Chennai Super Kings

CSK Next Match

CSK’s next match is the inaugural match of IPL 2022, against Kolkata Knight Riders on Saturday 26 March at the Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai. 

There is a new format for the IPL this year, with 10 teams split into two groups. Chennai Super Kings are in Group B along with Sunrisers Hyderabad, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Punjab Kings and Gujarat Titans.

CSK will play twice against Mumbai Indians from group A and these four fellow teams from Group B. Also, they will play one game each against Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Capitals, Rajasthan Royals and Lucknow Supergiants.

Among their much-awaited gamed are the ones against Mumbai Indians. Chennai Super Kings will play Mumbai Indians on 21 April at Mumbai’s DY Patil Stadium, and their second encounter is on 12 May at the Wankhede Stadium. In a way, both these encounters are in Mumbai. Chennai Super Kings’ next match will be against a new franchise – Lucknow Super Giants (LSG).

CSK matches are always highly anticipated, and their consistency makes them one of the most loved franchises. Their games against MI remain among the tougher challenges, while one can expect easier games against teams like SRH, KKR and PBKS.

CSK Matches

If we look at the CSK matches from the last three years in IPL – they played 47 matches, and won 27 with a winning percentage of 57.44%. In 2019, they remained second in the points table and reached the final but finished the tournament as runners-up.

completed
20 May 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
151/5(19.4ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
150/6(19.6ov)
completed
15 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
133/5(19.6ov)
gujarat lions
Gujarat Titans
137/3(19.1ov)
completed
12 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
97/10(15.6ov)
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
103/5(14.5ov)
completed
08 May 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
208/6(19.6ov)
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
117/10(17.3ov)
completed
04 May 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
173/8(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
160/8(19.6ov)
completed
01 May 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
189/6(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
202/2(19.6ov)
completed
25 Apr 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
187/4(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
176/6(19.6ov)
completed
21 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
155/7(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
156/7(19.5ov)
completed
17 Apr 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
gujarat lions
Gujarat Titans
170/7(19.5ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
169/5(19.6ov)
completed
12 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
216/4(19.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
193/9(19.6ov)
completed
09 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
154/7(19.6ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
155/2(17.3ov)
completed
03 Apr 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
126/10(17.5ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
180/8(19.6ov)
completed
31 Mar 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Lucknow Super Giants
Lucknow Super Giants
211/4(19.3ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
210/7(19.6ov)
completed
26 Mar 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
131/5(19.6ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
133/4(18.3ov)

Chennai Super Kings have the highest win percentage among all the IPL franchises.

Cricket Betting

In 2020, playing at UAE due to the COVID-19 outbreak in India, CSK mostly remained at the bottom of the points table and ended at seventh place after the league stage. 

CSK Match Highlights

In the last three years, barring IPL 2020, Chennai Super Kings yielded great results. In 2019 CSK had to settle for the runners-up spot after losing the battle in the nail-biting final against their archrivals Mumbai Indians. It was their second defeat against MI in the knock-out, having lost to them in the first qualifier as well.

Chasing MI’s modest total of 149 runs, CSK fell short by 1 run after MS Dhoni got run-out for just 2 runs. This was the second occasion in 2019 when CSK lost by the margin of 1 run. In their group match against RCB, MS Dhoni played a brilliant knock of unbeaten 84 runs of 48 balls while chasing 162, but still, he could not propel the side past the winning line.

2020 was a different year for CSK as they ended up at seventh place in the points table after losing 8 of their 14 matches. It was the first time they failed to go past the league stage.

Even though they started their campaign well by defeating Mumbai Indians in the inaugural match, they lost 3 back to back matches thereafter and again lost 3 consecutive games mid-tournament.

Their biggest win that year came against  Punjab Kings as they chased down the target of 179 with 10 wickets remaining thanks to Shane Watson and Faf du Plessis’ unbreakable opening stand.

In the 2021 edition of the IPL, which was partially hosted in India and later shifted to UAE, the team bounced back to reach the final for the 9th time and clinched their fourth IPL title, all under MS Dhoni.

In 2021, the skipper MS Dhoni lifted the trophy for CSK for the fourth time as they overwhelmed Kolkata Knight Riders in the final.

Despite losing last 3 league matches in a row, CSK managed to end the league stage in top 2.

Cricket Betting

CSK had batted first and posted 192 on the board as du Plessis once again played the anchor role with his 86 from 59, while Robin Uthappa and Moin Ali made some quick thirties. On their road to the final, CSK won 9 league matches and outclassed top-ranked Delhi Capitals in their first qualifier encounter.

Ruturaj Gaikwad earned the orange cap for CSK for his 635 runs from 16 games, scoring 1 century and 4 half-centuries, while du Plessis was just two runs behind him in the most-runs table with 6 half-centuries.

CSK Schedule

Let’s now look at the CSK schedule for IPL 2022, which includes 14 games for CSK, out of which 8 games will be played during the first half of the tournament, which leaves only 6 games later on. The defending champions will play their first match of IPL 2022 against the last year’s runners-up – Kolkata Knight Riders – on Saturday 26 March, at the Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai.

completed
26 Mar 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
131/5(19.6ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
133/4(18.3ov)
completed
31 Mar 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Lucknow Super Giants
Lucknow Super Giants
211/4(19.3ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
210/7(19.6ov)
completed
03 Apr 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
126/10(17.5ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
180/8(19.6ov)
completed
09 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
154/7(19.6ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
155/2(17.3ov)
completed
12 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
216/4(19.6ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
193/9(19.6ov)
completed
17 Apr 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
gujarat lions
Gujarat Titans
170/7(19.5ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
169/5(19.6ov)
completed
21 Apr 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
155/7(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
156/7(19.5ov)
completed
25 Apr 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
187/4(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
176/6(19.6ov)
completed
01 May 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Sunrisers Hyderabad
189/6(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
202/2(19.6ov)
completed
04 May 2022,
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
Royal Challengers Bangalore
Royal Challengers Bangalore
173/8(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
160/8(19.6ov)
completed
08 May 2022,
Dr DY Patil Sports Academy,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
208/6(19.6ov)
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
117/10(17.3ov)
completed
12 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
97/10(15.6ov)
Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians
103/5(14.5ov)
completed
15 May 2022,
Wankhede Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
csk
Chennai Super Kings
133/5(19.6ov)
gujarat lions
Gujarat Titans
137/3(19.1ov)
completed
20 May 2022,
Brabourne Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2022
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
151/5(19.4ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
150/6(19.6ov)

Four out of 14 CSK matches will be played at Wankhede Stadium against KKR, PBKS, MI and GT. At DY Patil Stadium, CSK will play four other games against teams like SRH, RCB, MI and DC.

Mumbai’s Brabourne stadium is the third venue where CSK will play 3 games against LSG, PBKS and RR, while the rest 3 matches are scheduled at MCA Stadium, Pune, against SRH, RCB and GT. CSK match schedule shows they will play their first two matches in March, 6 matches in April and the last 6 in May.

CSK’s encounters against Mumbai Indians (21 April and 12 May) and Royal Challengers Bangalore (12 April and 4 May) will remain the highlights of the IPL tournament due to the star players and historic rivalries.

CSK vs

Chennai Super Kings have been most successful against Sunrisers Hyderabad, winning 12 out of 16 encounters with a winning rate of 75%. Their other preferred opponents are Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR), Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB), Punjab Kings (PBKS), Delhi Capitals (DC) and Rajasthan Royals (RR) as against all these opponents they enjoy more than 60% success rate. 

Mumbai Indians are the only ones against whom Chennai Super Kings lost more matches than they won. CSK played 32 matches against MI across all the seasons, out of which they lost 19 and won 13  games, with a winning percentage of 40.62%

Chennai has made it to the finals record 9 times out of the 12 seasons they played.

Cricket Betting

The below table shows CSK’s performance over the years against each opposition.

  • CSK vs Other Teams Overall
  • TeamPlayedWinLostNRWin %
    Sunrisers Hyderabad17134076%
    Kolkata Knight Riders28189167%
    Royal Challengers Bangalore29189267%
    Delhi Capitals261610062%
    Punjab Kings261610062%
    Rajasthan Royals261511058%
    Mumbai Indians341420041%
    CSK vs Opposition
  • CSK by Season Stats
  • YearPlayedWinsLossesNo ResultWin%Position
    20081697056.25%Runners-up
    20091586153.33%4
    20101697056.25%Winners
    201116115068.75%Winners
    201219108155.55%Runners-up
    201318126061.11%Runners-up
    201416106062.50%3
    201517107058.80%Runners-up
    2016Suspended     
    2017Suspended     
    201816115068.75%Winners
    201917107058.82%Runners-up
    20201468042.85%7
    202116115068.75Winners
    CSK Results by Season

DC vs CSK Prediction

In IPL history, CSK, the four-time winners, almost always overwhelmed the Delhi Capitals who are yet to win a title despite reaching finals recently in 2020. However, DC are one of the main contenders for the title this year. That makes our DC vs CSK prediction and stats analysis all the more important for the readers.

MI vs CSK Prediction

MI vs CSK rivalry is the father of all rivalries in the Indian Premier League. Together they share 9 out of the 14 IPL titles. What’s in store this year? Cricket betting brings you the analysis of these heavyweight teams in the form of MI vs CSK prediction and in-depth head to head analysis loaded with relevant stats.

With 4 IPL trophies, CSK are just 1 title away from equalling Mumbai record of 5 title wins

Cricket Betting

CSK’s archrivals Mumbai Indians – the only teams that come close to the popularity and success of CSK in IPL – have more IPL trophies (5) despite having a lesser win percentage compared. This shows how consistent CSK has been irrespective of whether they lift the trophy or not.

RR vs CSK Prediction

CSK and RR share great moments across all IPL seasons. RR clinched the first-ever IPL trophy in 2008 defeating CSK in the final. Since then, CSK got four IPL trophies of their own. Head to our CSK vs RR prediction analysis and predictions for more insights into RR vs CSK contests. 

CSK vs KKR Prediction

It’s KKR’s two trophies vs CSK’s four. Both have been tremendous teams, but CSK somehow outwitted them, winning 2/3 of the head to head encounters. While both these teams are busy making plans against each other, check out our CSK vs KKR prediction and in-depth statistical analysis.

CSK vs PBKS Prediction

CSK have played 9 IPL finals, and won 4 of them, while PBKS haven’t won a single IPL trophy as yet. PBKS reached the final of IPL in 2014, but that’s it. CSK enjoys a success ratio of 62% against PBKS. However, PBKS have built a stronger squad this time. Check out our CSK vs PBKS prediction and head-to-head stats to make an informed decision as to who will win.

CSK vs RCB Prediction

CSK vs RCB match is always viewed as the encounter of powerhouses and iconic players such as MS Dhoni and Virat Kohli. Four-time winner CSK won every 2 out of 3 games against RCB who are yet to win an IPL trophy. Cricket betting presents CSK vs RCB predictions, head to head stats and in-depth analysis of these powerhouses

CSK vs SRH Prediction

SRH got their first title in 2016 and made it to the playoffs every year thereafter except in 2021. The evergreen, hot favourite CSK won every 3 out of 4 matches against SRH. Can CSK continue their dominance with the new squad? Find out more in our CSK vs SRH prediction, head-to-head stats, and detailed analysis at the Cricket Betting.

CSK Frequently Asked Questions

How do the Chennai Super Kings get their name?

Being team based in Chennai the first is pretty self-explanatory, as to the word “super” this is the word which is used regularly in the Tamil Nadu state, of which CSK is based. The term “Kings” is derived from one of the India cements brands, Coromandel King.

How owns the Chennai Super Kings?

Chennai Super Kings Cricket Limited and the CEO is Kasi Viswanathan. The CSK owner has been a hotly discussed topic ever since the franchise was suspended in 2014. In 2008, Narayanaswami Srinivasan was the treasurer and vice-chairman of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), he was also the managing director for India Cements who were the owner of the CSK team.

Who is the Captain of CSK?

The Captain of CSK is the one and only MS Dhoni. MS Dhoni has been a part of the CSK team since it began and has led the CSK team to 9 finals, he is one of the most coveted captains in IPL history.

CSK Team Details

  • Best Finish: Champions 2010, 2011, 2018, 2021
  • Owner: Chennai Super Kings Cricket Ltd
  • Venue: M. A. Chidambaram Stadium
  • Coach: Stephen Fleming
  • Captain: MS Dhoni

CSK Top Run Scorers 2021
  • Ruturaj Gaekwad – 635 at 45.35
  • Faf du Plessis – 633 at 45.21
  • Moeen Ali – 357 at 25.50

Most runs (and average) in the last IPL from CSK.

CSK Top Wicket Takers 2021
  • Shardul Thakur – 21 at 8.80
  • Dwyane Bravo – 14 at 7.81
  • Deepak Chahar – 14 at 8.35

Most wickets (and economy) in the last IPL from CSK.

CSK Team Stats
  • Lowest Score – 79
    MI 139/5 vs CSK 79, Mumbai, May 5 2013
  • Highest Score – 246/5
    CSK 246/5 vs RR 223/5, Chennai, Apr 3 2010
  • Highest Winning Margin Runs – 97
    CSK 192/3 vs KXIP 95/9, Chennai, Apr 25 2015
  • Highest Winning Margin Wickets – 10
    KXIP 178/4 vs CSK 181/0 (17.4/20 ov, target 179), Dubai, Oct 4 2020
  • Highest Successful Chase – 206
    RCB 205/8 vs CSK 208/5 (20 overs), Chennai, Apr 12 2012
top

Wait!
Deposit with BTC