Delhi Capitals

The Delhi Capitals formerly known as the Delhi Daredevils and famously dubbed by IPL commentator Danny Morrison as the “Double Ds” graced the IPL 2019 season with a whole new look. The Delhi Daredevils was one of the original eight teams that were created when the IPL launched in 2008, the rebranding of the franchise is down two factors, which consists of a new meaning for the franchise and change of ownership. With that said, the Delhi Capitals is the only IPL team who have yet to make an appearance in an IPL final. The Delhi Capitals has only reached the playoffs of the IPL four times in the last 12 years. The Delhi Capitals have played 176 matches in the IPL from the period of 2008-2019, which they have won only 76 matches giving them a 43%-win rate.

Delhi Capitals Team

The Delhi capitals team has seen a lot of great players join them, with Indian batting legend Virender Sehwag being the first captain and led the side for their first two seasons. Sehwag returned as captain for the Delhi Capitals in 2013 as his former replacement Gautam Gambhir left the Delhi Capitals for the Kolkata Knight Riders. When you take a look back at the players Delhi Capitals have had at their disposable over the years it is beggars believe how they have not reached an IPL final. The likes of David Warner, Paul Collingwood, AB De Villiers, Glenn McGrath and the list goes on. With that said, they have changed their outlook, and there seems to be some fresh air around the team.

Delhi Capitals 2021

Delhi Capitals hit a jackpot after landing Steve Smith for INR 2.2 crore ($303 k). RCB who started the first bidding of the auction backed out after Delhi canceled out their bid. The deal was so confusing, that DC had to spend INR 20 lakhs only (10% more than his base price). The middle-order of DC didn’t click last season as such. Over-dependence on Shikhar Dhawan and Shreyas Iyer hurt their chances to win the first-ever IPL title. The inclusion of Steve Smith might turn out to be effective against the inconsistent Shimron Hetmyer.

Smith who took Rising Pune Supergiant to the finals of IPL 2017, will come in handy to reduce the workload on captain Shreyas Iyer. With his inclusion, Delhi made sure their international players’ lineup for the upcoming IPL which will include Steve Smith, Marcus Stoinis, Kagiso Rabada & Anrich Nortje.

DC picked up Indian pacer Umesh Yadav for his base price of INR 1 crore to team up with Kagiso Rabada and Anrich Nortje. Though he will be used as a backup option for Ishant Sharma, DC made sure not to lose the tempo if any of their bowlers get injured. DC spent most of their money on British bowling all-rounder Tom Curran.

The deal cost them INR 5.35 crore ($737 k). Spending this much on a backup for Stoinis was one of the safest moves DC pulled off in this auction. Having released Alex Carey, Delhi was left without a backup for Rishabh Pant. To overcome this issue, they signed Sam Billings for INR 2 crores ($ 275 k). They also went for Kerala wicket-keeper Vishnu Vinod to keep their team combination of international players in-tact.

To complete their team roaster DC bought Ripal Patel, M Siddharth (Tamilnadu’s leading wicket-taker in domestic T20s this season), and Lukman Meriwala (who grabbed the eyes with his 5 wickets for 8 runs against Chattisgadh in SMAT).

(Purse – INR 13.4 Cr., Purse at the end – INR 2.15 Cr., Players Signed: 8)

PlayerFromBattingBowlingJoinedSalary
Batsmen
Shreyas Iyer ©IndiaRight-handedRight-arm leg break2018₹7 crore (US$980,000)
Prithvi ShawIndiaRight-handedRight-arm off break2018₹1.2 crore (US$170,000)
Shikhar DhawanIndiaLeft-handedRight-arm off break2019₹5.2 crore (US$730,000)
Ajinkya RahaneIndiaRight-handedRight-arm medium2020₹4 crore (US$561,000)
Shimron HetmyerGuyanaLeft-handedRight-arm leg break2020₹7.75 crore (US$1.1 million)
Jason RoyEnglandRight-handedRight-arm medium2020₹1.5 crore (US$210,000)
All-rounders     
Marcus StoinisAustraliaRight-handedRight-arm medium2020₹4.8 crore (US$670,000)
Lalit YadavIndiaRight-handedRight-arm off break2020₹20 lakh (US$28,000)
Wicket-keepers     
Rishabh PantIndiaLeft-handedRight-arm medium2018₹8 crore (US$1.1 million)
Alex CareyAustraliaLeft-handedRight-arm medium2020₹2.4 crore (US$340,000)
Spin Bowlers     
Amit MishraIndiaRight-handedRight-arm leg break2018₹4 crore (US$560,000)
Sandeep LamichhaneNepalRight-handedRight-arm leg break2018₹20 lakh (US$28,000)
Axar PatelIndiaLeft-handedLeft-arm orthodox2019₹5 crore (US$700,000)
Ravichandran AshwinIndiaRight-handedRight-arm off break2020₹7.6 crore (US$1.1 million)
Pace Bowlers     
Kagiso RabadaSouth AfricaLeft-handedRight-arm fast2018₹4.2 crore (US$590,000)
Avesh KhanIndiaRight-handedRight-arm fast-medium2018₹70 lakh (US$98,000)
Harshal PatelIndiaRight-handedRight-arm medium-fast2018₹20 lakh (US$28,000)
Ishant SharmaIndiaRight-handedRight-arm fast-medium2019₹1.1 crore (US$150,000)
Keemo PaulGuyanaRight-handedRight-arm fast-medium2019₹50 lakh (US$70,000)
Chris WoakesEnglandRight-handedRight-arm fast-medium2020₹1.5 crore (US$210,000)
Mohit SharmaIndiaRight-handedRight-arm fast-medium2020₹50 lakh (US$70,000)
Tushar DeshpandeIndiaRight-handedRight-arm fast-medium2020₹20 lakh (US$28,000)

DC Season Results

YearPlayedWinsLossesNo result% winPosition
20081577147%4
20091510567%3
2010147750%5
20111449129%10
20121811761%3
20131631319%9
20141421214%8
20151458136%7
2016147750%6
2017146843%6
2018145936%8
20191510567%3
2020179852.9%Runner-up

Delhi Capitals in 2020

The Capitals enjoyed a great 2020 IPL finishing as losing finalists to the standout team, Mumbai Indians. DC are well set for the 2021 season with a solid squad. We expect thm to make the finals again and this time go on and win it.

completed
20 Sep 2020, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
8-157 & 0-3
Kings XI punjab
Kings XI Punjab
8-157 & 2-2
completed
25 Sep 2020, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
csk
Chennai Super Kings
7-131
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
3-175
completed
29 Sep 2020, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
7-147
SRH
Sunrisers Hyderabad
4-162
completed
03 Oct 2020, Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
4-228
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
8-210
completed
05 Oct 2020, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
9-137
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
4-196
completed
09 Oct 2020, Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
138
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
8-184
completed
11 Oct 2020, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
mumbai indians
Mumbai Indians
5-166
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
4-162
completed
14 Oct 2020, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
7-161
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
8-148
completed
17 Oct 2020, Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
5-185
csk
Chennai Super Kings
4-179
completed
20 Oct 2020, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Kings XI punjab
Kings XI Punjab
5-167
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
5-164
completed
24 Oct 2020, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
6-194
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
9-135
completed
27 Oct 2020, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
SRH
Sunrisers Hyderabad
2-219
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
131
completed
31 Oct 2020, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
9-110
mumbai indians
Mumbai Indians
1-111
completed
02 Nov 2020, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
4-154
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
7-152
completed
05 Nov 2020, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
mumbai indians
Mumbai Indians
5-200
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
8-143
completed
08 Nov 2020, Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
3-189
SRH
Sunrisers Hyderabad
8-172
completed
10 Nov 2020, Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Indian Premier League 2020
mumbai indians
Mumbai Indians
5-157
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
7-156
Team Pld Won Lost Tied N/R Net RR Pts
1 Mumbai Indians 14 9 5 0 0 1.107 18
2 Delhi Capitals 14 8 6 0 0 -0.109 16
3 Sunrisers Hyderabad 14 7 7 0 0 0.608 14
4 Royal Challengers Bangalore 14 7 7 0 0 -0.172 14
5 Kolkata Knight Riders 14 7 7 0 0 -0.214 14
6 Kings XI Punjab 14 6 8 0 0 -0.162 12
7 Chennai Super Kings 14 6 8 0 0 -0.455 12
8 Rajasthan Royals 14 6 8 0 0 -0.569 12

Delhi Capitals Squad

Since the Delhi Capitals had rebranded themselves, it has come very apparent, that they are pushing the development of homegrown Indian players, as to suppose to the IPL norm of spending ludicrous amounts of money on superstar players from India and overseas. The Delhi Capitals is one of the youngest squads out of all the IPL teams. It will put them in good stead for the future, but it does make you wonder how they will perform in the present. Arguably, their performance in the IPL 2019 season was a glimpse of what a talented team that needs just a bit of developing can achieve and a fraction of the price other teams have spent. The national India teams as they are getting their grassroots players to play in the worlds biggest T20 tournament. And the Delhi Capitals squad is shaping into a great introduction for these players – this can only be good for Indian cricket.

Delhi Capitals Squad 2020

The big news for the Delhi Capitals squad 2020 is the addition of Ravichandran Ashwin from Kings XI Punjab and Ajinkya Rahanefrom the Rajasthan Royal’s. Massive moves that will make a huge difference to the Capitals chances in 2020. It may also means Delhi may close the DC vs KXIP Head to Head count as it is currently 14 to 10 in favour of the Kings. 

Unfortunatley we aren’t going to see DC perform in 2020 owing to the catastrophic effects of coronavirus.  Stay safe and lets hope for a return to cricket in 2021.

Delhi Capitals Squad 2019

The Delhi Capitals squad 2019 was made up of 14 players from their previous season, where they played under the name Delhi Daredevils, the other ten slots available on the Delhi Capitals squad in 2019 was filled by seven Indian players and three overseas players. Although the team Delhi Capitals had put together seemed to be out powered by a team such as Mumbai Indians, they still managed to beat them by 37-runs thanks to an excellent team batting performance.

The early signs of promise from the Delhi Capitals squad 2019 was not short-lived as they ended the group stages third only separated on net-run-rate with CSK and MI. This was the first time the Delhi Capitals franchise had reached the playoffs in seven years, and everything looked to be going to plan as they won their first DC vs SRH playoff match against Sunrisers Hyderabad. However, they fell short in their next DC vs CSK match losing to an impressive CSK team, meaning the IPL final had yet again eluded the Delhi Capitals.

Delhi Capitals Roster

The Delhi Capitals roster will be something interesting to see develop for the upcoming IPL 2020 season as they have had decent start with their newly rebranded franchise. Having appointed Sourav Ganguly as their official adviser in 2019 and Ricky Pointing as their head coach, it would seem there is plenty experience sitting in that DC dressing room to help guide the team to a title. The biggest news at the moment for Delhi Capitals is they are poised to sign Rajasthan Royals opener Ajinkya Rahane from the Rajasthan Royals. Rahane was a young Indian talent that has blossomed thanks to the IPL. As we look at the Delhi Capitals new team, there does seem to be more focus on homegrown Indian players rather than superstar oversea players.

Delhi Capitals Vs

Cricket Betting are providing you with the latest team analysis and information to help assist your betting performance. We have published a full review of all the past few years matches featuring the Delhi Capitals Vs all other IPL teams. The analyses include match predictions, live match broadcast lists, head to head and match results. Each of our IPL team pages will consist of all the head to head fixtures, both home and way – 56 fixtures in all. Accompanying the head to head reviews will be live odds and betting tips on each game.

OppositionSpanMatchesWonLostNR%
Chennai Super Kings2008-202023158065.21
Kings XI Punjab2008-2020261510059.61
Kolkata Knight Riders2008-2020251410058
Mumbai Indians2008-2020281612057.14
Rajasthan Royals2008-2020221111050
Royal Challengers Bangalore2008-2020251310156.25
Sunrisers Hyderabad2013-202018117061.11

The DC v MI fixture is one of the most hotly contested matches. Delhi is the perennial underachievers, while Mumbai Indians the perpetual over achievers. Two big cities, two big teams and only one winner.

The DC vs RR fixtures of late have been very one sided affairs with Delhi easily accounting for the Royals. This  is likely to continue if the Rajasthan Royals don’t improve their squad in the IPL auction for the 2020 season. We are hoping the DC vs RR clash will be like 2015 when the mathces were far closer.

One of the highlights in the 2020 IPL edition will surely be the DC vs SRH clash. It’s a match featuring the best New Zealand has to offer with Kane Williamson from SRH up against Colin Munro and Trent Boult. This should be a really interesting game. Its bound to be a bowlers match with low scores. 

The 2019 DC vs RCB fixtures all went the way of the Delhi Capitals. This was preceded by a five-game RCB winning streak. Of course, the two wins didn’t help DC win the title, but it was a significant turnaround.

Delhi Capitals Best Players

The Delhi Capitals best players have changed drastically over the years. If I were to tell you the Delhi Capitals best players, you would recognise their names due to their achievements in international cricket. However, if I were asked about the Delhi Capitals players as of 2019this would be the players who have found themselves and made themselves know through their efforts in the IPL. Let’s start with Shreyas Iyer, who has seen himself the captain of an IPL franchise at the age of just 25 and has only come to the spotlight of limited-overs cricket in the past three years, he led by example in 2019 is the second-highest runs scorer and almost guided them to their first IPL final, hats off to you Iyer.

Another young buck who has come through the ranks is 24-year-old South African Kagiso Rabada. Rabada has broken into the South Africa cricket team and is now their spearhead of the attack, the same goes for his role for the Delhi Capitals. He was the leading wicket-taker for DC in 2019 with 25 wickets, just one short of being the highest wicket-taker of the tournament, with Imran Tahir leading the way with 26 wickets but playing five matches more.

  • Delhi Capitals Batsman 1000+ Runs
  • PlayerSpanMatchesInnsNORunsHSAveSR100s50s0s4s6s
    SS Iyer2015-20207979922009631.42126.07016518983
    V Sehwag2008-201379795217411929.37160.32115626685
    RR Pant2016-2020686892079128*35.23151.971124183103
    S Dhawan2008-2020474791479106*38.92133.72213616631
    DA Warner2009-2013555551435109*28.7133.11210514658
    G Gambhir2008-20184644411828629.55122.8609214013
    KD Karthik2008-20145649810366925.26126.490628730
    JP Duminy2014-2016383512101578*44.13130.790606243
  • Delhi Capitals Top 10 Bowlers
  • PlayerSpanInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIaveEcon4Wkts5WktsCt
    A Mishra2008-202095327323981005/1723.987.331116
    K Rabada2017-20203513411104614/2118.098.234014
    M Morkel2011-20133714611113454/2024.737.62102
    UT Yadav2010-201346160.521314434/2430.558.161011
    CH Morris2016-2019341220997414/2624.318.171019
    S Nadeem2011-201859200.521480403/16377.360014
    A Nehra2009-2013271011758363/2621.057.5006
    Imran Tahir2014-20162072.20623294/2821.488.61103
    IK Pathan2011-201345157.171191293/2841.067.570016
    PJ Sangwan2008-201028101.41833293/1828.728.19005

Delhi Capitals Captain

The Delhi Capitals captain is Shreyas Iyer who made his IPL debut back in 2015. Shreyas was bought by Delhi Daredevils in 2015 for ₹2.6 crores making him the highest-earning uncapped players in the IPL. In his debut season, he put together a string of consistent performances racking up 439 runs in 14 matches, which led him to receive the emerging player of 2015 award. Fast forward three years and Shreyas was announced the Delhi Capitals captain replacing the departing Gautam Gambhir, making him the fourth-youngest IPL captain at just 23 years old. On his debut as captain, it couldn’t have gone any better for Shreyas, as he smashed 93 runs off just 40 balls and Delhi Daredevils won their match against KKR for more information) Shreyas has proven age is only a number as he has now led Delhi Capitals to their first playoff for seven years. Although they did not reach the final, the prospect of Shreyas being the man to land Delhi Capitals their first IPL trophy is very high.

Delhi Capitals Owner

The Delhi Capitals owner has recently switched hands as of 2018, with 50% of ownership transferred to the JSW group for ₹550 crore. It was this change of ownership which sparked a cascade of events that turned the Delhi Daredevils to the Delhi Capitals. The other owners of the Delhi based cricket team, GMR group, embarked on a rebranding campaign to revive a team that has underperformed in the IPL and provide a fresh start.

Team Details
  • Indian Premier League Wins: None
  • Best Finish: 2019, 2012, 2009 Semifinalists (3rd)
  • Owner: GMR Sports Pvt .Ltd & JSW Sports Pvt Ltd
  • Venue: Feroz Shah Kotla Ground
  • Coach: Ricky Ponting
  • Captain: Shreyas Iyer
Top Run Scorers 2020
  • Shikhar Dhawan – 618 at 44.14
  • Shreyas Iyer – 519 at 34.6
  • Marcus Stoinis – 352 at 25.14
Top Wicket Takers 2020
  • Kagiso Rabada – 30 at 18.27
  • Anrich Nortje – 22 at 23.2
  • Marcus Stoinis – 13 at 21.77
top