedIndia81264744.86
Nicholas PooranPunjab KingsWicket KeeperLeft HandedWest Indies2152132.56
Prabhsimran SinghPunjab KingsWicket KeeperRight HandedIndia33110.33

Kings XI Punjab Team 2019

The Kings XI Punjab team 2019 missed out on the playoffs to SRH due to an inferior net run rate. Having won 6 matches out of 14, the Kings XI Punjab team of 2019 were level with Sunrisers Hyderabad and Kolkata Knight Riders. However, Sunrisers Hyderabad had the superior net run rate out of the three teams, leaving KXIP to finish 6th in the group stages. Had KXIP not lost so badly in the KXIP vs SRH 2019 final fixture, they would have made the finals.

KXIP managed to retain big players for the 2019 season with players such as Chris Gayle, David Miller and Ashwin all a part of their 2019 squad. As well as retaining players, KXIP brought in 13 new players to their team, with likes of Mohammed Shami amongst the new boys. Kings XI Punjab’s first half of the group stages wasn’t as bad as in previous seasons, however towards the latter end of the group stages they failed to put a string of victories together to reach the playoffs. The most notable positive for KXIP,  was KL Rahul being the second highest runs scorer in the tournament and Mohammed Shami being the 7th highest wicket-taker.

Kings XI Punjab Team 2018

The Kings XI Punjab team 2018 saw their chances to make the playoffs prior to the tournament increase, on paper at least, with the addition of Chris Gayle, Ravi Ashwin, Yuvraj Singh, KL Rahul and Aaron Finch. Ashwin was made captain while Australian Brad Hodge was made head coach. However, despite impressive individual performances from Chris Gayle and Andrew Tye who impressively picked up the purple cap with 24 wickets. KXIP did what they do best, they performed extremely well in the first half of the group stages and then failed to stay in the groove and push on to secure a playoff place, leaving them to finish in 7th place. A lost to perennal under acheivers the Rajasthan Royals was reflective of the poor season. For more information on head to head fixtures like the KXIP vs RR, visit the Kings XI Punjab Vs section above.

Kings XI Punjab Team 2017

The Kings XI Punjab Team 2017 narrowly missed out on the playoffs due to a defeat to the now defunct Rising Pune Supergiant. Prior to the 2017 season, KXIP had finished last for two seasons in a row and were desperate to change their ways. The team was bolstered with batting prowess in the shape and form of Eoin Morgan and Hashim Amla. With the West Indian all-rounder Darren Sammy brought into the side to provide much needed balance. The team didn’t finish last for the first time in two seasons, but they didn’t make the playoffs either. Hashimi Amla made an impact in his first season with KXIP by making 420 runs and being the highest runs scorer. Given the side, KXIP were the IPL 2017 teams to disappoint the most.

Kings XI Punjab Vs

Head to Head YearsMatchesWonLostNRWin%
Chennai Super Kings2008-202023149063.04
Delhi Capitals2008-2020261115040.38
Kolkata Knight Riders2008-202027189066.66
Mumbai Indians2008-2020261412055.76
Rajasthan Royals2008-202021129059.52
Royal Challengers Bangalore2008-2020261214046.15
Sunrisers Hyderabad2013-202016115068.75

Cricket Betting are providing you with the latest team analysis and information to help assist your betting performance. We have published a full review of all the 2019 and 2018 matches featuring the Kings XI Punjab Vs all other seven teams. The analyses include match predictions, live match broadcast lists, head to head and match results like KXIP vs RCB. Each of our IPL team pages will consist of all the head to head fixtures, both home and way – 56 fixtures in all. Accompanying the head to head reviews will be live odds and betting tips on each game.

If KXIP are to make the finals this year they will need to perform well in the big games like the KXIP vs MI match. These two teams have a fairly close head to head count, but Mumbai has won 3 of the last four matches. 

The Mumbai clash is not the only fixture which will heavily influence where KXIP finish the season. A major litmus test will be the KXIP vs CSK match. If KXIP can beat CSK away from home they stand a great chance of finishing in the top four. The Cricket Betting team have published a full analysis of KXIP vs CSK Head to Head.  The analysis includes all IPL results and a recap of the 2019 and 2018 fixtures.

KXIP Season Results

YearPlayedWLTiedNRWin%Position
200814670146.166
200914391123.078
2010147700506
201115870053.334
2012181250170.58Winners
2013166100037.57
2014161141068.75Winners
201514760153.845
201615870053.334
201716970056.253
201816970056.253
201914671042.865
202014`680042.866

Kings XI Punjab Best Players

Kings XI Punjab best players list reads like who’s who of explosive T20 batsman. With the likes of with Adam Gilchrist, David Hussey and Michael Bevan, It’s incredible that they couldn’t even make the playoffs in 2011 and 2012 Coinciding with their best squad, KXIP finished 1st in the home and away series and runners up after losing to KKR in the 2014 IPL. The 2014 squad included Australia’s T20I captain George Bailey, Virender Sehwag, David Miller, Glenn Maxwell and Mitchell Johnson. The side looked invincible until Manish Pandey’s 94 off 50 balls in the 2014 Final saw them lose the unlosable.

We have listed the top run-scorers and best bowlers for KXIP since their inception in the table below. It’s a little surprising to see Shaun Marsh top of the batting pile at the moment with 2477 runs at an incredible average of nearly 40. Shaun Marsh clearly saves his best form for KXIP – his test average is only 34 and his ODI average only slightly higher at 40.77. KXIP fans are likely to see KL Rahul top the all-time run-scorer list if he continues with his 2018 and 2019 form. In just two years he has amassed 1252 runs at 54.43.

The KXIP squad now includes legendary players KL Rahul, Chris Gayle, Glen Maxwell and Sheldon Cottrell. We expect big things from the KXIP best players once the Indian Premier League resumes.

*scored 500+ runs

PlayerYearsInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
SE Marsh2008-2017697247711539.951866132.74120126678
DA Miller2012-201977231850101*34.251333138.7819112687
KL Rahul2018-20192851252100*54.43854146.6112011557
GJ Maxwell2014-201751511869525.78709167.270689478
WP Saha2014-20174941115115*24.77845131.951519837
KC Sangakkara2008-201034210099431.53779129.5208211718
Yuvraj Singh2008-201848595958*22.3750127.860307551
M Vohra2013-20174129579524.53721132.730329535
Mandeep Singh2011-2019501092877*23.2752123.403510512
CH Gayle2018-2019243858104*40.85571150.261717561
AC Gilchrist2011-201334384910627.38667127.2814310328
DPMD Jayawardene2008-20103512837110*36.39594140.91218725
M Vijay2015-20162517048929.33592118.910517718
DJ Hussey2011-201334669568*24.82577120.450215126
AR Patel2014-201851156864419.05542126.560043732
IK Pathan2008-201035116036025.12460131.080114722
HM Amla2016-2017163577104*44.38407141.762326021
V Sehwag2014-201525055412222.16399138.841116821
GJ Bailey2014-201529951661*25.8380135.780204117
PC Valthaty2011-2013211499120*24.95406122.91215920

KXIP Best Bowlers

*20+ wickets

PlayerYearInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR
PP Chawla2008-201387297.222237844/1726.637.5221.2
Sandeep Sharma2013-201756204.181587714/2022.357.7717.2
AR Patel2014-201867234.321765614/2128.937.5223.0
IK Pathan2008-201042149.431166473/2424.807.7919.1
P Awana2012-201433124.321029394/3426.388.2619.1
MM Sharma2016-201837123.501139333/2334.519.1922.5
P Kumar2011-201344165.2101152312/1037.166.9632.0
Azhar Mahmood2012-20132286.30659293/2022.727.6117.8
MG Johnson2014-201626100.21886282/1931.648.8321.5
S Sreesanth2008-20102893.10825283/2929.468.8519.9
AJ Tye2018-20192078.00681274/1625.228.7317.3
R Ashwin2018-201928105.40810253/2332.407.6625.3
RJ Harris2011-20132177.01584254/3423.367.5818.4

Kings XI Punjab Owner

The Kings XI Punjab owner or should I say owners bought the franchise for $76million in 2008. The owners are made up of Mohit Burman of Dabur Group (46%), Ness Wadia of Wadia Group (23%) and Bolllowod Superstar Pretty Zinta (23%), with the Dey & Dey group having a minor stake of in the franchise as well. You will often see Pretty Zinta at the Kings XI Punjab matches as she supports her team and uses her superstar status to promote the franchise worldwide.

Team Details
  • Indian Premier League Wins: None
  • Best Finish:
  • Owner: Dabur Group, Wadia Group &  Dey & Dey
  • Venue: PCA Stadium
  • Coach: Brad Hodge
  • Captain: Ravi Ashwin
Top Run Scorers 2020
  • KL Rahul – 670 at 55.83
  • MA Agarwal – 424 at 38.54
  • N Pooran – 353 at 35.30
Top Wicket Takers 2020
  • Mohammed Shami – 20 best 3/15 at 23.00
  • Ravi Bishnoi – 12 best 3/29 at 31.33
  • M Ashwin – 10 best 3/21 at 23.50
top