Chennai Super Kings

Chennai Super Kings

Last Updated: 10 November 2021

Indian Premier League (IPL) is the world’s biggest T20 franchise league and CSK is their biggest team. Chennai Super Kings, abbreviated as CSK, is one of the original franchises to have been involved with the IPL since it began back in 2008. Led by the iconic player – Mahendra Singh Dhoni – the Chennai based has lit up the IPL since it began in 2008 and has created a huge, loyal and ardent fan base – called as “Yellow Army” – over the years.

With their bright yellow kit, a roaring lion on the team’s logo and moniker of “Kings” in their name, it would be hard to argue this franchise is not the King of the IPL. They are also arguably one of the best teams in the IPL as they have never failed to reach the playoff stages of the IPL – except for the most recent IPL in 2020 that happened in Dubai.

Within a few months, CSK turned things around and came back strongly to win the very next IPL in 2021 within a few months of the disaster in IPL-2020.

When the Chennai Super Kings franchise was unveiled, and their owners India Cement bagged the franchise in a deal worth USD 91 million. CSK’s brand value is estimated to be over USD 330 million.

Chennai Super Kings have the highest win percentage among all the IPL franchises.

Cricket Betting

With a win percentage of 60.31%, CSK has the highest win percentage out of all teams in the IPL. Not only did they win the championship four times out of the 12 IPL seasons they have been part of, but they also managed to make it to the finals record 9 times.

Chennai has made it to the finals record 9 times out of the 12 seasons they played.

Cricket Betting

With four trophies to their name in 2010, 2011, 2018 and the latest one in IPL 2021, the CSK is a very balanced team led by a very cool-headed captain and coach.

CSK’s archrivals Mumbai Indians – the only teams that come close to the popularity and success of CSK in IPL – have more IPL trophies (5) despite having a lesser win percentage compared. This shows how consistent CSK has been irrespective of whether they lift the trophy or not.

With 4 IPL trophies, CSK are just 1 title away from equalling Mumbai record of 5 title wins

Cricket Betting

This incredible and the most valuable franchise was banned from the IPL for two years in 2016 and 2017 due to the franchises alleged involvement in the 2013 IPL betting scandal which also included Rajasthan Royals. They came back in IPL 2018 and went all the way to lift the trophy.

Chennai Super Kings in IPL 2021

IPL 2021 was played in two phases due to Covid-19 related concerns in India. The first phase was played in India in April-May 2021 and the second part was played in September-October 2021 in the UAE.

completed
15 Oct 2021,
Dubai International Cricket Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
csk
Chennai Super Kings
192/3(19.6ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders
165/9(19.6ov)
completed
10 Oct 2021,
Dubai International Cricket Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
172/5(19.6ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
173/6(19.4ov)
completed
07 Oct 2021,
Dubai International Cricket Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
csk
Chennai Super Kings
134/6(19.6ov)
Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings
139/4(12.6ov)
completed
04 Oct 2021,
Dubai International Cricket Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals
139/7(19.3ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
136/5(19.6ov)
completed
02 Oct 2021,
Sheikh Zayed Stadium,
Indian Premier League 2021
rajasthan royals
Rajasthan Royals
190/3(17.2ov)
csk
Chennai Super Kings
189/4(19.6ov)

At the end of phase-1 in India, CSK had won 5 out of the 7 games. The losses came in the first and the last game of phase-1 with 5 consecutive wins in between.

CSK started the phase-2 with a win over arch-rival Mumbai Indians. They followed that up with two more wins and secured a place in the playoffs.

Despite losing last 3 league matches in a row, CSK managed to end the league stage in top 2.

Cricket Betting

Despite CSK losing the last 3 games before the playoffs, they finished in 2nd position, thanks to the earlier performances.

In a tense encounter, CSK defeated Delhi in Qualifier-1 to reach the finals. And then defeated KKR to lift their 4th IPL title.

The openers, Ruturaj Gaikwad – the Purple Cap holder – and Faf du Plessis were their stand out batters for CSK with Shardul Thakur shining in the bowling department with 21 wickets.

Chennai Super Kings Vs Opposition

The below table shows CSK’s performance over the years against each opposition.

TeamPlayedWinLostNRWin %
Sunrisers Hyderabad17134076%
Kolkata Knight Riders28189167%
Royal Challengers Bangalore29189267%
Delhi Capitals261610062%
Punjab Kings261610062%
Rajasthan Royals261511058%
Mumbai Indians341420041%
CSK vs Opposition

Key Points:

  • Apart from Mumbai Indians, the CSK have won more than 50% of the matches against all oppositions.
  • CSK have been perticularly successful against Sunrisers Hyderabad with 76% win rate – 13 wins and 4 losses in 17 matches so far.
  • They have won 2/3rd of the matches against each of Kolkata Knight Riders and Royal Challengers Bangalore – 18 win and 9 losses against both of them.

CSK have the highest win % against Sunrisers Hyderabad with 76% wins.

Cricket Betting

CSK Team

NameTeamRoleBowling StyleBatting StyleNationalityMatchesRunsRuns AverageWickets
MS DhoniChennai Super KingsWicket Keeper Batsman Right-hand batIndia204463240.990
Suresh RainaChennai Super KingsBatsmanRight-arm offbreakLeft-hand batIndia193536833.3425
Dwayne BravoChennai Super KingsAll RounderRight-arm medium-fastRight-hand batTrinidad&Tobago140149022.57153
Francois du PlessisChennai Super KingsBatsmanLegbreakRight-hand batSouth Africa84230232.880
Ravindra JadejaChennai Super KingsAll RounderSlow left-arm orthodoxLeft-hand batIndia184215925.4114
Ambati RayuduChennai Super KingsBatsmanRight-arm offbreakRight-hand batIndia159365929.50
Karn SharmaChennai Super KingsAll RounderLegbreak googlyLeft-hand batIndia6731615.859
Imran TahirChennai Super KingsBowlerLegbreak googlyRight-hand batSouth Africa58338.2580
Deepak ChaharChennai Super KingsBowlerRight-arm mediumRight-hand batIndia487811.1445
Shardul ThakurChennai Super KingsBowlerRight-arm fast-mediumRight-hand batIndia4548846
Lungisani NgidiChennai Super KingsBowlerRight-arm fastRight-hand batSouth Africa110020
Moeen AliChennai Super KingsAll RounderIndia1930920.610
Krishnappa GowthamChennai Super KingsAll RounderIndia2418614.313
Sam CurranChennai Super KingsAll RounderLeft-arm -mediumLeft-hand batEngland2328123.4123
Robin UthappaChennai Super KingsBatsmanRight-hand batIndia189460727.920
Cheteshwar PujaraChennai Super KingsBatsmanIndia3039020.520
Mitchell SantnerChennai Super KingsAll RounderSlow left-arm orthodoxLeft-hand batNew Zealand632326
Josh HazelwoodChennai Super KingsBowlerRight-arm fastRight-hand batAustralia3001
Ruturaj GaikwadChennai Super KingsBatsmanRight-arm offbreakRight-hand batIndia6204510
Narayan JagadeesanChennai Super KingsWicket KeeperRight-hand batIndia53316.50
KM AsifChennai Super KingsBowlerRight-arm mediumRight-hand batIndia2003
R Sai KishoreChennai Super KingsBowlerLeft-arm orthodoxIndia
C Hari NishanthChennai Super KingsBatsmanIndia
M. Harisankar ReddyChennai Super KingsBowler
K. Bhagath VarmaChennai Super KingsAll Rounder

The CSK team has managed to retain key players such as MS Dhoni and Suresh Raina over the years it has participated in the IPL. This has been a critical factor for their success, not only because these are two of the finest Indian cricket players who have proven themselves on an international stage.

But, the wealth of experience and calmness they bring to the CSK team dressing room is invaluable. MS Dhoni has been a part of the CSK team since it began and has led the CSK team to 8 finals, he is one of the most coveted captains in IPL history.

With one of the vital star players, Shane Watson, announcing his retirement, CSK has lost an important part of a championship team

Losing a player of Watson’s calibre would mean a replacement would need to be swiftly found. Watson predecessor as an opener for CSK was also from his native country Australia, with the likes of Mike Hussey, Matthew Hayden all coming before him.

So only time will tell if the Chennai Super Kings opt for another Aussie opener or look elsewhere to fill a void if need be. Regardless of Watson, is has been hinted post-IPL 2019 by head coach Stephen Fleming that they will need to bolster up their squad, in particular, their batting line-up.

CSK has an ageing squad and their batting, in particular, their middle order, has been their Achilles heels in previous seasons.

A massive boost to the CSK team for IPL 2020 is the inclusion of Ambati Rayudu; you announced his retirement from cricket midway through the CWC 2019. But has since come out and said he would be participating in the new IPL season as he focuses on getting back to fitness.

In terms of the Chennai Super Kings bowling line up, it would be of no surprise if CSK looked to bring in a new pace bowler, with the likes of David Wiley looking like he will be released before the upcoming season.

CSK has favoured having some of the best spin bowlers in the IPL, with players like Harbhajan Singh, Ravi Jadeja and Imran Tahir or all featuring heavily.

However, as mentioned previously, CSK has an ageing team, and with Harbhajan Singh getting to the tail end of his career, it looks like Imran Tahir will take the lead as the leading spin bowler.

  • Season Stats
  • YearPlayedWinsLossesNo ResultWin%Position
    20081697056.25%Runners-up
    20091586153.33%4
    20101697056.25%Winners
    201116115068.75%Winners
    201219108155.55%Runners-up
    201318126061.11%Runners-up
    201416106062.50%3
    201517107058.80%Runners-up
    2016Suspended     
    2017Suspended     
    201816115068.75%Winners
    201917107058.82%Runners-up
    20201468042.85%7
    202116115068.75Winners

Chennai Super Kings Best Players

Chennai Super Kings best players have proved year in and out, barring their two-year suspension, as to why CSK is one the best teams in the IPL.

Chennai Super Kings has had one of the best batting line-ups in the IPL since 2008. With a star-studded squad fielded year in and out. The likes of Matthew Hayden, Mike Hussey and now Shane Watson bringing some Aussie power to the top of the CSK top order.

With experienced Indian cricket players such as MS Dhoni and Suresh Raina apart of the setup, CSK has quality batsmen in their squad. However, it could be argued that the shortcomings CSK experienced in the IPL in 2019 were due to a poor middle order.

Their best players carry over to their bowling unit, which includes three of the top 10 wicket-takers in IPL history: Harbhajan Singh, Ravi Jadeja and Dwayne Bravo.

  • CSK Best Batsmen
  • PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveSR1005004s6s
    SK Raina2008-2019164160244527100*33.28137.341328412171
    MS Dhoni2008-202017415560405884*42.71138.640213280186
    F du Plessis2012-20207670720889633.14129.52014318764
    MEK Hussey2008-2015504971768116*42.09123.63113118145
    M Vijay2009-202070704170812725.87125.1227315068
    S Badrinath2008-2013956720144171*30.65118.89011615428
    SR Watson2018-2020434321252117*30.53136.3827411968
    AT Rayudu2018-2020454491243100*35.51125.9315310353
    ML Hayden2008-20103232211079336.9137.5108112144
    RA Jadeja2012-2020116803510975024.37133.940137842
  • CSK Best Bowlers
  • PlayerSpanInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIAveEcon45Ct
    DJ Bravo2011-202092308.1125851104/4223.58.381054
    R Ashwin2009-201594337.442180903/1624.226.450020
    RA Jadeja2012-2020103306.312333875/1626.817.613150
    JA Morkel2008-201375254.132058764/3227.078.091015
    MM Sharma2013-201948164.301286584/1422.177.811010
    SB Jakati2009-201248152.111180454/2226.227.752017
    DL Chahar2018-202043154.451156443/1526.277.47006
    M Muralitharan2008-2010401561994403/1124.856.370011
    DE Bollinger2010-201227963693374/1318.727.21108
    SN Thakur2018-2020311091987342/1829.029.050011
    Imran Tahir2018-202026961695334/1221.067.23208

Chennai Super Kings – 2022 Mega Auctions

Like every other IPL franchise, CSK too are awaiting the Mega Auctions before the 2022 IPL. As per the rules, each team is allowed to retain a maximum of 4 players. For CSK, MS Dhoni is sure to be retained as the captain and mentor of the team. The other probable retentions are Ravindra Jadeja, Ruturaj Gaikwad and one of Faf du Plessis or Moeen Ali.

CSK Owner

The CSK owner has been a hotly discussed topic ever since the franchise was suspended in 2014. In 2008, Narayanaswami Srinivasan was the treasurer and vice-chairman of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), he was also the managing director for India Cements who were the owner of the CSK team.

This is where things started to heat up, as the former president of the BCCI pointed out that Srinivasan was violating a clause which outlined that no administrator is allowed to have any commercial interests in the events/matches conducted by the board. The former president of the BCCI, Muthiah took this case to the courts to prevent Srinivasan from taking part in the board’s election, as he was in clear violation of the regulations put in place by the board.

This plea was rejected, and Srinivasan went on to be the Secretary of the BCCI. The clause that was brought into concern by the former president was then adjusted, with the addition of “excluding the IPL”, which would enable Srinivasan to be both the CSK owner and on the board for the BCCI.

Muthiah repeatedly tried to disband Srinivasan from being a part of the BCCI but was constantly rejected by the courts; meanwhile, Srinivasan had found himself as the President of the BCCI. It was 2011 when the microscope was extended further on Srinivasan.

Other teams in the IPL, had alleged him of “twisting-arms” and rigging the IPL auction in 2009 so his CSK team could win by England legend Freddie Flintoff. However, Srinivasan unequivocally denied all claims. It wasn’t till 2013 where the ball began to unravel as Srinivasan son-in-law, who was the Team Principal of the CSK, was allegedly caught making illegal IPL bets.

This turned into a formal inquiry leading Srinivasan to step aside as President of the BCCI temporarily. The matters of illegal betting and match-fixing probe were not only focused on the owners of CSK but the Rajasthan Royals. After a cascade of events in courtrooms, it was deemed that Srinivasan must step down as President of the BCCI and both CSK and Rajasthan Royals would be handed a two-year ban from the IPL.

How to the Chennai Super Kings get their name?

Being team based in Chennai the first is pretty self-explanatory, as to the word “super” this is the word which is used regularly in the Tamil Nadu state, of which CSK is based. The term “Kings” is derived from one of the India cements brands, Coromandel King.

How owns the Chennai Super Kings?

Chennai Super Kings Cricket Limited and the CEO is Kasi Viswanathan

Who is the Captain of CSK?

The Captain of CSK is the one and only MS Dhoni.

CSK Team Details

  • Best Finish: Champions 2010, 2011, 2018, 2021
  • Owner: Chennai Super Kings Cricket Ltd
  • Venue: M. A. Chidambaram Stadium
  • Coach: Stephen Fleming
  • Captain: MS Dhoni

CSK Top Run Scorers 2021
  • Ruturaj Gaekwad – 635 at 45.35
  • Faf du Plessis – 633 at 45.21
  • Moeen Ali – 357 at 25.50

Most runs (and average) in the last IPL from CSK.

CSK Top Wicket Takers 2021
  • Shardul Thakur – 21 at 8.80
  • Dwyane Bravo – 14 at 7.81
  • Deepak Chahar – 14 at 8.35

Most wickets (and economy) in the last IPL from CSK.

CSK Team Stats
  • Lowest Score – 79
    MI 139/5 vs CSK 79, Mumbai, May 5 2013
  • Highest Score – 246/5
    CSK 246/5 vs RR 223/5, Chennai, Apr 3 2010
  • Highest Winning Margin Runs – 97
    CSK 192/3 vs KXIP 95/9, Chennai, Apr 25 2015
  • Highest Winning Margin Wickets – 10
    KXIP 178/4 vs CSK 181/0 (17.4/20 ov, target 179), Dubai, Oct 4 2020
  • Highest Successful Chase – 206
    RCB 205/8 vs CSK 208/5 (20 overs), Chennai, Apr 12 2012
top